USMMA vs. Penn State Hazleton
Deciding between United States Merchant Marine Academy and Penn State Hazleton? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
United States Merchant Marine Academy
Penn State Hazleton
-
Overview
- USMMA
- Penn State Hazleton
- Location
-
USMMA Kings Point, NY
-
Penn State Hazleton Hazleton, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
USMMA Large Suburban
-
Penn State Hazleton Small Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
USMMA 976
-
Penn State Hazleton 502
-
-
- Type
-
USMMA Public 4 Year
-
Penn State Hazleton Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
USMMA
-
Penn State Hazleton
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
USMMA -
-
Penn State Hazleton -
-
-
- Status
-
USMMA Non-profit
-
Penn State Hazleton Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
USMMA
-
Penn State Hazleton
-
-
-
Cost
- USMMA
- Penn State Hazleton
- Tuition (In State)
-
USMMA $895
-
Penn State Hazleton $15,208
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
USMMA $895
-
Penn State Hazleton $25,392
-
-
- Room & Board
-
USMMA $0
-
Penn State Hazleton $14,474
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
USMMA $4,101
-
Penn State Hazleton $17,512
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
USMMA $5,067
-
Penn State Hazleton $12,532
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
USMMA 10%
-
Penn State Hazleton 91%
-
-
-
Admissions
- USMMA
- Penn State Hazleton
- Applied
-
USMMA 1,367
-
Penn State Hazleton 585
-
-
- Admitted
-
USMMA 468
-
Penn State Hazleton 564
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
USMMA 34.2%
-
Penn State Hazleton 96.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
USMMA 64.1%
-
Penn State Hazleton 25.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
USMMA 1210
-
Penn State Hazleton 1190
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
USMMA 25
-
Penn State Hazleton
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
USMMA 3.6
-
Penn State Hazleton -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
USMMA A-
-
Penn State Hazleton -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
USMMA Challenging
-
Penn State Hazleton Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
USMMA High
-
Penn State Hazleton
-
-
- ACT Range
-
USMMA 22/29
-
Penn State Hazleton
-
-
- SAT Range
-
USMMA 1110/1300
-
Penn State Hazleton 1090/1290
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
USMMA Required
-
Penn State Hazleton Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
USMMA Mar 1, 2027
-
Penn State Hazleton
-
-
-
Academics
- USMMA
- Penn State Hazleton
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
USMMA 13:1
-
Penn State Hazleton 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
USMMA
-
Penn State Hazleton
- Health Professions (42%)
- Business (26%)
- Engineering Technology (14%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (12%)
- Psychology (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- USMMA
- Penn State Hazleton
- Graduation Rate
-
USMMA -
-
Penn State Hazleton 52%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
USMMA $92,400
-
Penn State Hazleton $55,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
USMMA -
-
Penn State Hazleton 69%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
USMMA $6,500
-
Penn State Hazleton $26,818
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
USMMA $67
-
Penn State Hazleton $277
-
-
-
Diversity
- USMMA
- Penn State Hazleton
- % Men
-
USMMA 82%
-
Penn State Hazleton 56%
-
-
- % Women
-
USMMA 18%
-
Penn State Hazleton 44%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
USMMA Low
-
Penn State Hazleton High
-
-
- HBCU
-
USMMA No
-
Penn State Hazleton No
-
-
- % White
-
USMMA 75%
-
Penn State Hazleton 60%
-
-
- % Asian
-
USMMA 7%
-
Penn State Hazleton 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
USMMA 3%
-
Penn State Hazleton 12%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
USMMA 10%
-
Penn State Hazleton 19%
-
-
- % Native American
-
USMMA 2%
-
Penn State Hazleton 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
USMMA 0%
-
Penn State Hazleton 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
USMMA 0%
-
Penn State Hazleton 3%
-
-
- % International
-
USMMA 1%
-
Penn State Hazleton 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
USMMA 2%
-
Penn State Hazleton 1%
-
-
-
Students
- USMMA
- Penn State Hazleton
- % In-State
-
USMMA 7%
-
Penn State Hazleton 85%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
USMMA 93%
-
Penn State Hazleton 14%
-
-
-
Campus
- USMMA
- Penn State Hazleton
- Campus Housing
-
USMMA Yes
-
Penn State Hazleton Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
USMMA
-
Penn State Hazleton No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
USMMA Yes
-
Penn State Hazleton Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
USMMA No
-
Penn State Hazleton No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
USMMA
-
Penn State Hazleton No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare United States Merchant Marine Academy in Kings Point, NY with Penn State Hazleton in Hazleton, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
United States Merchant Marine Academy is larger than Penn State Hazleton based on total student enrollment (976 students vs. 502 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- United States Merchant Marine Academy is located in Kings Point, NY (Large Suburban setting); Penn State Hazleton is in Hazleton, PA (Small Suburban setting).
- United States Merchant Marine Academy is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Hazleton is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: United States Merchant Marine Academy 13:1; Penn State Hazleton 12:1.
USMMA vs. Penn State Hazleton Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, USMMA or Penn State Hazleton? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at United States Merchant Marine Academy than Penn State Hazleton ($4,101 vs. $17,512).
- Penn State Hazleton is 1,599.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than USMMA (about $14,313 more per year; $15,208.00 vs. $895.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 2,737.1% higher at Penn State Hazleton than at United States Merchant Marine Academy (about $24,497 more per year; $25,392.00 vs. $895.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Penn State Hazleton than at United States Merchant Marine Academy (91% vs. 10%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Penn State Hazleton students is 147.3% larger than aid received by United States Merchant Marine Academy students ($12,532 vs. $5,067).
USMMA vs. Penn State Hazleton Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, USMMA or Penn State Hazleton? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State Hazleton and USMMA.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at United States Merchant Marine Academy (1210) is 20 points higher than at Penn State Hazleton (1190).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: United States Merchant Marine Academy 1110/1300; Penn State Hazleton 1090/1290.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: United States Merchant Marine Academy 22/29.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: USMMA - Required; Penn State Hazleton - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: USMMA Mar 1, 2027.
- Penn State Hazleton has a higher acceptance rate (96.4%) than USMMA (34.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 64.1% at USMMA vs. 25.9% at Penn State Hazleton.
USMMA vs. Penn State Hazleton Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for USMMA and Penn State Hazleton? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from United States Merchant Marine Academy earn a median of about $37,100 more per year than Penn State Hazleton graduates about ten years after starting college ($92,400 vs. $55,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, United States Merchant Marine Academy graduates have a $20,318 lower median loan debt than Penn State Hazleton graduates ($6,500 vs. $26,818).
- Among borrowers, USMMA graduates have an estimated $210 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Penn State Hazleton graduates ($67 vs. $277).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.