Pfeiffer University vs. Thiel College
Deciding between Pfeiffer University and Thiel College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Pfeiffer University
Thiel College
-
Overview
- Pfeiffer University
- Thiel College
- Location
-
Pfeiffer University Misenheimer, NC
-
Thiel College Greenville, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Pfeiffer University Distant Rural
-
Thiel College Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Pfeiffer University 889
-
Thiel College 950
-
-
- Type
-
Pfeiffer University Private 4 Year
-
Thiel College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Pfeiffer University
-
Thiel College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Pfeiffer University United Methodist
-
Thiel College Evangelical Lutheran Church
-
-
- Status
-
Pfeiffer University Non-profit
-
Thiel College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Pfeiffer University pfeiffer.edu
-
Thiel College thiel.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Pfeiffer University
-
Thiel College
-
-
-
Cost
- Pfeiffer University
- Thiel College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Pfeiffer University $35,070
-
Thiel College $38,344
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Pfeiffer University $35,070
-
Thiel College $38,344
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Pfeiffer University $12,850
-
Thiel College $15,504
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Pfeiffer University $19,660
-
Thiel College $22,545
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Pfeiffer University $25,951
-
Thiel College $30,356
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Pfeiffer University 100%
-
Thiel College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Pfeiffer University
- Thiel College
- Applied
-
Pfeiffer University 1,538
-
Thiel College 2,903
-
-
- Admitted
-
Pfeiffer University 1,477
-
Thiel College 2,077
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Pfeiffer University 96%
-
Thiel College 71.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Pfeiffer University 13.7%
-
Thiel College 11.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Pfeiffer University 1030
-
Thiel College 1070
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Pfeiffer University 21
-
Thiel College 20
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Pfeiffer University 3.18
-
Thiel College 3.1
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Pfeiffer University B+
-
Thiel College B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Pfeiffer University Easy
-
Thiel College Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Pfeiffer University
-
Thiel College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Pfeiffer University 18/25
-
Thiel College 17/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Pfeiffer University 891/1165
-
Thiel College 965/1165
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Pfeiffer University Test-free
-
Thiel College Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Pfeiffer University Aug 15, 2027
-
Thiel College
-
-
-
Academics
- Pfeiffer University
- Thiel College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Pfeiffer University 11:1
-
Thiel College 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Pfeiffer University
- Business (28%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (12%)
- Education (12%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (6%)
- Health Professions (5%)
-
Thiel College
- Business (33%)
- Biology (12%)
- Psychology (9%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
- Education (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Pfeiffer University
- Thiel College
- Graduation Rate
-
Pfeiffer University 45%
-
Thiel College 39%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Pfeiffer University $41,100
-
Thiel College $39,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Pfeiffer University 56%
-
Thiel College 62%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Pfeiffer University $22,399
-
Thiel College $27,876
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Pfeiffer University $231
-
Thiel College $288
-
-
-
Diversity
- Pfeiffer University
- Thiel College
- % Men
-
Pfeiffer University 48%
-
Thiel College 49%
-
-
- % Women
-
Pfeiffer University 52%
-
Thiel College 51%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Pfeiffer University Medium
-
Thiel College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Pfeiffer University No
-
Thiel College No
-
-
- % White
-
Pfeiffer University 52%
-
Thiel College 79%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Pfeiffer University 1%
-
Thiel College 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Pfeiffer University 21%
-
Thiel College 10%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Pfeiffer University 3%
-
Thiel College 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Pfeiffer University 0%
-
Thiel College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Pfeiffer University 0%
-
Thiel College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Pfeiffer University 2%
-
Thiel College 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Pfeiffer University 6%
-
Thiel College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Pfeiffer University 15%
-
Thiel College 4%
-
-
-
Students
- Pfeiffer University
- Thiel College
- % In-State
-
Pfeiffer University 80%
-
Thiel College 58%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Pfeiffer University 17%
-
Thiel College 42%
-
-
-
Campus
- Pfeiffer University
- Thiel College
- Campus Housing
-
Pfeiffer University Yes
-
Thiel College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Pfeiffer University No
-
Thiel College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Pfeiffer University Yes
-
Thiel College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Pfeiffer University Yes
-
Thiel College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Pfeiffer University No
-
Thiel College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Pfeiffer University in Misenheimer, NC with Thiel College in Greenville, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Thiel College is larger than Pfeiffer University based on total student enrollment (950 students vs. 889 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Pfeiffer University is located in Misenheimer, NC (Distant Rural setting); Thiel College is in Greenville, PA (Distant Town setting).
- Pfeiffer University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Thiel College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Pfeiffer University 11:1; Thiel College 12:1.
Pfeiffer University vs. Thiel College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Pfeiffer University or Thiel College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Pfeiffer University than Thiel College ($19,660 vs. $22,545).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Pfeiffer University are 17.1% lower than at Thiel College ($12,850 vs. $15,504).
- Thiel College is 9.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Pfeiffer University (about $3,274 more per year; $38,344.00 vs. $35,070.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 9.3% higher at Thiel College than at Pfeiffer University (about $3,274 more per year; $38,344.00 vs. $35,070.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Pfeiffer University as at Thiel College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Thiel College students is 17% larger than aid received by Pfeiffer University students ($30,356 vs. $25,951).
Pfeiffer University vs. Thiel College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Pfeiffer University or Thiel College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Thiel College and Pfeiffer University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Thiel College (1070) is 40 points higher than at Pfeiffer University (1030).
- Incoming Pfeiffer University students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (21 vs. 20 at Thiel College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Pfeiffer University 891/1165; Thiel College 965/1165.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Pfeiffer University 18/25; Thiel College 17/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Pfeiffer University - Test-free; Thiel College - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Pfeiffer University Aug 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Pfeiffer University students have a 0.08 point higher average high school GPA (3.18) than students at Thiel College (3.1).
- Pfeiffer University has a higher acceptance rate (96%) than Thiel College (71.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.7% at Pfeiffer University vs. 11.4% at Thiel College.
Pfeiffer University vs. Thiel College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Pfeiffer University and Thiel College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Pfeiffer University's six-year graduation rate (45%) is higher than Thiel College's (39%).
- Graduates from Pfeiffer University earn a median of about $1,300 more per year than Thiel College graduates about ten years after starting college ($41,100 vs. $39,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Pfeiffer University graduates have a $5,477 lower median loan debt than Thiel College graduates ($22,399 vs. $27,876).
- Among borrowers, Pfeiffer University graduates have an estimated $57 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Thiel College graduates ($231 vs. $288).
- More Thiel College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Pfeiffer University students, three years after graduation. (62% vs. 56%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.