Champlain College Admission Requirements

  • 6/10 Overall Rating
  • 4 Year
  • Burlington, VT
  • 5.0 1 review
#4 Best Private Colleges in Vermont

Champlain College Admission Overview

Champlain College admission requirements are summarized from last year's class. Last year Champlain College admitted 82.9% of applicants. Enrolled freshmen typically had about a 3.35 GPA (B+) and SAT 1220-1380 / ACT 26-29. Champlain College is test-optional, so you choose whether to send SAT or ACT. Those figures describe last year's class, not a score you must hit.

Data Source, IPEDS 2025 survey for academic year 2024/2025

Champlain College Acceptance Rate

Admission Rate & Difficulty

Acceptance rate

82.9%

Admission Standards

Difficult

Applicant Competition

Very Low

Very Low
Low
Average
High
Very High
Extreme

Admission difficulty for Champlain College

Acceptance Rate

The Champlain College acceptance rate is 82.9%. Last year, 3,180 of 3,835 applicants were admitted. That is the 8th lowest acceptance rate in Vermont.

Admission Selectivity

How hard is it to get into Champlain College and can you get accepted?

Champlain College is an easy school to get into, admitting most applicants. You have a very good chance of acceptance if you meet last year's profile. Getting an offer is relatively likely compared with more selective schools, but last year's class still posted a strong academic profile.

Champlain College typically attracts "B+" average high school students with an average GPA around 3.35. Most incoming freshmen graduate in the top half of their high school class. 12% of those admitted chose to enroll.

Data Source, IPEDS 2025 survey for academic year 2024/2025

Champlain College GPA

GPA of enrolled freshmen

Avg. High School GPA

3.35

Typical High School Grades

B+

Average GPA (4.0 Scale) 3.35

0.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 4.0

Average GPA

Enrolled freshmen at Champlain College typically have around a 3.35 GPA (B+) on a 4.0 scale. That is last year's class average, not a cutoff. Enrolled students typically have above average high school grades. Champlain College is test-optional. If you withhold SAT or ACT, GPA carries more weight.

The school ranks #5 in Vermont for highest average GPA.

See additional colleges accepting applicants in the 3.4 GPA range.

Competitiveness by GPA Ranges

Share of last year's freshmen in each GPA range, compared with the rest of the class.

High school GPA ranges for enrolled Champlain College freshmen
High School GPA Freshmen Within Range Competitiveness
4.0 16.0% Good
3.75 to 3.99 10.0% Avg +
3.50 to 3.74 15.0% Avg +
3.25 to 3.49 16.0% Avg -
3.00 to 3.24 16.0% Avg -
2.50 to 2.99 20.0% Reach
2.00 to 2.49 7.0% Low
1.00 to 1.99 0% Low
less than 1.00 0% Low

What do these figures mean?

GPA Data Source, Peterson's Data 2024

Champlain College SAT Scores

SAT scores of enrolled freshmen

SAT Range

1220-1380

Freshmen who sent SAT

13%

25th Percentile Scores

  • Reading 620
  • Math 600
  • Composite 1220
SAT 25th percentile scores for Champlain College

75th Percentile Scores

  • Reading 700
  • Math 680
  • Composite 1380
SAT 75th percentile scores for Champlain College

Average SAT

Enrolled testers at Champlain College typically score around a 1300 SAT (middle 50% 1220–1380) out of 1600. That is last year's class, not a cutoff. The average SAT of enrolled testers is about the 88th percentile nationally. Champlain College ranks #4 in the state of Vermont and #204 in the nation for highest average SAT composite score.

SAT Range (25th-75th Percentile) 1220 to 1380

800 1000 1200 1400 1600

SAT policy

Champlain College is test-optional. You choose whether to send SAT. If you send a score, it is considered.

View other colleges which accept students in the 1300 SAT score range.

Data Source, IPEDS 2025 survey for academic year 2024/2025

How SAT scores compare with last year's enrolled testers

This table compares SAT ranges with last year's enrolled testers and the school's acceptance rate. It is not a personal chance of admission. If you withhold SAT, skip this table.

SAT ranges vs last year's enrolled testers at Champlain College
SAT Score (1600 scale) Competitiveness Admission Chances
1380+ Above 75th >90%
1300 to 1380 Avg + 83%-90%
1220 to 1300 Avg - 72%-83%
Below 1220 Below mid-50 <72%

What do these figures mean?

