Pfeiffer University vs. West Virginia University Tech

Deciding between Pfeiffer University and West Virginia University Institute of Technology? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Pfeiffer University
West Virginia University Institute of Technology

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Pfeiffer University Misenheimer, NC
  • West Virginia University Tech Beckley, WV
  • Setting
  • Pfeiffer University Distant Rural
  • West Virginia University Tech Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Pfeiffer University 889
  • West Virginia University Tech 1,278
  • Type
  • Pfeiffer University Private 4 Year
  • West Virginia University Tech Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Pfeiffer University
  • West Virginia University Tech #825
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Pfeiffer University United Methodist
  • West Virginia University Tech -
  • Status
  • Pfeiffer University Non-profit
  • West Virginia University Tech Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Pfeiffer University
  • West Virginia University Tech
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Pfeiffer University $35,070
  • West Virginia University Tech $8,424
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Pfeiffer University $35,070
  • West Virginia University Tech $21,072
  • Room & Board
  • Pfeiffer University $12,850
  • West Virginia University Tech $12,986
  • Average Net Price
  • Pfeiffer University $19,660
  • West Virginia University Tech $11,281
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Pfeiffer University $25,951
  • West Virginia University Tech $10,068
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Pfeiffer University 100%
  • West Virginia University Tech 98%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Pfeiffer University 1,538
  • West Virginia University Tech 1,453
  • Admitted
  • Pfeiffer University 1,477
  • West Virginia University Tech 533
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Pfeiffer University 96%
  • West Virginia University Tech 36.7%
  • Enrolled
  • Pfeiffer University 13.7%
  • West Virginia University Tech 52.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Pfeiffer University 1030
  • West Virginia University Tech 1000
  • Typical ACT score
  • Pfeiffer University 21
  • West Virginia University Tech 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • Pfeiffer University 3.18
  • West Virginia University Tech 3.51
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Pfeiffer University B+
  • West Virginia University Tech A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Pfeiffer University Easy
  • West Virginia University Tech Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Pfeiffer University
  • West Virginia University Tech High
  • ACT Range
  • Pfeiffer University 18/25
  • West Virginia University Tech 19/23
  • SAT Range
  • Pfeiffer University 891/1165
  • West Virginia University Tech 880/1120
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Pfeiffer University Test-free
  • West Virginia University Tech Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Pfeiffer University Aug 15, 2027
  • West Virginia University Tech Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Pfeiffer University 11:1
  • West Virginia University Tech 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Pfeiffer University
    • Business (28%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (12%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (6%)
    • Health Professions (5%)
  • West Virginia University Tech
    • Engineering (32%)
    • Business (17%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (15%)
    • Engineering Technology (14%)
    • Psychology (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Pfeiffer University 45%
  • West Virginia University Tech 29%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Pfeiffer University $41,100
  • West Virginia University Tech $50,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Pfeiffer University 56%
  • West Virginia University Tech 59%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Pfeiffer University $22,399
  • West Virginia University Tech $24,001
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Pfeiffer University $231
  • West Virginia University Tech $248
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Pfeiffer University 48%
  • West Virginia University Tech 53%
  • % Women
  • Pfeiffer University 52%
  • West Virginia University Tech 47%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Pfeiffer University Medium
  • West Virginia University Tech Medium
  • HBCU
  • Pfeiffer University No
  • West Virginia University Tech No
  • % White
  • Pfeiffer University 52%
  • West Virginia University Tech 72%
  • % Asian
  • Pfeiffer University 1%
  • West Virginia University Tech 1%
  • % Black
  • Pfeiffer University 21%
  • West Virginia University Tech 8%
  • % Hispanic
  • Pfeiffer University 3%
  • West Virginia University Tech 4%
  • % Native American
  • Pfeiffer University 0%
  • West Virginia University Tech 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Pfeiffer University 0%
  • West Virginia University Tech 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Pfeiffer University 2%
  • West Virginia University Tech 3%
  • % International
  • Pfeiffer University 6%
  • West Virginia University Tech 9%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Pfeiffer University 15%
  • West Virginia University Tech 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Pfeiffer University 80%
  • West Virginia University Tech 81%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Pfeiffer University 17%
  • West Virginia University Tech 10%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Pfeiffer University Yes
  • West Virginia University Tech Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Pfeiffer University No
  • West Virginia University Tech No
  • Meal Plan
  • Pfeiffer University Yes
  • West Virginia University Tech Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Pfeiffer University Yes
  • West Virginia University Tech No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Pfeiffer University No
  • West Virginia University Tech No
  • Learn More
  • Pfeiffer University Details
  • West Virginia University Tech Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Pfeiffer University in Misenheimer, NC with West Virginia University Institute of Technology in Beckley, WV on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

West Virginia University Institute of Technology is larger than Pfeiffer University based on total student enrollment (1,278 students vs. 889 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Pfeiffer University is located in Misenheimer, NC (Distant Rural setting); West Virginia University Institute of Technology is in Beckley, WV (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Pfeiffer University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. West Virginia University Institute of Technology is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Pfeiffer University 11:1; West Virginia University Institute of Technology 13:1.

Pfeiffer University vs. West Virginia University Tech Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Pfeiffer University or West Virginia University Tech? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at West Virginia University Institute of Technology than Pfeiffer University ($11,281 vs. $19,660).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Pfeiffer University are 1% lower than at West Virginia University Institute of Technology ($12,850 vs. $12,986).
  • Pfeiffer University is 316.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than West Virginia University Tech (about $26,646 more per year; $35,070.00 vs. $8,424.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 66.4% higher at Pfeiffer University than at West Virginia University Institute of Technology (about $13,998 more per year; $35,070.00 vs. $21,072.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Pfeiffer University than at West Virginia University Institute of Technology (100% vs. 98%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Pfeiffer University students is 157.8% larger than aid received by West Virginia University Institute of Technology students ($25,951 vs. $10,068).

Pfeiffer University vs. West Virginia University Tech Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Pfeiffer University or West Virginia University Tech? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between West Virginia University Tech and Pfeiffer University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Pfeiffer University (1030) is 30 points higher than at West Virginia University Tech (1000).
  • Incoming Pfeiffer University students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 21) as students at West Virginia University Tech (21).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Pfeiffer University 891/1165; West Virginia University Institute of Technology 880/1120.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Pfeiffer University 18/25; West Virginia University Institute of Technology 19/23.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Pfeiffer University - Test-free; West Virginia University Tech - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Pfeiffer University Aug 15, 2027; West Virginia University Tech Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman West Virginia University Tech students have a 0.33 point higher average high school GPA (3.51) than students at Pfeiffer University (3.18).
  • Pfeiffer University has a higher acceptance rate (96%) than West Virginia University Tech (36.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.7% at Pfeiffer University vs. 52.3% at West Virginia University Tech.

Pfeiffer University vs. West Virginia University Tech Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Pfeiffer University and West Virginia University Tech? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Pfeiffer University's six-year graduation rate (45%) is higher than West Virginia University Institute of Technology's (29%).
  • Graduates from West Virginia University Institute of Technology earn a median of about $9,500 more per year than Pfeiffer University graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,600 vs. $41,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Pfeiffer University graduates have a $1,602 lower median loan debt than West Virginia University Tech graduates ($22,399 vs. $24,001).
  • Among borrowers, Pfeiffer University graduates have an estimated $17 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than West Virginia University Tech graduates ($231 vs. $248).
  • More West Virginia University Tech graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Pfeiffer University students, three years after graduation. (59% vs. 56%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.