Cottey College vs. Harris-Stowe State University

Deciding between Cottey College and Harris Stowe State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Cottey College
Harris Stowe State University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Cottey College Nevada, MO
  • Harris-Stowe State University Saint Louis, MO
  • Setting
  • Cottey College Remote Town
  • Harris-Stowe State University Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Cottey College 254
  • Harris-Stowe State University 1,002
  • Type
  • Cottey College Private 4 Year
  • Harris-Stowe State University Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Cottey College
  • Harris-Stowe State University
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Cottey College -
  • Harris-Stowe State University -
  • Status
  • Cottey College Non-profit
  • Harris-Stowe State University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Cottey College
  • Harris-Stowe State University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Cottey College $27,562
  • Harris-Stowe State University $7,008
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Cottey College $27,562
  • Harris-Stowe State University $11,640
  • Room & Board
  • Cottey College $11,240
  • Harris-Stowe State University $10,728
  • Average Net Price
  • Cottey College $14,704
  • Harris-Stowe State University $9,418
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Cottey College $24,565
  • Harris-Stowe State University $12,325
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Cottey College 100%
  • Harris-Stowe State University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Cottey College 636
  • Harris-Stowe State University -
  • Admitted
  • Cottey College 440
  • Harris-Stowe State University -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Cottey College 69.2%
  • Harris-Stowe State University Open
  • Enrolled
  • Cottey College 21.6%
  • Harris-Stowe State University Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Cottey College 1080
  • Harris-Stowe State University
  • Typical ACT score
  • Cottey College 21
  • Harris-Stowe State University
  • Average High School GPA
  • Cottey College 3.39
  • Harris-Stowe State University 3.04
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Cottey College B+
  • Harris-Stowe State University B
  • Admissions Standards
  • Cottey College Very Easy
  • Harris-Stowe State University Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Cottey College Low
  • Harris-Stowe State University
  • ACT Range
  • Cottey College 18/25
  • Harris-Stowe State University
  • SAT Range
  • Cottey College 1030/1120
  • Harris-Stowe State University
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Cottey College Test-free
  • Harris-Stowe State University Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Cottey College
  • Harris-Stowe State University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Cottey College 6:1
  • Harris-Stowe State University 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Cottey College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (100%)
  • Harris-Stowe State University
    • Business (44%)
    • Education (24%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (21%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
    • Health Professions (3%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Cottey College -
  • Harris-Stowe State University 8%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Cottey College $33,900
  • Harris-Stowe State University $30,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Cottey College 61%
  • Harris-Stowe State University 27%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Cottey College $12,000
  • Harris-Stowe State University $27,025
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Cottey College $124
  • Harris-Stowe State University $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Cottey College 0%
  • Harris-Stowe State University 33%
  • % Women
  • Cottey College 100%
  • Harris-Stowe State University 67%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Cottey College High
  • Harris-Stowe State University Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Cottey College No
  • Harris-Stowe State University Yes
  • % White
  • Cottey College 60%
  • Harris-Stowe State University 7%
  • % Asian
  • Cottey College 2%
  • Harris-Stowe State University 0%
  • % Black
  • Cottey College 7%
  • Harris-Stowe State University 82%
  • % Hispanic
  • Cottey College 10%
  • Harris-Stowe State University 2%
  • % Native American
  • Cottey College 2%
  • Harris-Stowe State University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Cottey College 0%
  • Harris-Stowe State University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Cottey College 5%
  • Harris-Stowe State University 3%
  • % International
  • Cottey College 14%
  • Harris-Stowe State University 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Cottey College 0%
  • Harris-Stowe State University 6%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Cottey College 35%
  • Harris-Stowe State University 56%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Cottey College 61%
  • Harris-Stowe State University 41%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Cottey College Yes
  • Harris-Stowe State University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Cottey College No
  • Harris-Stowe State University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Cottey College Yes
  • Harris-Stowe State University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Cottey College No
  • Harris-Stowe State University No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Cottey College No
  • Harris-Stowe State University No
  • Learn More
  • Cottey College Details
  • Harris-Stowe State University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Cottey College in Nevada, MO with Harris Stowe State University in Saint Louis, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Harris Stowe State University is larger than Cottey College based on total student enrollment (1,002 students vs. 254 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Cottey College is located in Nevada, MO (Remote Town setting); Harris Stowe State University is in Saint Louis, MO (Large City setting).
  • Cottey College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Harris Stowe State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Cottey College 6:1; Harris Stowe State University 12:1.

Cottey College vs. Harris-Stowe State University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Cottey College or Harris-Stowe State University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Harris Stowe State University than Cottey College ($9,418 vs. $14,704).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Harris Stowe State University are 4.6% lower than at Cottey College ($10,728 vs. $11,240).
  • Cottey College is 293.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Harris-Stowe State University (about $20,554 more per year; $27,562.00 vs. $7,008.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 136.8% higher at Cottey College than at Harris Stowe State University (about $15,922 more per year; $27,562.00 vs. $11,640.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Cottey College as at Harris Stowe State University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Cottey College students is 99.3% larger than aid received by Harris Stowe State University students ($24,565 vs. $12,325).

Cottey College vs. Harris-Stowe State University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Cottey College or Harris-Stowe State University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Harris-Stowe State University and Cottey College.

  • Harris Stowe State University reports an open admissions policy.
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Cottey College 1030/1120.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Cottey College 18/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Cottey College - Test-free; Harris-Stowe State University - Open admission.
  • Accepted freshman Cottey College students have a 0.35 point higher average high school GPA (3.39) than students at Harris-Stowe State University (3.04).

Cottey College vs. Harris-Stowe State University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Cottey College and Harris-Stowe State University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Cottey College earn a median of about $3,800 more per year than Harris-Stowe State University graduates about ten years after starting college ($33,900 vs. $30,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Cottey College graduates have a $15,025 lower median loan debt than Harris-Stowe State University graduates ($12,000 vs. $27,025).
  • Among borrowers, Cottey College graduates have an estimated $155 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Harris-Stowe State University graduates ($124 vs. $279).
  • More Cottey College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Harris-Stowe State University students, three years after graduation. (61% vs. 27%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.