Benedictine College vs. Bennington

Deciding between Benedictine College and Bennington College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Bennington College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Benedictine College Atchison, KS
  • Bennington Bennington, VT
  • Setting
  • Benedictine College Distant Town
  • Bennington Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Benedictine College 2,535
  • Bennington 927
  • Type
  • Benedictine College Private 4 Year
  • Bennington Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Benedictine College #719
  • Bennington
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Benedictine College Roman Catholic
  • Bennington -
  • Status
  • Benedictine College Non-profit
  • Bennington Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Benedictine College
  • Bennington
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Benedictine College $36,350
  • Bennington $66,262
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Benedictine College $36,350
  • Bennington $66,262
  • Room & Board
  • Benedictine College $13,430
  • Bennington $19,108
  • Average Net Price
  • Benedictine College $28,629
  • Bennington $34,220
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Benedictine College $23,527
  • Bennington $53,064
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Benedictine College 100%
  • Bennington 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Benedictine College 2,715
  • Bennington 2,996
  • Admitted
  • Benedictine College 2,664
  • Bennington 1,334
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Benedictine College 98.1%
  • Bennington 44.5%
  • Enrolled
  • Benedictine College 22.9%
  • Bennington 11.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Benedictine College 1260
  • Bennington 1350
  • Typical ACT score
  • Benedictine College 25
  • Bennington 31
  • Average High School GPA
  • Benedictine College 3.57
  • Bennington 3.51
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Benedictine College A-
  • Bennington A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Benedictine College Difficult
  • Bennington Very High
  • Applicant Competition
  • Benedictine College
  • Bennington Low
  • ACT Range
  • Benedictine College 22/29
  • Bennington 30/32
  • SAT Range
  • Benedictine College 1140/1380
  • Bennington 1291/1403
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Benedictine College Test optional
  • Bennington Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Benedictine College
  • Bennington Jan 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Benedictine College 16:1
  • Bennington 9:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Benedictine College
    • Business (21%)
    • Education (20%)
    • Social Sciences (10%)
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (7%)
    • Biology (7%)
  • Bennington
    • Visual and Performing Arts (39%)
    • Social Sciences (12%)
    • English and Literature (11%)
    • Foreign Languages (8%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Benedictine College 56%
  • Bennington 67%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Benedictine College $42,600
  • Bennington $31,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Benedictine College 78%
  • Bennington 77%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Benedictine College $27,000
  • Bennington $26,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Benedictine College $279
  • Bennington $268
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Benedictine College 50%
  • Bennington 27%
  • % Women
  • Benedictine College 50%
  • Bennington 73%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Benedictine College Low
  • Bennington Medium
  • HBCU
  • Benedictine College No
  • Bennington No
  • % White
  • Benedictine College 80%
  • Bennington 65%
  • % Asian
  • Benedictine College 1%
  • Bennington 2%
  • % Black
  • Benedictine College 3%
  • Bennington 2%
  • % Hispanic
  • Benedictine College 5%
  • Bennington 6%
  • % Native American
  • Benedictine College 0%
  • Bennington 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Benedictine College 0%
  • Bennington 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Benedictine College 4%
  • Bennington 5%
  • % International
  • Benedictine College 3%
  • Bennington 13%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Benedictine College 3%
  • Bennington 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Benedictine College 19%
  • Bennington 5%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Benedictine College 81%
  • Bennington 85%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Benedictine College Yes
  • Bennington Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Benedictine College No
  • Bennington No
  • Meal Plan
  • Benedictine College Yes
  • Bennington Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Benedictine College Yes
  • Bennington No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Benedictine College No
  • Bennington No

Comparable Facts

Compare Benedictine College in Atchison, KS with Bennington College in Bennington, VT on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Benedictine College is larger than Bennington based on total student enrollment (2,535 students vs. 927 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Benedictine College is located in Atchison, KS (Distant Town setting); Bennington College is in Bennington, VT (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Benedictine College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Bennington College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Benedictine College 16:1; Bennington College 9:1.

Benedictine College vs. Bennington Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Benedictine College or Bennington? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Benedictine College than Bennington ($28,629 vs. $34,220).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Benedictine College are 29.7% lower than at Bennington College ($13,430 vs. $19,108).
  • Bennington College is 82.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Benedictine College (about $29,912 more per year; $66,262.00 vs. $36,350.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 82.3% higher at Bennington than at Benedictine College (about $29,912 more per year; $66,262.00 vs. $36,350.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Benedictine College as at Bennington College (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Bennington College students is 125.5% larger than aid received by Benedictine College students ($53,064 vs. $23,527).

Benedictine College vs. Bennington Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Benedictine College or Bennington? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Bennington and Benedictine College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Bennington College (1350) is 90 points higher than at Benedictine College (1260).
  • Incoming Bennington students have a 6 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (31 vs. 25 at Benedictine College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Benedictine College 1140/1380; Bennington College 1291/1403.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Benedictine College 22/29; Bennington College 30/32.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Benedictine College - Test optional; Bennington - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Bennington Jan 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Benedictine College students have a 0.06 point higher average high school GPA (3.57) than students at Bennington (3.51).
  • Benedictine College has a higher acceptance rate (98.1%) than Bennington (44.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 22.9% at Benedictine College vs. 11.5% at Bennington.

Benedictine College vs. Bennington Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Benedictine College and Bennington? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Bennington College's six-year graduation rate (67%) is higher than Benedictine College's (56%).
  • Graduates from Benedictine College earn a median of about $10,900 more per year than Bennington graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,600 vs. $31,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Bennington College graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than Benedictine College graduates ($26,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Bennington graduates have an estimated $11 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Benedictine College graduates ($268 vs. $279).
  • More Benedictine College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Bennington students, three years after graduation. (78% vs. 77%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.