Williams Baptist University vs. Mississippi Valley State University
Deciding between Williams Baptist University and Mississippi Valley State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Williams Baptist University
Mississippi Valley State University
-
Overview
- Williams Baptist University
- Mississippi Valley State University
- Location
-
Williams Baptist University Walnut Ridge, AR
-
Mississippi Valley State University Itta Bena, MS
-
-
- Setting
-
Williams Baptist University Distant Rural
-
Mississippi Valley State University Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Williams Baptist University 517
-
Mississippi Valley State University 2,205
-
-
- Type
-
Williams Baptist University Private 4 Year
-
Mississippi Valley State University Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Williams Baptist University
-
Mississippi Valley State University #1005
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Williams Baptist University Southern Baptist
-
Mississippi Valley State University -
-
-
- Status
-
Williams Baptist University Non-profit
-
Mississippi Valley State University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Williams Baptist University williamsbaptistuniversity.com
-
Mississippi Valley State University mvsu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Williams Baptist University
-
Mississippi Valley State University
-
-
-
Cost
- Williams Baptist University
- Mississippi Valley State University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Williams Baptist University $21,070
-
Mississippi Valley State University $7,692
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Williams Baptist University $21,070
-
Mississippi Valley State University $7,692
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Williams Baptist University $9,340
-
Mississippi Valley State University $8,956
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Williams Baptist University $12,692
-
Mississippi Valley State University $10,232
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Williams Baptist University $20,766
-
Mississippi Valley State University $10,933
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Williams Baptist University 100%
-
Mississippi Valley State University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Williams Baptist University
- Mississippi Valley State University
- Admission Chances
-
Williams Baptist University Calculate
-
Mississippi Valley State University Calculate
-
-
- Applied
-
Williams Baptist University 609
-
Mississippi Valley State University 1,141
-
-
- Admitted
-
Williams Baptist University 508
-
Mississippi Valley State University 1,054
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Williams Baptist University 83.4%
-
Mississippi Valley State University 92.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Williams Baptist University 28.9%
-
Mississippi Valley State University 32.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Williams Baptist University 990
-
Mississippi Valley State University
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Williams Baptist University 19
-
Mississippi Valley State University 17
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Williams Baptist University 3.2
-
Mississippi Valley State University 2.9
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Williams Baptist University B+
-
Mississippi Valley State University B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Williams Baptist University Extremely Easy
-
Mississippi Valley State University Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Williams Baptist University
-
Mississippi Valley State University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Williams Baptist University 16/22
-
Mississippi Valley State University 13/22
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Williams Baptist University 920/1058
-
Mississippi Valley State University
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Williams Baptist University Required
-
Mississippi Valley State University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Williams Baptist University
-
Mississippi Valley State University
-
-
-
Academics
- Williams Baptist University
- Mississippi Valley State University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Williams Baptist University 14:1
-
Mississippi Valley State University 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Williams Baptist University
- Education (35%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (15%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (13%)
- Psychology (12%)
- Business (11%)
-
Mississippi Valley State University
- Education (29%)
- Business (23%)
- Human Services (19%)
- Biology (6%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Williams Baptist University
- Mississippi Valley State University
- Graduation Rate
-
Williams Baptist University 35%
-
Mississippi Valley State University 24%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Williams Baptist University $34,800
-
Mississippi Valley State University $26,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Williams Baptist University 57%
-
Mississippi Valley State University 35%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Williams Baptist University $19,000
-
Mississippi Valley State University $29,336
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Williams Baptist University $196
-
Mississippi Valley State University $303
-
-
-
Diversity
- Williams Baptist University
- Mississippi Valley State University
- % Men
-
Williams Baptist University 49%
-
Mississippi Valley State University 47%
-
-
- % Women
-
Williams Baptist University 51%
-
Mississippi Valley State University 53%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Williams Baptist University Low
-
Mississippi Valley State University Extremely Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Williams Baptist University No
-
Mississippi Valley State University Yes
-
-
- % White
-
Williams Baptist University 83%
-
Mississippi Valley State University 3%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Williams Baptist University 0%
-
