Simpson University vs. Brescia University
Deciding between Simpson University and Brescia University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Simpson University
Brescia University
-
Overview
- Simpson University
- Brescia University
- Location
-
Simpson University Redding, CA
-
Brescia University Owensboro, KY
-
-
- Setting
-
Simpson University Rural Fringe
-
Brescia University Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Simpson University 992
-
Brescia University 690
-
-
- Type
-
Simpson University Private 4 Year
-
Brescia University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Simpson University
-
Brescia University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Simpson University Christ and Missionary Alliance Church
-
Brescia University Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Simpson University Non-profit
-
Brescia University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Simpson University simpsonu.edu
-
Brescia University brescia.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Simpson University
-
Brescia University
-
-
-
Cost
- Simpson University
- Brescia University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Simpson University $39,708
-
Brescia University $31,550
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Simpson University $39,708
-
Brescia University $31,550
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Simpson University $11,900
-
Brescia University $13,200
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Simpson University $28,653
-
Brescia University $15,634
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Simpson University $25,937
-
Brescia University $28,447
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Simpson University 100%
-
Brescia University 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Simpson University
- Brescia University
- Applied
-
Simpson University 823
-
Brescia University 2,145
-
-
- Admitted
-
Simpson University 708
-
Brescia University 756
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Simpson University 86%
-
Brescia University 35.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Simpson University 24.2%
-
Brescia University 18.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Simpson University 1070
-
Brescia University 1060
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Simpson University 24
-
Brescia University 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Simpson University 3.4
-
Brescia University 3.02
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Simpson University B+
-
Brescia University B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Simpson University Moderate
-
Brescia University Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Simpson University
-
Brescia University High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Simpson University 21/28
-
Brescia University 18/25
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Simpson University 960/1185
-
Brescia University 920/1190
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Simpson University Test-free
-
Brescia University Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Simpson University Aug 1, 2027
-
Brescia University
-
-
-
Academics
- Simpson University
- Brescia University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Simpson University 17:1
-
Brescia University 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Simpson University
- Business (24%)
- Psychology (20%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (12%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (11%)
- Health Professions (11%)
-
Brescia University
- Business (36%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Education (9%)
- English and Literature (8%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Simpson University
- Brescia University
- Graduation Rate
-
Simpson University 43%
-
Brescia University 32%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Simpson University $38,200
-
Brescia University $42,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Simpson University 67%
-
Brescia University 49%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Simpson University $16,668
-
Brescia University $29,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Simpson University $172
-
Brescia University $299
-
-
-
Diversity
- Simpson University
- Brescia University
- % Men
-
Simpson University 52%
-
Brescia University 38%
-
-
- % Women
-
Simpson University 48%
-
Brescia University 62%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Simpson University Medium
-
Brescia University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Simpson University No
-
Brescia University No
-
-
- % White
-
Simpson University 60%
-
Brescia University 66%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Simpson University 4%
-
Brescia University 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Simpson University 4%
-
Brescia University 14%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Simpson University 12%
-
Brescia University 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Simpson University 4%
-
Brescia University 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Simpson University 0%
-
Brescia University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Simpson University 3%
-
Brescia University 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Simpson University 2%
-
Brescia University 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Simpson University 12%
-
Brescia University 12%
-
-
-
Students
- Simpson University
- Brescia University
- % In-State
-
Simpson University 75%
-
Brescia University 65%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Simpson University 22%
-
Brescia University 22%
-
-
-
Campus
- Simpson University
- Brescia University
- Campus Housing
-
Simpson University Yes
-
Brescia University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Simpson University No
-
Brescia University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Simpson University Yes
-
Brescia University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Simpson University Yes
-
Brescia University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Simpson University No
-
Brescia University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Simpson University in Redding, CA with Brescia University in Owensboro, KY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Simpson University is larger than Brescia University based on total student enrollment (992 students vs. 690 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Simpson University is located in Redding, CA (Rural Fringe setting); Brescia University is in Owensboro, KY (Small City setting).
- Simpson University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Brescia University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Simpson University 17:1; Brescia University 13:1.
Simpson University vs. Brescia University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Simpson University or Brescia University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Brescia University than Simpson University ($15,634 vs. $28,653).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Simpson University are 9.8% lower than at Brescia University ($11,900 vs. $13,200).
- Simpson University is 25.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Brescia University (about $8,158 more per year; $39,708.00 vs. $31,550.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 25.9% higher at Simpson University than at Brescia University (about $8,158 more per year; $39,708.00 vs. $31,550.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Simpson University than at Brescia University (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Brescia University students is 9.7% larger than aid received by Simpson University students ($28,447 vs. $25,937).
Simpson University vs. Brescia University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Simpson University or Brescia University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Brescia University and Simpson University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Simpson University (1070) is 10 points higher than at Brescia University (1060).
- Incoming Simpson University students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 21 at Brescia University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Simpson University 960/1185; Brescia University 920/1190.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Simpson University 21/28; Brescia University 18/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Simpson University - Test-free; Brescia University - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Simpson University Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Simpson University students have a 0.38 point higher average high school GPA (3.4) than students at Brescia University (3.02).
- Simpson University has a higher acceptance rate (86%) than Brescia University (35.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 24.2% at Simpson University vs. 18.7% at Brescia University.
Simpson University vs. Brescia University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Simpson University and Brescia University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Simpson University's six-year graduation rate (43%) is higher than Brescia University's (32%).
- Graduates from Brescia University earn a median of about $4,200 more per year than Simpson University graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,400 vs. $38,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Simpson University graduates have a $12,332 lower median loan debt than Brescia University graduates ($16,668 vs. $29,000).
- Among borrowers, Simpson University graduates have an estimated $127 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Brescia University graduates ($172 vs. $299).
- More Simpson University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Brescia University students, three years after graduation. (67% vs. 49%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.