William Penn University vs. Tougaloo College
Deciding between William Penn University and Tougaloo College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
William Penn University
Tougaloo College
-
Overview
- William Penn University
- Tougaloo College
- Location
-
William Penn University Oskaloosa, IA
-
Tougaloo College Tougaloo, MS
-
-
- Setting
-
William Penn University Remote Town
-
Tougaloo College Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
William Penn University 1,425
-
Tougaloo College 1,301
-
-
- Type
-
William Penn University Private 4 Year
-
Tougaloo College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
William Penn University #911
-
Tougaloo College #947
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
William Penn University Friends
-
Tougaloo College United Church of Christ
-
-
- Status
-
William Penn University Non-profit
-
Tougaloo College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
William Penn University wmpenn.edu
-
Tougaloo College tougaloo.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
William Penn University
-
Tougaloo College
-
-
-
Cost
- William Penn University
- Tougaloo College
- Tuition (In State)
-
William Penn University $29,750
-
Tougaloo College $12,407
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
William Penn University $29,750
-
Tougaloo College $12,407
-
-
- Room & Board
-
William Penn University $8,222
-
Tougaloo College $8,924
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
William Penn University $22,740
-
Tougaloo College $14,328
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
William Penn University $20,194
-
Tougaloo College $9,900
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
William Penn University 100%
-
Tougaloo College 93%
-
-
-
Admissions
- William Penn University
- Tougaloo College
- Applied
-
William Penn University 1,305
-
Tougaloo College 2,334
-
-
- Admitted
-
William Penn University 677
-
Tougaloo College 1,397
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
William Penn University 51.9%
-
Tougaloo College 59.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
William Penn University 41.9%
-
Tougaloo College 10.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
William Penn University 1000
-
Tougaloo College 940
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
William Penn University 19
-
Tougaloo College 18
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
William Penn University 3.0
-
Tougaloo College 2.8
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
William Penn University B
-
Tougaloo College B-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
William Penn University Extremely Easy
-
Tougaloo College Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
William Penn University Low
-
Tougaloo College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
William Penn University 16/22
-
Tougaloo College 16/21
-
-
- SAT Range
-
William Penn University 880/1110
-
Tougaloo College 790/1090
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
William Penn University Test optional
-
Tougaloo College Required
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
William Penn University
-
Tougaloo College
-
-
-
Academics
- William Penn University
- Tougaloo College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
William Penn University 15:1
-
Tougaloo College 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
William Penn University
- Business (45%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (11%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (11%)
- Education (9%)
- Social Sciences (5%)
-
Tougaloo College
- Social Sciences (53%)
- Psychology (9%)
- English and Literature (8%)
- Biology (5%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- William Penn University
- Tougaloo College
- Graduation Rate
-
William Penn University 30%
-
Tougaloo College 48%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
William Penn University $44,600
-
Tougaloo College $29,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
William Penn University 49%
-
Tougaloo College 39%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
William Penn University $24,000
-
Tougaloo College $35,004
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
William Penn University $248
-
Tougaloo College $361
-
-
-
Diversity
- William Penn University
- Tougaloo College
- % Men
-
William Penn University 54%
-
Tougaloo College 41%
-
-
- % Women
-
William Penn University 46%
-
Tougaloo College 59%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
William Penn University Medium
-
Tougaloo College Extremely Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
William Penn University No
-
Tougaloo College Yes
-
-
- % White
-
William Penn University 61%
-
Tougaloo College 0%
-
-
- % Asian
-
William Penn University 1%
-
Tougaloo College 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
William Penn University 18%
-
Tougaloo College 99%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
William Penn University 8%
-
Tougaloo College 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
William Penn University 1%
-
Tougaloo College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
William Penn University 1%
-
Tougaloo College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
William Penn University 2%
-
Tougaloo College 0%
-
-
- % International
-
William Penn University 5%
-
Tougaloo College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
William Penn University 4%
-
Tougaloo College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- William Penn University
- Tougaloo College
- % In-State
-
William Penn University 33%
-
Tougaloo College 76%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
William Penn University 58%
-
Tougaloo College 24%
-
-
-
Campus
- William Penn University
- Tougaloo College
- Campus Housing
-
William Penn University Yes
-
Tougaloo College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
William Penn University No
-
Tougaloo College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
William Penn University Yes
-
Tougaloo College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
William Penn University Yes
-
Tougaloo College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
William Penn University No
-
Tougaloo College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare William Penn University in Oskaloosa, IA with Tougaloo College in Tougaloo, MS on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
William Penn University is larger than Tougaloo College based on total student enrollment (1,425 students vs. 1,301 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- William Penn University is located in Oskaloosa, IA (Remote Town setting); Tougaloo College is in Tougaloo, MS (Midsize City setting).
- William Penn University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Tougaloo College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: William Penn University 15:1; Tougaloo College 9:1.
William Penn University vs. Tougaloo College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, William Penn University or Tougaloo College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Tougaloo College than William Penn University ($14,328 vs. $22,740).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at William Penn University are 7.9% lower than at Tougaloo College ($8,222 vs. $8,924).
- William Penn University is 139.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Tougaloo College (about $17,343 more per year; $29,750.00 vs. $12,407.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 139.8% higher at William Penn University than at Tougaloo College (about $17,343 more per year; $29,750.00 vs. $12,407.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at William Penn University than at Tougaloo College (100% vs. 93%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by William Penn University students is 104% larger than aid received by Tougaloo College students ($20,194 vs. $9,900).
William Penn University vs. Tougaloo College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, William Penn University or Tougaloo College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Tougaloo College and William Penn University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at William Penn University (1000) is 60 points higher than at Tougaloo College (940).
- Incoming William Penn University students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (19 vs. 18 at Tougaloo College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: William Penn University 880/1110; Tougaloo College 790/1090.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: William Penn University 16/22; Tougaloo College 16/21.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: William Penn University - Test optional; Tougaloo College - Required.
- Accepted freshman William Penn University students have a 0.2 point higher average high school GPA (3.0) than students at Tougaloo College (2.8).
- Tougaloo College has a higher acceptance rate (59.9%) than William Penn University (51.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 41.9% at William Penn University vs. 10.2% at Tougaloo College.
William Penn University vs. Tougaloo College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for William Penn University and Tougaloo College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Tougaloo College's six-year graduation rate (48%) is higher than William Penn University's (30%).
- Graduates from William Penn University earn a median of about $15,000 more per year than Tougaloo College graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,600 vs. $29,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, William Penn University graduates have a $11,004 lower median loan debt than Tougaloo College graduates ($24,000 vs. $35,004).
- Among borrowers, William Penn University graduates have an estimated $113 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Tougaloo College graduates ($248 vs. $361).
- More William Penn University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Tougaloo College students, three years after graduation. (49% vs. 39%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.