Data Source, IPEDS 2025 survey for academic year 2024/2025

Champlain College ACT Scores

ACT scores among enrolled freshmen

ACT Range

26-29

Freshmen reporting ACT

4%

25th Percentile Scores

  • English 23
  • Math 23
  • Composite 26
ACT 25th percentile scores for Champlain College

75th Percentile Scores

  • English 29
  • Math 28
  • Composite 29
ACT 75th percentile scores for Champlain College

Average ACT

Incoming testers at Champlain College typically have around a 27 ACT (mid-50 26–29) on the 36 scale. That reflects last year's enrolled testers, not a cutoff. That average sits near the 85th percentile of ACT takers nationwide. Champlain College places #5 among colleges in Vermont for highest average ACT composite.

ACT Range (25th-75th Percentile) 26 to 29

1 9 18 27 36

ACT policy

You may apply to Champlain College without ACT. A score you do send is still reviewed.

See colleges with similar ACT profiles in the 27.0 ACT score range.

Data Source, IPEDS 2025 survey for academic year 2024/2025

How ACT scores compare with last year's enrolled testers

This table compares ACT ranges with last year's enrolled testers and the school's acceptance rate. They are not your individual odds. If you leave ACT off your application, you can skip this table.

ACT bands compared with last year's enrolled testers at Champlain College
ACT Score (36 scale) Competitiveness Admission Chances
29+ Above 75th >92%
27 to 29 Avg + 83%-92%
26 to 27 Avg - 76%-83%
Below 26 Below mid-50 <76%

How to read these figures

Data Source, IPEDS 2025 survey for academic year 2024/2025

High School Class Rank

Class Rank of Admitted Students

81% of Champlain College freshman are in the top half of their high school graduating class and 45% are in the top quarter.

High School Class Rank for admitted Champlain College students
High School Class Rank Freshmen Within Range
Top 10% of class 22%
Top 25% of class 45%
Top 50% of class 81%

Data Source, Peterson's Data

Estimate How You Compare

See how your GPA and scores compare with last year's enrolled testers. You can mark that you will withhold scores.

Open the Champlain College chances calculator

Applying

Admission Statistics

Admission and enrollment rates by gender are detailed in the table below.

Champlain College admission statistics
Women Men Total
Applied 2,243 1,561 3,835
Accepted 1,863 1,288 3,180
Acceptance Rate 83% 83% 83%
Enrolled 139 223 366
Percent of Admitted Who Enrolled (Admission Yield) 7% 17% 12%

Data Source, IPEDS 2025 survey for academic year 2024/2025

Application Requirements

What are the requirements for admission to Champlain College and what student information is used for admission decisions?

Champlain College application requirements
Requirement Used for Admission
Test Scores Not required for admission, but considered if submitted (Test Optional)
High School GPA Required to be considered for admission
High School Class Rank Not required for admission, but considered if submitted
Completion of College Preparatory Program Required to be considered for admission
Recommendations Not required for admission, but considered if submitted
Demonstration of Competencies Not required for admission, but considered if submitted

Data Source, IPEDS 2025 survey for academic year 2024/2025

Fall 2027 Application Deadline

Applications Due

Jan 15, 2027

Days left to Apply

137

Applicants have 137 days left until the Fall 2027 term applications are due on Jan 15, 2027.

Application Fee

The cost for prospective students to apply to Champlain College is $0. The school is free to apply to.

Data Source, IPEDS 2025 survey for academic year 2024/2025

Credits Accepted

High school credits accepted at Champlain College
Credit Type Accepted
AP Credit Yes
Dual Credit No
Credit for Life Experiences No

Data Source, IPEDS 2025 survey for academic year 2024/2025

Admission summary

Champlain College is test-optional for 2024-25. Last year it admitted 82.9% of applicants. Enrolled freshmen typically had about a 3.35 GPA (about an B+ average). Send SAT/ACT if you are at or above this campus mid-50 (1220-1380); otherwise withhold. Mid-50 scores, where shown, are enrolled testers, not cutoffs.

Data Source, IPEDS 2025 survey for academic year 2024/2025

Other Colleges to Apply To

Students applying to Champlain College often consider these colleges

Data source: NCES / IPEDS https://nces.ed.gov/collegenavigator/?id=230852.

GPA calculator: Champlain College GPA calculator.

Last updated: August 2026