Elms College vs. Husson
Deciding between College of Our Lady of the Elms and Husson University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
College of Our Lady of the Elms
Husson University
-
Overview
- Elms College
- Husson
- Location
-
Elms College Chicopee, MA
-
Husson Bangor, ME
-
-
- Setting
-
Elms College Large Suburban
-
Husson Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Elms College 1,268
-
Husson 3,367
-
-
- Type
-
Elms College Private 4 Year
-
Husson Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Elms College #359
-
Husson
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Elms College Roman Catholic
-
Husson -
-
-
- Status
-
Elms College Non-profit
-
Husson Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Elms College elms.edu
-
Husson husson.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Elms College
-
Husson
-
-
-
Cost
- Elms College
- Husson
- Tuition (In State)
-
Elms College $43,325
-
Husson $23,304
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Elms College $43,325
-
Husson $23,304
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Elms College $15,605
-
Husson $12,682
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Elms College $19,870
-
Husson $21,005
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Elms College $33,794
-
Husson $14,847
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Elms College 100%
-
Husson 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Elms College
- Husson
- Applied
-
Elms College 1,269
-
Husson 2,856
-
-
- Admitted
-
Elms College 1,082
-
Husson 2,312
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Elms College 85.3%
-
Husson 81%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Elms College 10.9%
-
Husson 23.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Elms College 1240
-
Husson 1170
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Elms College
-
Husson
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Elms College 3.42
-
Husson 3.4
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Elms College B+
-
Husson B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Elms College Challenging
-
Husson Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Elms College
-
Husson
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Elms College
-
Husson
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Elms College 1150/1320
-
Husson 1065/1275
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Elms College Test optional
-
Husson Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Elms College
-
Husson
-
-
-
Academics
- Elms College
- Husson
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Elms College 11:1
-
Husson 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Elms College
- Health Professions (49%)
- Business (12%)
- Human Services (9%)
- History (5%)
- General Studies (4%)
-
Husson
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Elms College
- Husson
- Graduation Rate
-
Elms College 58%
-
Husson -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Elms College $46,300
-
Husson N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Elms College 61%
-
Husson 61%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Elms College $25,000
-
Husson $25,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Elms College $258
-
Husson $258
-
-
-
Diversity
- Elms College
- Husson
- % Men
-
Elms College 26%
-
Husson 33%
-
-
- % Women
-
Elms College 74%
-
Husson 67%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Elms College Medium
-
Husson Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Elms College No
-
Husson No
-
-
- % White
-
Elms College 56%
-
Husson 88%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Elms College 2%
-
Husson 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Elms College 7%
-
Husson 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Elms College 10%
-
Husson 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Elms College 0%
-
Husson 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Elms College 0%
-
Husson 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Elms College 0%
-
Husson 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Elms College 0%
-
Husson 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Elms College 24%
-
Husson 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Elms College
- Husson
- % In-State
-
Elms College 79%
-
Husson 52%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Elms College 19%
-
Husson 45%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare College of Our Lady of the Elms in Chicopee, MA with Husson University in Bangor, ME on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Husson University is larger than Elms College based on total student enrollment (3,367 students vs. 1,268 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- College of Our Lady of the Elms is located in Chicopee, MA (Large Suburban setting); Husson University is in Bangor, ME (Small City setting).
- College of Our Lady of the Elms is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Husson University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: College of Our Lady of the Elms 11:1; Husson University 15:1.
Elms College vs. Husson Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Elms College or Husson? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at College of Our Lady of the Elms than Husson ($19,870 vs. $21,005).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Husson University are 18.7% lower than at College of Our Lady of the Elms ($12,682 vs. $15,605).
- College of Our Lady of the Elms is 85.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Husson (about $20,021 more per year; $43,325.00 vs. $23,304.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 85.9% higher at Elms College than at Husson University (about $20,021 more per year; $43,325.00 vs. $23,304.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at College of Our Lady of the Elms as at Husson University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by College of Our Lady of the Elms students is 127.6% larger than aid received by Husson University students ($33,794 vs. $14,847).
Elms College vs. Husson Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Elms College or Husson? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Husson and Elms College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at College of Our Lady of the Elms (1240) is 70 points higher than at Husson (1170).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: College of Our Lady of the Elms 1150/1320; Husson University 1065/1275.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Elms College - Test optional; Husson - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Elms College students have a 0.02 point higher average high school GPA (3.42) than students at Husson (3.4).
- Elms College has a higher acceptance rate (85.3%) than Husson (81%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.9% at Elms College vs. 23.9% at Husson.
Elms College vs. Husson Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Elms College and Husson? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Husson University and Elms College graduates have the same median loan debt ($25,000 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers in the federal data, Husson University and Elms College graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($258 vs. $258).
- More Husson graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Elms College students, three years after graduation. (61% vs. 61%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.