West Point vs. Penn State Erie-Behrend College

Deciding between United States Military Academy and Penn State Erie Behrend College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

United States Military Academy
Penn State Erie Behrend College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • West Point West Point, New York
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College Erie, PA
  • Setting
  • West Point Large Suburban
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • West Point 4,473
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 3,336
  • Type
  • West Point Public 4 Year
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • West Point
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College #491
  • Religious Affiliation
  • West Point -
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College -
  • Status
  • West Point Non-profit
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • West Point
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • West Point $0
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College $15,972
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • West Point $0
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College $26,958
  • Room & Board
  • West Point $0
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College $14,474
  • Average Net Price
  • West Point -
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College $23,764
  • Average Grant Aid
  • West Point $0
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College $10,760
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • West Point 0%
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 76%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • West Point 12,320
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 6,378
  • Admitted
  • West Point 1,534
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 6,176
  • Acceptance Rate
  • West Point 12.5%
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 96.8%
  • Enrolled
  • West Point 77.9%
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 14.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • West Point 1320
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 1220
  • Typical ACT score
  • West Point 30
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 28
  • Average High School GPA
  • West Point 4.0
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 3.49
  • Typical High School Grades
  • West Point A/A+
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • West Point Very High
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • West Point Very High
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College
  • ACT Range
  • West Point 27/33
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 25/31
  • SAT Range
  • West Point 1200/1430
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 1120/1310
  • Submit Test Scores
  • West Point Required
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • West Point Jan 31, 2027
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • West Point 6:1
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • West Point
    • Engineering (21%)
    • Social Sciences (18%)
    • Foreign Languages (9%)
    • Engineering Technology (6%)
    • Business (6%)
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College
    • Business (38%)
    • Engineering (14%)
    • Engineering Technology (9%)
    • Health Professions (6%)
    • Psychology (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • West Point 80%
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 66%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • West Point N/A
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College $55,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • West Point -
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 69%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • West Point N/A
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College $26,818
  • Median Loan Payment
  • West Point N/A
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College $277
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • West Point 78%
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 62%
  • % Women
  • West Point 22%
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 38%
  • Racial Diversity
  • West Point -
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College Low
  • HBCU
  • West Point No
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College No
  • % White
  • West Point 0%
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 79%
  • % Asian
  • West Point 0%
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 3%
  • % Black
  • West Point 0%
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • West Point 0%
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 2%
  • % Native American
  • West Point 0%
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • West Point 0%
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • West Point 0%
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 2%
  • % International
  • West Point 0%
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 9%
  • % Unknown Race
  • West Point 0%
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • West Point 7%
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 74%
  • % Out-of-State
  • West Point 92%
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 20%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • West Point Yes
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • West Point Yes
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College No
  • Meal Plan
  • West Point Yes
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • West Point No
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • West Point No
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College Yes
  • Learn More
  • West Point Details
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare United States Military Academy in West Point, New York with Penn State Erie Behrend College in Erie, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

United States Military Academy is larger than Penn State Erie-Behrend College based on total student enrollment (4,473 students vs. 3,336 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • United States Military Academy is located in West Point, New York (Large Suburban setting); Penn State Erie Behrend College is in Erie, PA (Rural Fringe setting).
  • United States Military Academy is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Erie Behrend College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: United States Military Academy 6:1; Penn State Erie Behrend College 12:1.

West Point vs. Penn State Erie-Behrend College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, West Point or Penn State Erie-Behrend College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • In-state tuition differs between Penn State Erie Behrend College and West Point ($15,972.00 vs. $0.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition differs between Penn State Erie-Behrend College and United States Military Academy ($26,958.00 vs. $0.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Penn State Erie Behrend College than at United States Military Academy (76% vs. 0%).

West Point vs. Penn State Erie-Behrend College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, West Point or Penn State Erie-Behrend College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State Erie-Behrend College and West Point.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at United States Military Academy (1320) is 100 points higher than at Penn State Erie-Behrend College (1220).
  • Incoming West Point students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (30 vs. 28 at Penn State Erie-Behrend College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: United States Military Academy 1200/1430; Penn State Erie Behrend College 1120/1310.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: United States Military Academy 27/33; Penn State Erie Behrend College 25/31.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: West Point - Required; Penn State Erie-Behrend College - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: West Point Jan 31, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman West Point students have a 0.51 point higher average high school GPA (4.0) than students at Penn State Erie-Behrend College (3.49).
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College has a higher acceptance rate (96.8%) than West Point (12.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 77.9% at West Point vs. 14.5% at Penn State Erie-Behrend College.

West Point vs. Penn State Erie-Behrend College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for West Point and Penn State Erie-Behrend College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • United States Military Academy's six-year graduation rate (80%) is higher than Penn State Erie Behrend College's (66%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.