Cottey College vs. Stephens College
Deciding between Cottey College and Stephens College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Cottey College
Stephens College
-
Overview
- Cottey College
- Stephens College
- Location
-
Cottey College Nevada, MO
-
Stephens College Columbia, MO
-
-
- Setting
-
Cottey College Remote Town
-
Stephens College Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Cottey College 254
-
Stephens College 568
-
-
- Type
-
Cottey College Private 4 Year
-
Stephens College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Cottey College
-
Stephens College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Cottey College -
-
Stephens College -
-
-
- Status
-
Cottey College Non-profit
-
Stephens College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Cottey College cottey.edu
-
Stephens College stephens.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Cottey College
-
Stephens College
-
-
-
Cost
- Cottey College
- Stephens College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Cottey College $27,562
-
Stephens College $28,300
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Cottey College $27,562
-
Stephens College $28,300
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Cottey College $11,240
-
Stephens College $13,366
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Cottey College $14,704
-
Stephens College $23,194
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Cottey College $24,565
-
Stephens College $23,341
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Cottey College 100%
-
Stephens College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Cottey College
- Stephens College
- Applied
-
Cottey College 636
-
Stephens College 1,058
-
-
- Admitted
-
Cottey College 440
-
Stephens College 817
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Cottey College 69.2%
-
Stephens College 77.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Cottey College 21.6%
-
Stephens College 14.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Cottey College 1080
-
Stephens College 1200
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Cottey College 21
-
Stephens College 19
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Cottey College 3.39
-
Stephens College 3.27
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Cottey College B+
-
Stephens College B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Cottey College Very Easy
-
Stephens College Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Cottey College Low
-
Stephens College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Cottey College 18/25
-
Stephens College 16/23
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Cottey College 1030/1120
-
Stephens College 1130/1270
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Cottey College Test-free
-
Stephens College Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Cottey College
-
Stephens College Nov 1, 2026
-
-
-
Academics
- Cottey College
- Stephens College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Cottey College 6:1
-
Stephens College 8:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Cottey College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (100%)
-
Stephens College
- Visual and Performing Arts (36%)
- Business (24%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Education (6%)
- English and Literature (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Cottey College
- Stephens College
- Graduation Rate
-
Cottey College -
-
Stephens College 55%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Cottey College $33,900
-
Stephens College $37,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Cottey College 61%
-
Stephens College 63%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Cottey College $12,000
-
Stephens College $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Cottey College $124
-
Stephens College $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Cottey College
- Stephens College
- % Men
-
Cottey College 0%
-
Stephens College 8%
-
-
- % Women
-
Cottey College 100%
-
Stephens College 92%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Cottey College High
-
Stephens College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Cottey College No
-
Stephens College No
-
-
- % White
-
Cottey College 60%
-
Stephens College 69%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Cottey College 2%
-
Stephens College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Cottey College 7%
-
Stephens College 15%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Cottey College 10%
-
Stephens College 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Cottey College 2%
-
Stephens College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Cottey College 0%
-
Stephens College 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Cottey College 5%
-
Stephens College 6%
-
-
- % International
-
Cottey College 14%
-
Stephens College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Cottey College 0%
-
Stephens College 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Cottey College
- Stephens College
- % In-State
-
Cottey College 35%
-
Stephens College 58%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Cottey College 61%
-
Stephens College 39%
-
-
-
Campus
- Cottey College
- Stephens College
- Campus Housing
-
Cottey College Yes
-
Stephens College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Cottey College No
-
Stephens College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Cottey College Yes
-
Stephens College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Cottey College No
-
Stephens College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Cottey College No
-
Stephens College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Cottey College in Nevada, MO with Stephens College in Columbia, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Stephens College is larger than Cottey College based on total student enrollment (568 students vs. 254 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Cottey College is located in Nevada, MO (Remote Town setting); Stephens College is in Columbia, MO (Midsize City setting).
- Cottey College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Stephens College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Cottey College 6:1; Stephens College 8:1.
Cottey College vs. Stephens College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Cottey College or Stephens College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Cottey College than Stephens College ($14,704 vs. $23,194).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Cottey College are 15.9% lower than at Stephens College ($11,240 vs. $13,366).
- Stephens College is 2.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Cottey College (about $738 more per year; $28,300.00 vs. $27,562.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 2.7% higher at Stephens College than at Cottey College (about $738 more per year; $28,300.00 vs. $27,562.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Cottey College as at Stephens College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Cottey College students is 5.2% larger than aid received by Stephens College students ($24,565 vs. $23,341).
Cottey College vs. Stephens College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Cottey College or Stephens College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Stephens College and Cottey College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Stephens College (1200) is 120 points higher than at Cottey College (1080).
- Incoming Cottey College students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (21 vs. 19 at Stephens College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Cottey College 1030/1120; Stephens College 1130/1270.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Cottey College 18/25; Stephens College 16/23.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Cottey College - Test-free; Stephens College - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Stephens College Nov 1, 2026.
- Accepted freshman Cottey College students have a 0.12 point higher average high school GPA (3.39) than students at Stephens College (3.27).
- Stephens College has a higher acceptance rate (77.2%) than Cottey College (69.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 21.6% at Cottey College vs. 14.6% at Stephens College.
Cottey College vs. Stephens College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Cottey College and Stephens College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Stephens College earn a median of about $3,500 more per year than Cottey College graduates about ten years after starting college ($37,400 vs. $33,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Cottey College graduates have a $15,000 lower median loan debt than Stephens College graduates ($12,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Cottey College graduates have an estimated $155 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Stephens College graduates ($124 vs. $279).
- More Stephens College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Cottey College students, three years after graduation. (63% vs. 61%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.