West Virginia University Tech vs. Wheeling University
Deciding between West Virginia University Institute of Technology and Wheeling University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
West Virginia University Institute of Technology
Wheeling University
-
Overview
- West Virginia University Tech
- Wheeling University
- Location
-
West Virginia University Tech Beckley, WV
-
Wheeling University Wheeling, WV
-
-
- Setting
-
West Virginia University Tech Rural Fringe
-
Wheeling University Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
West Virginia University Tech 1,278
-
Wheeling University 774
-
-
- Type
-
West Virginia University Tech Public 4 Year
-
Wheeling University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
West Virginia University Tech #825
-
Wheeling University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
West Virginia University Tech -
-
Wheeling University Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
West Virginia University Tech Non-profit
-
Wheeling University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
West Virginia University Tech wvutech.edu
-
Wheeling University wheeling.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
West Virginia University Tech
-
Wheeling University
-
-
-
Cost
- West Virginia University Tech
- Wheeling University
- Tuition (In State)
-
West Virginia University Tech $8,424
-
Wheeling University $29,875
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
West Virginia University Tech $21,072
-
Wheeling University $29,875
-
-
- Room & Board
-
West Virginia University Tech $12,986
-
Wheeling University $12,470
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
West Virginia University Tech $11,281
-
Wheeling University $21,073
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
West Virginia University Tech $10,068
-
Wheeling University $21,931
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
West Virginia University Tech 98%
-
Wheeling University 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- West Virginia University Tech
- Wheeling University
- Applied
-
West Virginia University Tech 1,453
-
Wheeling University 2,796
-
-
- Admitted
-
West Virginia University Tech 533
-
Wheeling University 1,766
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
West Virginia University Tech 36.7%
-
Wheeling University 63.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
West Virginia University Tech 52.3%
-
Wheeling University 10.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
West Virginia University Tech 1000
-
Wheeling University 1070
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
West Virginia University Tech 21
-
Wheeling University 20
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
West Virginia University Tech 3.51
-
Wheeling University 3.33
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
West Virginia University Tech A-
-
Wheeling University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
West Virginia University Tech Extremely Easy
-
Wheeling University Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
West Virginia University Tech High
-
Wheeling University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
West Virginia University Tech 19/23
-
Wheeling University 17/23
-
-
- SAT Range
-
West Virginia University Tech 880/1120
-
Wheeling University 950/1180
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
West Virginia University Tech Test optional
-
Wheeling University Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
West Virginia University Tech Aug 1, 2027
-
Wheeling University
-
-
-
Academics
- West Virginia University Tech
- Wheeling University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
West Virginia University Tech 13:1
-
Wheeling University 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
West Virginia University Tech
- Engineering (32%)
- Business (17%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (15%)
- Engineering Technology (14%)
- Psychology (5%)
-
Wheeling University
- Health Professions (33%)
- Business (21%)
- Psychology (10%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (5%)
- Biology (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- West Virginia University Tech
- Wheeling University
- Graduation Rate
-
West Virginia University Tech 29%
-
Wheeling University 62%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
West Virginia University Tech $50,600
-
Wheeling University $48,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
West Virginia University Tech 59%
-
Wheeling University 70%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
West Virginia University Tech $24,001
-
Wheeling University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
West Virginia University Tech $248
-
Wheeling University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- West Virginia University Tech
- Wheeling University
- % Men
-
West Virginia University Tech 53%
-
Wheeling University 56%
-
-
- % Women
-
West Virginia University Tech 47%
-
Wheeling University 44%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
West Virginia University Tech Medium
-
Wheeling University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
West Virginia University Tech No
-
Wheeling University No
-
-
- % White
-
West Virginia University Tech 72%
-
Wheeling University 75%
-
-
- % Asian
-
West Virginia University Tech 1%
-
Wheeling University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
West Virginia University Tech 8%
-
Wheeling University 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
West Virginia University Tech 4%
-
Wheeling University 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
West Virginia University Tech 1%
-
Wheeling University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
West Virginia University Tech 0%
-
Wheeling University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
West Virginia University Tech 3%
-
Wheeling University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
West Virginia University Tech 9%
-
Wheeling University 6%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
West Virginia University Tech 3%
-
Wheeling University 6%
-
-
-
Students
- West Virginia University Tech
- Wheeling University
- % In-State
-
West Virginia University Tech 81%
-
Wheeling University 12%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
West Virginia University Tech 10%
-
Wheeling University 65%
-
-
-
Campus
- West Virginia University Tech
- Wheeling University
- Campus Housing
-
West Virginia University Tech Yes
-
Wheeling University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
West Virginia University Tech No
-
Wheeling University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
West Virginia University Tech Yes
-
Wheeling University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
West Virginia University Tech No
-
Wheeling University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
West Virginia University Tech No
-
Wheeling University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare West Virginia University Institute of Technology in Beckley, WV with Wheeling University in Wheeling, WV on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
West Virginia University Institute of Technology is larger than Wheeling University based on total student enrollment (1,278 students vs. 774 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- West Virginia University Institute of Technology is located in Beckley, WV (Rural Fringe setting); Wheeling University is in Wheeling, WV (Small City setting).
- West Virginia University Institute of Technology is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Wheeling University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: West Virginia University Institute of Technology 13:1; Wheeling University 15:1.
West Virginia University Tech vs. Wheeling University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, West Virginia University Tech or Wheeling University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at West Virginia University Institute of Technology than Wheeling University ($11,281 vs. $21,073).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Wheeling University are 4% lower than at West Virginia University Institute of Technology ($12,470 vs. $12,986).
- Wheeling University is 254.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than West Virginia University Tech (about $21,451 more per year; $29,875.00 vs. $8,424.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 41.8% higher at Wheeling University than at West Virginia University Institute of Technology (about $8,803 more per year; $29,875.00 vs. $21,072.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Wheeling University than at West Virginia University Institute of Technology (99% vs. 98%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Wheeling University students is 117.8% larger than aid received by West Virginia University Institute of Technology students ($21,931 vs. $10,068).
West Virginia University Tech vs. Wheeling University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, West Virginia University Tech or Wheeling University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Wheeling University and West Virginia University Tech.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Wheeling University (1070) is 70 points higher than at West Virginia University Tech (1000).
- Incoming West Virginia University Tech students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (21 vs. 20 at Wheeling University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: West Virginia University Institute of Technology 880/1120; Wheeling University 950/1180.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: West Virginia University Institute of Technology 19/23; Wheeling University 17/23.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: West Virginia University Tech - Test optional; Wheeling University - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: West Virginia University Tech Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman West Virginia University Tech students have a 0.18 point higher average high school GPA (3.51) than students at Wheeling University (3.33).
- Wheeling University has a higher acceptance rate (63.2%) than West Virginia University Tech (36.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 52.3% at West Virginia University Tech vs. 10.2% at Wheeling University.
West Virginia University Tech vs. Wheeling University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for West Virginia University Tech and Wheeling University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Wheeling University's six-year graduation rate (62%) is higher than West Virginia University Institute of Technology's (29%).
- Graduates from West Virginia University Institute of Technology earn a median of about $2,500 more per year than Wheeling University graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,600 vs. $48,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, West Virginia University Institute of Technology graduates have a $2,999 lower median loan debt than Wheeling University graduates ($24,001 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, West Virginia University Tech graduates have an estimated $31 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Wheeling University graduates ($248 vs. $279).
- More Wheeling University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former West Virginia University Tech students, three years after graduation. (70% vs. 59%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.