Worcester State University vs. Manhattanville University
Deciding between Worcester State University and Manhattanville University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Worcester State University
Manhattanville University
-
Overview
- Worcester State University
- Manhattanville University
- Location
-
Worcester State University Worcester, MA
-
Manhattanville University Purchase, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Worcester State University Midsize City
-
Manhattanville University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Worcester State University 5,745
-
Manhattanville University 2,512
-
-
- Type
-
Worcester State University Public 4 Year
-
Manhattanville University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Worcester State University #558
-
Manhattanville University #466
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Worcester State University -
-
Manhattanville University -
-
-
- Status
-
Worcester State University Non-profit
-
Manhattanville University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Worcester State University worcester.edu
-
Manhattanville University mville.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Worcester State University
-
Manhattanville University
-
-
-
Cost
- Worcester State University
- Manhattanville University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Worcester State University $11,786
-
Manhattanville University $44,604
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Worcester State University $17,866
-
Manhattanville University $44,604
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Worcester State University $14,307
-
Manhattanville University $15,860
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Worcester State University $12,778
-
Manhattanville University $21,690
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Worcester State University $9,464
-
Manhattanville University $31,809
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Worcester State University 80%
-
Manhattanville University 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Worcester State University
- Manhattanville University
- Applied
-
Worcester State University 5,156
-
Manhattanville University 3,617
-
-
- Admitted
-
Worcester State University 4,537
-
Manhattanville University 3,159
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Worcester State University 88%
-
Manhattanville University 87.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Worcester State University 16.7%
-
Manhattanville University 10.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Worcester State University 1150
-
Manhattanville University 1130
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Worcester State University
-
Manhattanville University 26
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Worcester State University 3.3
-
Manhattanville University 3.19
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Worcester State University B+
-
Manhattanville University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Worcester State University Average
-
Manhattanville University Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Worcester State University
-
Manhattanville University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Worcester State University
-
Manhattanville University 24/29
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Worcester State University 1026/1283
-
Manhattanville University 1020/1230
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Worcester State University Test optional
-
Manhattanville University Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Worcester State University Jun 1, 2027
-
Manhattanville University
-
-
-
Academics
- Worcester State University
- Manhattanville University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Worcester State University 16:1
-
Manhattanville University 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Worcester State University
- Business (21%)
- Psychology (15%)
- Health Professions (14%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
- Biology (6%)
-
Manhattanville University
- Business (24%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (15%)
- Psychology (11%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- Communication (10%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Worcester State University
- Manhattanville University
- Graduation Rate
-
Worcester State University 47%
-
Manhattanville University 56%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Worcester State University $49,200
-
Manhattanville University $52,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Worcester State University 66%
-
Manhattanville University 69%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Worcester State University $20,000
-
Manhattanville University $26,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Worcester State University $206
-
Manhattanville University $268
-
-
-
Diversity
- Worcester State University
- Manhattanville University
- % Men
-
Worcester State University 38%
-
Manhattanville University 36%
-
-
- % Women
-
Worcester State University 62%
-
Manhattanville University 64%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Worcester State University Low
-
Manhattanville University High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Worcester State University No
-
Manhattanville University No
-
-
- % White
-
Worcester State University 71%
-
Manhattanville University 36%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Worcester State University 4%
-
Manhattanville University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Worcester State University 8%
-
Manhattanville University 8%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Worcester State University 9%
-
Manhattanville University 17%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Worcester State University 0%
-
Manhattanville University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Worcester State University 0%
-
Manhattanville University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Worcester State University 3%
-
Manhattanville University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Worcester State University 1%
-
Manhattanville University 9%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Worcester State University 4%
-
Manhattanville University 27%
-
-
-
Students
- Worcester State University
- Manhattanville University
- % In-State
-
Worcester State University 93%
-
Manhattanville University 78%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Worcester State University 6%
-
Manhattanville University 20%
-
-
-
Campus
- Worcester State University
- Manhattanville University
- Campus Housing
-
Worcester State University Yes
-
Manhattanville University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Worcester State University No
-
Manhattanville University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Worcester State University Yes
-
Manhattanville University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Worcester State University Yes
-
Manhattanville University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Worcester State University No
-
Manhattanville University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Worcester State University in Worcester, MA with Manhattanville University in Purchase, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Worcester State University is larger than Manhattanville University based on total student enrollment (5,745 students vs. 2,512 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Worcester State University is located in Worcester, MA (Midsize City setting); Manhattanville University is in Purchase, NY (Large Suburban setting).
- Worcester State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Manhattanville University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Worcester State University 16:1; Manhattanville University 12:1.
Worcester State University vs. Manhattanville University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Worcester State University or Manhattanville University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Worcester State University than Manhattanville University ($12,778 vs. $21,690).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Worcester State University are 9.8% lower than at Manhattanville University ($14,307 vs. $15,860).
- Manhattanville University is 278.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Worcester State University (about $32,818 more per year; $44,604.00 vs. $11,786.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 149.7% higher at Manhattanville University than at Worcester State University (about $26,738 more per year; $44,604.00 vs. $17,866.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Manhattanville University than at Worcester State University (99% vs. 80%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Manhattanville University students is 236.1% larger than aid received by Worcester State University students ($31,809 vs. $9,464).
Worcester State University vs. Manhattanville University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Worcester State University or Manhattanville University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Manhattanville University and Worcester State University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Worcester State University (1150) is 20 points higher than at Manhattanville University (1130).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Worcester State University 1026/1283; Manhattanville University 1020/1230.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsManhattanville University 24/29.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Worcester State University - Test optional; Manhattanville University - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Worcester State University Jun 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Worcester State University students have a 0.11 point higher average high school GPA (3.3) than students at Manhattanville University (3.19).
- Worcester State University has a higher acceptance rate (88%) than Manhattanville University (87.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 16.7% at Worcester State University vs. 10.7% at Manhattanville University.
Worcester State University vs. Manhattanville University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Worcester State University and Manhattanville University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Manhattanville University's six-year graduation rate (56%) is higher than Worcester State University's (47%).
- Graduates from Manhattanville University earn a median of about $2,800 more per year than Worcester State University graduates about ten years after starting college ($52,000 vs. $49,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Worcester State University graduates have a $6,000 lower median loan debt than Manhattanville University graduates ($20,000 vs. $26,000).
- Among borrowers, Worcester State University graduates have an estimated $62 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Manhattanville University graduates ($206 vs. $268).
- More Manhattanville University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Worcester State University students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 66%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.