William Penn University vs. MCC
Deciding between William Penn University and Manhattan Christian College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
William Penn University
Manhattan Christian College
-
Overview
- William Penn University
- MCC
- Location
-
William Penn University Oskaloosa, IA
-
MCC Manhattan, KS
-
-
- Setting
-
William Penn University Remote Town
-
MCC Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
William Penn University 1,425
-
MCC 160
-
-
- Type
-
William Penn University Private 4 Year
-
MCC Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
William Penn University #911
-
MCC
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
William Penn University Friends
-
MCC Christian Churches and Churches of Christ
-
-
- Status
-
William Penn University Non-profit
-
MCC Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
William Penn University wmpenn.edu
-
MCC mccks.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
William Penn University
-
MCC
-
-
-
Cost
- William Penn University
- MCC
- Tuition (In State)
-
William Penn University $29,750
-
MCC $19,126
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
William Penn University $29,750
-
MCC $19,126
-
-
- Room & Board
-
William Penn University $8,222
-
MCC $11,432
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
William Penn University $22,740
-
MCC $24,213
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
William Penn University $20,194
-
MCC $10,253
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
William Penn University 100%
-
MCC 94%
-
-
-
Admissions
- William Penn University
- MCC
- Applied
-
William Penn University 1,305
-
MCC 55
-
-
- Admitted
-
William Penn University 677
-
MCC 55
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
William Penn University 51.9%
-
MCC 100% Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
William Penn University 41.9%
-
MCC 67.3% Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
William Penn University 1000
-
MCC
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
William Penn University 19
-
MCC 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
William Penn University 3.0
-
MCC 3.24
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
William Penn University B
-
MCC B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
William Penn University Extremely Easy
-
MCC Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
William Penn University Low
-
MCC
-
-
- ACT Range
-
William Penn University 16/22
-
MCC 17/25
-
-
- SAT Range
-
William Penn University 880/1110
-
MCC
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
William Penn University Test optional
-
MCC Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
William Penn University
-
MCC Mar 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- William Penn University
- MCC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
William Penn University 15:1
-
MCC 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
William Penn University
- Business (45%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (11%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (11%)
- Education (9%)
- Social Sciences (5%)
-
MCC
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (68%)
- Business (32%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- William Penn University
- MCC
- Graduation Rate
-
William Penn University 30%
-
MCC 38%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
William Penn University $44,600
-
MCC $36,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
William Penn University 49%
-
MCC 65%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
William Penn University $24,000
-
MCC N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
William Penn University $248
-
MCC N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- William Penn University
- MCC
- % Men
-
William Penn University 54%
-
MCC 50%
-
-
- % Women
-
William Penn University 46%
-
MCC 50%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
William Penn University Medium
-
MCC Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
William Penn University No
-
MCC No
-
-
- % White
-
William Penn University 61%
-
MCC 77%
-
-
- % Asian
-
William Penn University 1%
-
MCC 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
William Penn University 18%
-
MCC 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
William Penn University 8%
-
MCC 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
William Penn University 1%
-
MCC 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
William Penn University 1%
-
MCC 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
William Penn University 2%
-
MCC 1%
-
-
- % International
-
William Penn University 5%
-
MCC 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
William Penn University 4%
-
MCC 8%
-
-
-
Students
- William Penn University
- MCC
- % In-State
-
William Penn University 33%
-
MCC 42%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
William Penn University 58%
-
MCC 48%
-
-
-
Campus
- William Penn University
- MCC
- Campus Housing
-
William Penn University Yes
-
MCC Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
William Penn University No
-
MCC No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
William Penn University Yes
-
MCC Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
William Penn University Yes
-
MCC Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
William Penn University No
-
MCC No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare William Penn University in Oskaloosa, IA with Manhattan Christian College in Manhattan, KS on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
William Penn University is larger than MCC based on total student enrollment (1,425 students vs. 160 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- William Penn University is located in Oskaloosa, IA (Remote Town setting); Manhattan Christian College is in Manhattan, KS (Remote Town setting).
- William Penn University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Manhattan Christian College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: William Penn University 15:1; Manhattan Christian College 10:1.
William Penn University vs. MCC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, William Penn University or MCC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at William Penn University than MCC ($22,740 vs. $24,213).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at William Penn University are 28.1% lower than at Manhattan Christian College ($8,222 vs. $11,432).
- William Penn University is 55.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than MCC (about $10,624 more per year; $29,750.00 vs. $19,126.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 55.5% higher at William Penn University than at Manhattan Christian College (about $10,624 more per year; $29,750.00 vs. $19,126.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at William Penn University than at Manhattan Christian College (100% vs. 94%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by William Penn University students is 97% larger than aid received by Manhattan Christian College students ($20,194 vs. $10,253).
William Penn University vs. MCC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, William Penn University or MCC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between MCC and William Penn University.
- Manhattan Christian College reports an open admissions policy.
- Incoming MCC students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (21 vs. 19 at William Penn University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: William Penn University 880/1110.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: William Penn University 16/22; Manhattan Christian College 17/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: William Penn University - Test optional; MCC - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: MCC Mar 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman MCC students have a 0.24 point higher average high school GPA (3.24) than students at William Penn University (3.0).
- MCC has a higher acceptance rate (100%) than William Penn University (51.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 41.9% at William Penn University vs. 67.3% at MCC.
William Penn University vs. MCC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for William Penn University and MCC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Manhattan Christian College's six-year graduation rate (38%) is higher than William Penn University's (30%).
- Graduates from William Penn University earn a median of about $7,900 more per year than MCC graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,600 vs. $36,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- More MCC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former William Penn University students, three years after graduation. (65% vs. 49%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.