Wheaton College vs. Furman

Deciding between Wheaton College and Furman University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Wheaton College
Furman University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Wheaton College Wheaton, IL
  • Furman Greenville, SC
  • Setting
  • Wheaton College Large Suburban
  • Furman Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Wheaton College 2,874
  • Furman 2,554
  • Type
  • Wheaton College Private 4 Year
  • Furman Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Wheaton College #146
  • Furman #104
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Wheaton College Undenominational
  • Furman -
  • Status
  • Wheaton College Non-profit
  • Furman Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Wheaton College
  • Furman
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Wheaton College $45,546
  • Furman $59,770
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Wheaton College $45,546
  • Furman $59,770
  • Room & Board
  • Wheaton College $13,010
  • Furman $16,504
  • Average Net Price
  • Wheaton College $31,356
  • Furman $34,086
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Wheaton College $27,987
  • Furman $42,811
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Wheaton College 98%
  • Furman 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Wheaton College 2,040
  • Furman 10,813
  • Admitted
  • Wheaton College 1,783
  • Furman 4,644
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Wheaton College 87.4%
  • Furman 42.9%
  • Enrolled
  • Wheaton College 29.9%
  • Furman 13.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Wheaton College 1370
  • Furman 1350
  • Typical ACT score
  • Wheaton College 30
  • Furman 30
  • Average High School GPA
  • Wheaton College 3.75
  • Furman 3.61
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Wheaton College A-
  • Furman A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Wheaton College Very High
  • Furman Very High
  • Applicant Competition
  • Wheaton College
  • Furman Low
  • ACT Range
  • Wheaton College 28/32
  • Furman 28/32
  • SAT Range
  • Wheaton College 1260/1470
  • Furman 1260/1430
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Wheaton College Test optional
  • Furman Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Wheaton College Aug 1, 2027
  • Furman Jan 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Wheaton College 10:1
  • Furman 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Wheaton College
    • Social Sciences (15%)
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (9%)
    • English and Literature (8%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
    • Business (8%)
  • Furman
    • Social Sciences (19%)
    • Business (11%)
    • Biology (8%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Wheaton College 87%
  • Furman 87%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Wheaton College $54,300
  • Furman $54,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Wheaton College 90%
  • Furman 82%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Wheaton College $22,500
  • Furman $25,443
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Wheaton College $232
  • Furman $263
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Wheaton College 46%
  • Furman 41%
  • % Women
  • Wheaton College 54%
  • Furman 59%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Wheaton College Low
  • Furman Low
  • HBCU
  • Wheaton College No
  • Furman No
  • % White
  • Wheaton College 76%
  • Furman 78%
  • % Asian
  • Wheaton College 9%
  • Furman 2%
  • % Black
  • Wheaton College 3%
  • Furman 5%
  • % Hispanic
  • Wheaton College 6%
  • Furman 4%
  • % Native American
  • Wheaton College 0%
  • Furman 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Wheaton College 0%
  • Furman 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Wheaton College 5%
  • Furman 2%
  • % International
  • Wheaton College 3%
  • Furman 6%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Wheaton College 0%
  • Furman 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Wheaton College 25%
  • Furman 29%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Wheaton College 68%
  • Furman 62%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Wheaton College Yes
  • Furman Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Wheaton College No
  • Furman No
  • Meal Plan
  • Wheaton College Yes
  • Furman Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Wheaton College No
  • Furman No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Wheaton College No
  • Furman No

Comparable Facts

Compare Wheaton College in Wheaton, IL with Furman University in Greenville, SC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Wheaton College is larger than Furman based on total student enrollment (2,874 students vs. 2,554 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Wheaton College is located in Wheaton, IL (Large Suburban setting); Furman University is in Greenville, SC (Large Suburban setting).
  • Wheaton College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Furman University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Wheaton College 10:1; Furman University 10:1.

Wheaton College vs. Furman Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Wheaton College or Furman? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Wheaton College than Furman ($31,356 vs. $34,086).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Wheaton College are 21.2% lower than at Furman University ($13,010 vs. $16,504).
  • Furman University is 31.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Wheaton College (about $14,224 more per year; $59,770.00 vs. $45,546.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 31.2% higher at Furman than at Wheaton College (about $14,224 more per year; $59,770.00 vs. $45,546.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Furman University than at Wheaton College (100% vs. 98%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Furman University students is 53% larger than aid received by Wheaton College students ($42,811 vs. $27,987).

Wheaton College vs. Furman Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Wheaton College or Furman? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Furman and Wheaton College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Wheaton College (1370) is 20 points higher than at Furman (1350).
  • Incoming Wheaton College students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 30) as students at Furman (30).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Wheaton College 1260/1470; Furman University 1260/1430.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Wheaton College 28/32; Furman University 28/32.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Wheaton College - Test optional; Furman - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Wheaton College Aug 1, 2027; Furman Jan 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Wheaton College students have a 0.14 point higher average high school GPA (3.75) than students at Furman (3.61).
  • Wheaton College has a higher acceptance rate (87.4%) than Furman (42.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 29.9% at Wheaton College vs. 13.1% at Furman.

Wheaton College vs. Furman Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Wheaton College and Furman? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • The graduation rate at Wheaton College is the same as at Furman University (87% vs. 87%).
  • Graduates of Wheaton College and Furman have equivalent median earnings about ten years after starting college ($54,300 vs. $54,300), per the federal College Scorecard cohort (typically among students working and not enrolled).
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Wheaton College graduates have a $2,943 lower median loan debt than Furman graduates ($22,500 vs. $25,443).
  • Among borrowers, Wheaton College graduates have an estimated $31 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Furman graduates ($232 vs. $263).
  • More Wheaton College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Furman students, three years after graduation. (90% vs. 82%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.