Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College vs. West Liberty University
Deciding between Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College and West Liberty University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College
West Liberty University
-
Overview
- Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College
- West Liberty University
- Location
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College Chester, NY
-
West Liberty University West Liberty, WV
-
-
- Setting
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College Large Suburban
-
West Liberty University Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College 264
-
West Liberty University 2,299
-
-
- Type
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College Private 4 Year
-
West Liberty University Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College
-
West Liberty University #904
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College -
-
West Liberty University -
-
-
- Status
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College Non-profit
-
West Liberty University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College yeshivaofnitra.org
-
West Liberty University westliberty.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College
-
West Liberty University
-
-
-
Cost
- Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College
- West Liberty University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College $14,000
-
West Liberty University $8,893
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College $14,000
-
West Liberty University $17,442
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College $6,750
-
West Liberty University $12,728
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College $11,148
-
West Liberty University $13,655
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College $12,181
-
West Liberty University $7,248
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College 81%
-
West Liberty University 87%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College
- West Liberty University
- Applied
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College -
-
West Liberty University 1,356
-
-
- Admitted
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College -
-
West Liberty University 1,319
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College Open
-
West Liberty University 97.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College Open
-
West Liberty University 31.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College
-
West Liberty University 1010
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College
-
West Liberty University 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College -
-
West Liberty University 3.53
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College -
-
West Liberty University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College Unavailable
-
West Liberty University Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College
-
West Liberty University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College
-
West Liberty University 18/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College
-
West Liberty University 890/1123
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College Open admission
-
West Liberty University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College
-
West Liberty University
-
-
-
Academics
- Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College
- West Liberty University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College 20:1
-
West Liberty University 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
-
West Liberty University
- Business (22%)
- Health Professions (20%)
- Education (18%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (10%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College
- West Liberty University
- Graduation Rate
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College 16%
-
West Liberty University 46%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College $30,300
-
West Liberty University $37,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College -
-
West Liberty University 49%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College N/A
-
West Liberty University $24,617
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College N/A
-
West Liberty University $254
-
-
-
Diversity
- Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College
- West Liberty University
- % Men
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College 100%
-
West Liberty University 38%
-
-
- % Women
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College 0%
-
West Liberty University 62%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College Extremely Low
-
West Liberty University Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College No
-
West Liberty University No
-
-
- % White
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College 99%
-
West Liberty University 79%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College 0%
-
West Liberty University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College 0%
-
West Liberty University 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College 0%
-
West Liberty University 1%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College 0%
-
West Liberty University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College 0%
-
West Liberty University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College 0%
-
West Liberty University 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College 1%
-
West Liberty University 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College 0%
-
West Liberty University 12%
-
-
-
Students
- Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College
- West Liberty University
- % In-State
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College 94%
-
West Liberty University 58%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College 1%
-
West Liberty University 40%
-
-
-
Campus
- Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College
- West Liberty University
- Campus Housing
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College Yes
-
West Liberty University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College No
-
West Liberty University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College Yes
-
West Liberty University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College No
-
West Liberty University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College No
-
West Liberty University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College in Chester, NY with West Liberty University in West Liberty, WV on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
West Liberty University is larger than Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College based on total student enrollment (2,299 students vs. 264 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College is located in Chester, NY (Large Suburban setting); West Liberty University is in West Liberty, WV (Rural Fringe setting).
- Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. West Liberty University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College 20:1; West Liberty University 12:1.
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College vs. West Liberty University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College or West Liberty University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College than West Liberty University ($11,148 vs. $13,655).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College are 47% lower than at West Liberty University ($6,750 vs. $12,728).
- Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College is 57.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than West Liberty University (about $5,107 more per year; $14,000.00 vs. $8,893.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 24.6% higher at West Liberty University than at Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College (about $3,442 more per year; $17,442.00 vs. $14,000.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at West Liberty University than at Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College (87% vs. 81%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College students is 68.1% larger than aid received by West Liberty University students ($12,181 vs. $7,248).
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College vs. West Liberty University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College or West Liberty University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between West Liberty University and Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College.
- Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College reports an open admissions policy.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsWest Liberty University 890/1123.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsWest Liberty University 18/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College - Open admission; West Liberty University - Test optional.
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College vs. West Liberty University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College and West Liberty University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- West Liberty University's six-year graduation rate (46%) is higher than Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College's (16%).
- Graduates from West Liberty University earn a median of about $7,600 more per year than Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College graduates about ten years after starting college ($37,900 vs. $30,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.