William Penn University vs. RMC
Deciding between William Penn University and Rocky Mountain College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
William Penn University
Rocky Mountain College
-
Overview
- William Penn University
- RMC
- Location
-
William Penn University Oskaloosa, IA
-
RMC Billings, MT
-
-
- Setting
-
William Penn University Remote Town
-
RMC Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
William Penn University 1,425
-
RMC 1,032
-
-
- Type
-
William Penn University Private 4 Year
-
RMC Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
William Penn University #911
-
RMC #709
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
William Penn University Friends
-
RMC United Church of Christ
-
-
- Status
-
William Penn University Non-profit
-
RMC Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
William Penn University wmpenn.edu
-
RMC rocky.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
William Penn University
-
RMC
-
-
-
Cost
- William Penn University
- RMC
- Tuition (In State)
-
William Penn University $29,750
-
RMC $35,582
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
William Penn University $29,750
-
RMC $35,582
-
-
- Room & Board
-
William Penn University $8,222
-
RMC $10,152
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
William Penn University $22,740
-
RMC $20,791
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
William Penn University $20,194
-
RMC $25,508
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
William Penn University 100%
-
RMC 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- William Penn University
- RMC
- Applied
-
William Penn University 1,305
-
RMC 1,405
-
-
- Admitted
-
William Penn University 677
-
RMC 978
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
William Penn University 51.9%
-
RMC 69.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
William Penn University 41.9%
-
RMC 28.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
William Penn University 1000
-
RMC 1010
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
William Penn University 19
-
RMC 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
William Penn University 3.0
-
RMC 3.42
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
William Penn University B
-
RMC B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
William Penn University Extremely Easy
-
RMC Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
William Penn University Low
-
RMC Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
William Penn University 16/22
-
RMC 18/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
William Penn University 880/1110
-
RMC 893/1133
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
William Penn University Test optional
-
RMC Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
William Penn University
-
RMC
-
-
-
Academics
- William Penn University
- RMC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
William Penn University 15:1
-
RMC 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
William Penn University
- Business (45%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (11%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (11%)
- Education (9%)
- Social Sciences (5%)
-
RMC
- Business (17%)
- Biology (12%)
- Transportation and Materials Moving (11%)
- Education (9%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- William Penn University
- RMC
- Graduation Rate
-
William Penn University 30%
-
RMC 50%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
William Penn University $44,600
-
RMC $46,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
William Penn University 49%
-
RMC 66%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
William Penn University $24,000
-
RMC $26,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
William Penn University $248
-
RMC $268
-
-
-
Diversity
- William Penn University
- RMC
- % Men
-
William Penn University 54%
-
RMC 50%
-
-
- % Women
-
William Penn University 46%
-
RMC 50%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
William Penn University Medium
-
RMC Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
William Penn University No
-
RMC No
-
-
- % White
-
William Penn University 61%
-
RMC 78%
-
-
- % Asian
-
William Penn University 1%
-
RMC 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
William Penn University 18%
-
RMC 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
William Penn University 8%
-
RMC 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
William Penn University 1%
-
RMC 2%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
William Penn University 1%
-
RMC 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
William Penn University 2%
-
RMC 4%
-
-
- % International
-
William Penn University 5%
-
RMC 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
William Penn University 4%
-
RMC 2%
-
-
-
Students
- William Penn University
- RMC
- % In-State
-
William Penn University 33%
-
RMC 50%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
William Penn University 58%
-
RMC 43%
-
-
-
Campus
- William Penn University
- RMC
- Campus Housing
-
William Penn University Yes
-
RMC Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
William Penn University No
-
RMC No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
William Penn University Yes
-
RMC Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
William Penn University Yes
-
RMC No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
William Penn University No
-
RMC Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare William Penn University in Oskaloosa, IA with Rocky Mountain College in Billings, MT on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
William Penn University is larger than RMC based on total student enrollment (1,425 students vs. 1,032 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- William Penn University is located in Oskaloosa, IA (Remote Town setting); Rocky Mountain College is in Billings, MT (Midsize City setting).
- William Penn University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Rocky Mountain College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: William Penn University 15:1; Rocky Mountain College 14:1.
William Penn University vs. RMC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, William Penn University or RMC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Rocky Mountain College than William Penn University ($20,791 vs. $22,740).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at William Penn University are 19% lower than at Rocky Mountain College ($8,222 vs. $10,152).
- Rocky Mountain College is 19.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than William Penn University (about $5,832 more per year; $35,582.00 vs. $29,750.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 19.6% higher at RMC than at William Penn University (about $5,832 more per year; $35,582.00 vs. $29,750.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at William Penn University as at Rocky Mountain College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Rocky Mountain College students is 26.3% larger than aid received by William Penn University students ($25,508 vs. $20,194).
William Penn University vs. RMC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, William Penn University or RMC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between RMC and William Penn University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Rocky Mountain College (1010) is 10 points higher than at William Penn University (1000).
- Incoming RMC students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (21 vs. 19 at William Penn University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: William Penn University 880/1110; Rocky Mountain College 893/1133.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: William Penn University 16/22; Rocky Mountain College 18/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: William Penn University - Test optional; RMC - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman RMC students have a 0.42 point higher average high school GPA (3.42) than students at William Penn University (3.0).
- RMC has a higher acceptance rate (69.6%) than William Penn University (51.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 41.9% at William Penn University vs. 28.6% at RMC.
William Penn University vs. RMC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for William Penn University and RMC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Rocky Mountain College's six-year graduation rate (50%) is higher than William Penn University's (30%).
- Graduates from Rocky Mountain College earn a median of about $2,200 more per year than William Penn University graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,800 vs. $44,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, William Penn University graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than RMC graduates ($24,000 vs. $26,000).
- Among borrowers, William Penn University graduates have an estimated $20 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than RMC graduates ($248 vs. $268).
- More RMC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former William Penn University students, three years after graduation. (66% vs. 49%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.