Mississippi Valley State University 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Williams Baptist University 9%
-
Mississippi Valley State University 92%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Williams Baptist University 4%
-
Mississippi Valley State University 1%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Williams Baptist University 1%
-
Mississippi Valley State University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Williams Baptist University 0%
-
Mississippi Valley State University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Williams Baptist University 0%
-
Mississippi Valley State University 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Williams Baptist University 3%
-
Mississippi Valley State University 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Williams Baptist University 0%
-
Mississippi Valley State University 4%
-
-
-
Students
- Williams Baptist University
- Mississippi Valley State University
- % In-State
-
Williams Baptist University 80%
-
Mississippi Valley State University 40%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Williams Baptist University 15%
-
Mississippi Valley State University 57%
-
-
-
Campus
- Williams Baptist University
- Mississippi Valley State University
- Campus Housing
-
Williams Baptist University Yes
-
Mississippi Valley State University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Williams Baptist University No
-
Mississippi Valley State University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Williams Baptist University Yes
-
Mississippi Valley State University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Williams Baptist University No
-
Mississippi Valley State University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Williams Baptist University No
-
Mississippi Valley State University Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Williams Baptist University in Walnut Ridge, AR with Mississippi Valley State University in Itta Bena, MS on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Mississippi Valley State University is larger than Williams Baptist University based on total student enrollment (2,205 students vs. 517 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Williams Baptist University is located in Walnut Ridge, AR (Distant Rural setting); Mississippi Valley State University is in Itta Bena, MS (Remote Town setting).
- Williams Baptist University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Mississippi Valley State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Williams Baptist University 14:1; Mississippi Valley State University 13:1.
Williams Baptist University vs. Mississippi Valley State University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Williams Baptist University or Mississippi Valley State University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mississippi Valley State University than Williams Baptist University ($10,232 vs. $12,692).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mississippi Valley State University are 4.1% lower than at Williams Baptist University ($8,956 vs. $9,340).
- Williams Baptist University is 173.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Mississippi Valley State University (about $13,378 more per year; $21,070.00 vs. $7,692.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 173.9% higher at Williams Baptist University than at Mississippi Valley State University (about $13,378 more per year; $21,070.00 vs. $7,692.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Williams Baptist University as at Mississippi Valley State University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Williams Baptist University students is 89.9% larger than aid received by Mississippi Valley State University students ($20,766 vs. $10,933).
Williams Baptist University vs. Mississippi Valley State University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Williams Baptist University or Mississippi Valley State University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Mississippi Valley State University and Williams Baptist University.
- Incoming Williams Baptist University students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (19 vs. 17 at Mississippi Valley State University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Williams Baptist University 920/1058.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Williams Baptist University 16/22; Mississippi Valley State University 13/22.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Williams Baptist University - Required; Mississippi Valley State University - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Williams Baptist University students have a 0.3 point higher average high school GPA (3.2) than students at Mississippi Valley State University (2.9).
- Mississippi Valley State University has a higher acceptance rate (92.4%) than Williams Baptist University (83.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 28.9% at Williams Baptist University vs. 32.3% at Mississippi Valley State University.
Williams Baptist University vs. Mississippi Valley State University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Williams Baptist University and Mississippi Valley State University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Williams Baptist University's six-year graduation rate (35%) is higher than Mississippi Valley State University's (24%).
- Graduates from Williams Baptist University earn a median of about $8,200 more per year than Mississippi Valley State University graduates about ten years after starting college ($34,800 vs. $26,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Williams Baptist University graduates have a $10,336 lower median loan debt than Mississippi Valley State University graduates ($19,000 vs. $29,336).
- Among borrowers, Williams Baptist University graduates have an estimated $107 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Mississippi Valley State University graduates ($196 vs. $303).
- More Williams Baptist University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Mississippi Valley State University students, three years after graduation. (57% vs. 35%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.