MidAmerica Nazarene University vs. MACU
Deciding between MidAmerica Nazarene University and Mid America Christian University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
MidAmerica Nazarene University
Mid America Christian University
-
Overview
- MidAmerica Nazarene University
- MACU
- Location
-
MidAmerica Nazarene University Olathe, KS
-
MACU Oklahoma City, OK
-
-
- Setting
-
MidAmerica Nazarene University Large Suburban
-
MACU Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
MidAmerica Nazarene University 1,538
-
MACU 2,397
-
-
- Type
-
MidAmerica Nazarene University Private 4 Year
-
MACU Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
MidAmerica Nazarene University #669
-
MACU
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
MidAmerica Nazarene University Church of the Nazarene
-
MACU Church of God
-
-
- Status
-
MidAmerica Nazarene University Non-profit
-
MACU Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
MidAmerica Nazarene University
-
MACU
-
-
-
Cost
- MidAmerica Nazarene University
- MACU
- Tuition (In State)
-
MidAmerica Nazarene University $37,174
-
MACU $21,294
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
MidAmerica Nazarene University $37,174
-
MACU $21,294
-
-
- Room & Board
-
MidAmerica Nazarene University $11,554
-
MACU $9,336
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
MidAmerica Nazarene University $32,081
-
MACU $17,585
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
MidAmerica Nazarene University $25,002
-
MACU $13,695
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
MidAmerica Nazarene University 100%
-
MACU 95%
-
-
-
Admissions
- MidAmerica Nazarene University
- MACU
- Applied
-
MidAmerica Nazarene University 1,099
-
MACU 376
-
-
- Admitted
-
MidAmerica Nazarene University 866
-
MACU 345
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
MidAmerica Nazarene University 78.8%
-
MACU 91.8% Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
MidAmerica Nazarene University 26.4%
-
MACU 69% Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
MidAmerica Nazarene University 1020
-
MACU
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
MidAmerica Nazarene University 20
-
MACU
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
MidAmerica Nazarene University 3.28
-
MACU -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
MidAmerica Nazarene University B+
-
MACU -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
MidAmerica Nazarene University Extremely Easy
-
MACU Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
MidAmerica Nazarene University
-
MACU
-
-
- ACT Range
-
MidAmerica Nazarene University 17/23
-
MACU
-
-
- SAT Range
-
MidAmerica Nazarene University 950/1090
-
MACU
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
MidAmerica Nazarene University Test optional
-
MACU Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
MidAmerica Nazarene University
-
MACU
-
-
-
Academics
- MidAmerica Nazarene University
- MACU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
MidAmerica Nazarene University 11:1
-
MACU 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
MidAmerica Nazarene University
- Business (48%)
- Health Professions (24%)
- Education (6%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (4%)
- Psychology (2%)
-
MACU
- Business (36%)
- General Studies (31%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (20%)
- Education (5%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- MidAmerica Nazarene University
- MACU
- Graduation Rate
-
MidAmerica Nazarene University 44%
-
MACU 23%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
MidAmerica Nazarene University $47,400
-
MACU $45,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
MidAmerica Nazarene University 70%
-
MACU 37%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
MidAmerica Nazarene University $18,750
-
MACU $27,438
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
MidAmerica Nazarene University $193
-
MACU $283
-
-
-
Diversity
- MidAmerica Nazarene University
- MACU
- % Men
-
MidAmerica Nazarene University 44%
-
MACU 32%
-
-
- % Women
-
MidAmerica Nazarene University 56%
-
MACU 68%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
MidAmerica Nazarene University Medium
-
MACU High
-
-
- HBCU
-
MidAmerica Nazarene University No
-
MACU No
-
-
- % White
-
MidAmerica Nazarene University 60%
-
MACU 54%
-
-
- % Asian
-
MidAmerica Nazarene University 1%
-
MACU 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
MidAmerica Nazarene University 13%
-
MACU 26%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
MidAmerica Nazarene University 7%
-
MACU 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
MidAmerica Nazarene University 1%
-
MACU 3%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
MidAmerica Nazarene University 1%
-
MACU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
MidAmerica Nazarene University 2%
-
MACU 4%
-
-
- % International
-
MidAmerica Nazarene University 0%
-
MACU 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
MidAmerica Nazarene University 15%
-
MACU 2%
-
-
-
Students
- MidAmerica Nazarene University
- MACU
- % In-State
-
MidAmerica Nazarene University 47%
-
MACU 86%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
MidAmerica Nazarene University 46%
-
MACU 12%
-
-
-
Campus
- MidAmerica Nazarene University
- MACU
- Campus Housing
-
MidAmerica Nazarene University Yes
-
MACU Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
MidAmerica Nazarene University No
-
MACU No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
MidAmerica Nazarene University Yes
-
MACU Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
MidAmerica Nazarene University Yes
-
MACU Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
MidAmerica Nazarene University No
-
MACU No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare MidAmerica Nazarene University in Olathe, KS with Mid America Christian University in Oklahoma City, OK on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Mid America Christian University is larger than MidAmerica Nazarene University based on total student enrollment (2,397 students vs. 1,538 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- MidAmerica Nazarene University is located in Olathe, KS (Large Suburban setting); Mid America Christian University is in Oklahoma City, OK (Large City setting).
- MidAmerica Nazarene University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Mid America Christian University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: MidAmerica Nazarene University 11:1; Mid America Christian University 14:1.
MidAmerica Nazarene University vs. MACU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, MidAmerica Nazarene University or MACU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mid America Christian University than MidAmerica Nazarene University ($17,585 vs. $32,081).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mid America Christian University are 19.2% lower than at MidAmerica Nazarene University ($9,336 vs. $11,554).
- MidAmerica Nazarene University is 74.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than MACU (about $15,880 more per year; $37,174.00 vs. $21,294.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 74.6% higher at MidAmerica Nazarene University than at Mid America Christian University (about $15,880 more per year; $37,174.00 vs. $21,294.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at MidAmerica Nazarene University than at Mid America Christian University (100% vs. 95%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by MidAmerica Nazarene University students is 82.6% larger than aid received by Mid America Christian University students ($25,002 vs. $13,695).
MidAmerica Nazarene University vs. MACU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, MidAmerica Nazarene University or MACU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between MACU and MidAmerica Nazarene University.
- Mid America Christian University reports an open admissions policy.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: MidAmerica Nazarene University 950/1090.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: MidAmerica Nazarene University 17/23.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: MidAmerica Nazarene University - Test optional; MACU - Open admission.
- MACU has a higher acceptance rate (91.8%) than MidAmerica Nazarene University (78.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 26.4% at MidAmerica Nazarene University vs. 69% at MACU.
MidAmerica Nazarene University vs. MACU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for MidAmerica Nazarene University and MACU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- MidAmerica Nazarene University's six-year graduation rate (44%) is higher than Mid America Christian University's (23%).
- Graduates from MidAmerica Nazarene University earn a median of about $2,400 more per year than MACU graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,400 vs. $45,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, MidAmerica Nazarene University graduates have a $8,688 lower median loan debt than MACU graduates ($18,750 vs. $27,438).
- Among borrowers, MidAmerica Nazarene University graduates have an estimated $90 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than MACU graduates ($193 vs. $283).
- More MidAmerica Nazarene University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former MACU students, three years after graduation. (70% vs. 37%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.