Coppin vs. Cheyney University of Pennsylvania

Deciding between Coppin State University and Cheyney University of Pennsylvania? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Coppin State University
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Coppin Baltimore, MD
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Cheyney, PA
  • Setting
  • Coppin Large City
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Coppin 2,210
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 617
  • Type
  • Coppin Public 4 Year
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Coppin #818
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Coppin -
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania -
  • Status
  • Coppin Non-profit
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Coppin
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Coppin $7,100
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania $10,904
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Coppin $14,024
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania $18,870
  • Room & Board
  • Coppin $12,006
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania $11,016
  • Average Net Price
  • Coppin $9,831
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania $14,207
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Coppin $14,201
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania $12,290
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Coppin 89%
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 96%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Coppin 8,946
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania -
  • Admitted
  • Coppin 4,100
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Coppin 45.8%
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Open
  • Enrolled
  • Coppin 11.8%
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Coppin 950
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
  • Typical ACT score
  • Coppin
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
  • Average High School GPA
  • Coppin 2.62
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 2.37
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Coppin B-
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania C+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Coppin Extremely Easy
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Coppin Low
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
  • ACT Range
  • Coppin
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
  • SAT Range
  • Coppin 880/1020
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Coppin Test optional
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Coppin Jul 15, 2027
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Mar 31, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Coppin 12:1
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Coppin
    • Health Professions (25%)
    • Psychology (13%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (13%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (11%)
    • Business (11%)
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
    • Social Sciences (22%)
    • Business (18%)
    • Psychology (15%)
    • Biology (10%)
    • Education (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Coppin 15%
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 24%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Coppin $38,300
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania $30,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Coppin 25%
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 19%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Coppin $22,500
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania $33,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Coppin $232
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania $346
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Coppin 26%
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 34%
  • % Women
  • Coppin 74%
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 66%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Coppin Very Low
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Coppin Yes
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Yes
  • % White
  • Coppin 2%
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 2%
  • % Asian
  • Coppin 0%
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 0%
  • % Black
  • Coppin 82%
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 82%
  • % Hispanic
  • Coppin 2%
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 5%
  • % Native American
  • Coppin 0%
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Coppin 0%
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Coppin 2%
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 4%
  • % International
  • Coppin 9%
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Coppin 2%
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 6%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Coppin 60%
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 79%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Coppin 39%
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 21%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Coppin Yes
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Coppin No
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania No
  • Meal Plan
  • Coppin Yes
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Coppin Yes
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Coppin Yes
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania No
  • Learn More
  • Coppin Details
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Coppin State University in Baltimore, MD with Cheyney University of Pennsylvania in Cheyney, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Coppin State University is larger than Cheyney University of Pennsylvania based on total student enrollment (2,210 students vs. 617 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Coppin State University is located in Baltimore, MD (Large City setting); Cheyney University of Pennsylvania is in Cheyney, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Coppin State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Cheyney University of Pennsylvania is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Coppin State University 12:1; Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 15:1.

Coppin vs. Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Coppin or Cheyney University of Pennsylvania? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Coppin State University than Cheyney University of Pennsylvania ($9,831 vs. $14,207).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Cheyney University of Pennsylvania are 8.2% lower than at Coppin State University ($11,016 vs. $12,006).
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania is 53.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Coppin (about $3,804 more per year; $10,904.00 vs. $7,100.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 34.6% higher at Cheyney University of Pennsylvania than at Coppin State University (about $4,846 more per year; $18,870.00 vs. $14,024.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Cheyney University of Pennsylvania than at Coppin State University (96% vs. 89%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Coppin State University students is 15.5% larger than aid received by Cheyney University of Pennsylvania students ($14,201 vs. $12,290).

Coppin vs. Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Coppin or Cheyney University of Pennsylvania? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Cheyney University of Pennsylvania and Coppin.

  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania reports an open admissions policy.
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Coppin State University 880/1020.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Coppin - Test optional; Cheyney University of Pennsylvania - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Coppin Jul 15, 2027; Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Mar 31, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Coppin students have a 0.25 point higher average high school GPA (2.62) than students at Cheyney University of Pennsylvania (2.37).

Coppin vs. Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Coppin and Cheyney University of Pennsylvania? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania's six-year graduation rate (24%) is higher than Coppin State University's (15%).
  • Graduates from Coppin State University earn a median of about $7,600 more per year than Cheyney University of Pennsylvania graduates about ten years after starting college ($38,300 vs. $30,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Coppin State University graduates have a $11,000 lower median loan debt than Cheyney University of Pennsylvania graduates ($22,500 vs. $33,500).
  • Among borrowers, Coppin graduates have an estimated $114 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Cheyney University of Pennsylvania graduates ($232 vs. $346).
  • More Coppin graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Cheyney University of Pennsylvania students, three years after graduation. (25% vs. 19%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.