Western Illinois University vs. University of Wisconsin-River Falls

Deciding between Western Illinois University and University of Wisconsin River Falls? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Western Illinois University
University of Wisconsin River Falls

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Western Illinois University Macomb, IL
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls River Falls, WI
  • Setting
  • Western Illinois University Remote Town
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Western Illinois University 6,332
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls 5,243
  • Type
  • Western Illinois University Public 4 Year
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Western Illinois University #571
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls #768
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Western Illinois University -
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls -
  • Status
  • Western Illinois University Non-profit
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls Non-profit
  • Website
  • Western Illinois University wiu.edu
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls uwrf.edu
  • Team Colors
  • Western Illinois University
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Western Illinois University $15,264
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls $9,008
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Western Illinois University $15,264
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls $17,470
  • Room & Board
  • Western Illinois University $11,320
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls $7,982
  • Average Net Price
  • Western Illinois University $14,208
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls $14,769
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Western Illinois University $14,994
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls $4,176
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Western Illinois University 53%
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls 81%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Western Illinois University Calculate
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls Calculate
  • Applied
  • Western Illinois University 8,674
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls 5,519
  • Admitted
  • Western Illinois University 6,174
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls 4,510
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Western Illinois University 71.2%
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls 81.7%
  • Enrolled
  • Western Illinois University 10.3%
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls 25.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Western Illinois University 990
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls
  • Typical ACT score
  • Western Illinois University 21
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls 22
  • Average High School GPA
  • Western Illinois University 3.45
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls 3.44
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Western Illinois University B+
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Western Illinois University Extremely Easy
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Western Illinois University Low
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls
  • ACT Range
  • Western Illinois University 18/24
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls 19/25
  • SAT Range
  • Western Illinois University 880/1090
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Western Illinois University Test-free
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Western Illinois University
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Western Illinois University 12:1
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls 19:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Western Illinois University
    • Business (16%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (14%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (12%)
    • Education (8%)
    • Communication (6%)
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls
    • Agriculture (17%)
    • Business (15%)
    • Education (13%)
    • Communication (10%)
    • Social Sciences (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Western Illinois University 53%
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls 51%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Western Illinois University $46,000
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls $44,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Western Illinois University 61%
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls 75%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Western Illinois University $24,704
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls $22,725
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Western Illinois University $255
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls $234
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Western Illinois University 41%
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls 37%
  • % Women
  • Western Illinois University 59%
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls 63%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Western Illinois University Medium
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Western Illinois University No
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls No
  • % White
  • Western Illinois University 62%
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls 89%
  • % Asian
  • Western Illinois University 1%
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls 3%
  • % Black
  • Western Illinois University 19%
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls 2%
  • % Hispanic
  • Western Illinois University 11%
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls 3%
  • % Native American
  • Western Illinois University 0%
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Western Illinois University 0%
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Western Illinois University 2%
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls 2%
  • % International
  • Western Illinois University 2%
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Western Illinois University 2%
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Western Illinois University 86%
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls 47%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Western Illinois University 13%
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls 52%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Western Illinois University Yes
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Western Illinois University Yes
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls No
  • Meal Plan
  • Western Illinois University Yes
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Western Illinois University Yes
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Western Illinois University Yes
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls Yes
  • Learn More
  • Western Illinois University Details
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Western Illinois University in Macomb, IL with University of Wisconsin River Falls in River Falls, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Western Illinois University is larger than University of Wisconsin-River Falls based on total student enrollment (6,332 students vs. 5,243 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Western Illinois University is located in Macomb, IL (Remote Town setting); University of Wisconsin River Falls is in River Falls, WI (Distant Town setting).
  • Western Illinois University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Wisconsin River Falls is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Western Illinois University 12:1; University of Wisconsin River Falls 19:1.

Western Illinois University vs. University of Wisconsin-River Falls Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Western Illinois University or University of Wisconsin-River Falls? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Western Illinois University than University of Wisconsin-River Falls ($14,208 vs. $14,769).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Wisconsin River Falls are 29.5% lower than at Western Illinois University ($7,982 vs. $11,320).
  • Western Illinois University is 69.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of Wisconsin-River Falls (about $6,256 more per year; $15,264.00 vs. $9,008.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 14.5% higher at University of Wisconsin-River Falls than at Western Illinois University (about $2,206 more per year; $17,470.00 vs. $15,264.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Wisconsin River Falls than at Western Illinois University (81% vs. 53%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Western Illinois University students is 259.1% larger than aid received by University of Wisconsin River Falls students ($14,994 vs. $4,176).

Western Illinois University vs. University of Wisconsin-River Falls Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Western Illinois University or University of Wisconsin-River Falls? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of Wisconsin-River Falls and Western Illinois University.

  • Incoming University of Wisconsin-River Falls students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 21 at Western Illinois University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Western Illinois University 880/1090.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Western Illinois University 18/24; University of Wisconsin River Falls 19/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Western Illinois University - Test-free; University of Wisconsin-River Falls - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Western Illinois University students have a 0.01 point higher average high school GPA (3.45) than students at University of Wisconsin-River Falls (3.44).
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls has a higher acceptance rate (81.7%) than Western Illinois University (71.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.3% at Western Illinois University vs. 25.1% at University of Wisconsin-River Falls.

Western Illinois University vs. University of Wisconsin-River Falls Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Western Illinois University and University of Wisconsin-River Falls? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Western Illinois University's six-year graduation rate (53%) is higher than University of Wisconsin River Falls's (51%).
  • Graduates from Western Illinois University earn a median of about $1,900 more per year than University of Wisconsin-River Falls graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,000 vs. $44,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Wisconsin River Falls graduates have a $1,979 lower median loan debt than Western Illinois University graduates ($22,725 vs. $24,704).
  • Among borrowers, University of Wisconsin-River Falls graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Western Illinois University graduates ($234 vs. $255).
  • More University of Wisconsin-River Falls graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Western Illinois University students, three years after graduation. (75% vs. 61%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.