Webber International University vs. Bethel College-North Newton
Deciding between Webber International University and Bethel College North Newton? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Webber International University
Bethel College North Newton
-
Overview
- Webber International University
- Bethel College-North Newton
- Location
-
Webber International University Babson Park, FL
-
Bethel College-North Newton North Newton, KS
-
-
- Setting
-
Webber International University Rural Fringe
-
Bethel College-North Newton Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Webber International University 878
-
Bethel College-North Newton 509
-
-
- Type
-
Webber International University Private 4 Year
-
Bethel College-North Newton Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Webber International University
-
Bethel College-North Newton
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Webber International University -
-
Bethel College-North Newton Other (none of the above)
-
-
- Status
-
Webber International University Non-profit
-
Bethel College-North Newton Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Webber International University webber.edu
-
Bethel College-North Newton bethelks.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Webber International University
-
Bethel College-North Newton
-
-
-
Cost
- Webber International University
- Bethel College-North Newton
- Tuition (In State)
-
Webber International University $33,770
-
Bethel College-North Newton $35,014
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Webber International University $33,770
-
Bethel College-North Newton $35,014
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Webber International University $12,200
-
Bethel College-North Newton $10,866
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Webber International University $30,583
-
Bethel College-North Newton $30,406
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Webber International University $20,911
-
Bethel College-North Newton $21,792
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Webber International University 97%
-
Bethel College-North Newton 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Webber International University
- Bethel College-North Newton
- Applied
-
Webber International University 1,722
-
Bethel College-North Newton 1,154
-
-
- Admitted
-
Webber International University 1,195
-
Bethel College-North Newton 1,079
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Webber International University 69.4%
-
Bethel College-North Newton 93.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Webber International University 23.5%
-
Bethel College-North Newton 15.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Webber International University 960
-
Bethel College-North Newton 980
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Webber International University 17
-
Bethel College-North Newton 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Webber International University 2.98
-
Bethel College-North Newton 3.54
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Webber International University B
-
Bethel College-North Newton A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Webber International University Extremely Easy
-
Bethel College-North Newton Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Webber International University Low
-
Bethel College-North Newton
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Webber International University 14/20
-
Bethel College-North Newton 19/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Webber International University 853/1060
-
Bethel College-North Newton 860/1090
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Webber International University Test-free
-
Bethel College-North Newton Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Webber International University
-
Bethel College-North Newton
-
-
-
Academics
- Webber International University
- Bethel College-North Newton
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Webber International University 17:1
-
Bethel College-North Newton 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Webber International University
- Business (76%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (16%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
- Legal Professions (2%)
-
Bethel College-North Newton
- Health Professions (16%)
- Business (15%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (13%)
- Education (8%)
- Human Services (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Webber International University
- Bethel College-North Newton
- Graduation Rate
-
Webber International University 32%
-
Bethel College-North Newton 52%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Webber International University $36,400
-
Bethel College-North Newton $44,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Webber International University 41%
-
Bethel College-North Newton 67%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Webber International University $22,500
-
Bethel College-North Newton $26,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Webber International University $232
-
Bethel College-North Newton $268
-
-
-
Diversity
- Webber International University
- Bethel College-North Newton
- % Men
-
Webber International University 70%
-
Bethel College-North Newton 50%
-
-
- % Women
-
Webber International University 30%
-
Bethel College-North Newton 50%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Webber International University Very High
-
Bethel College-North Newton Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Webber International University No
-
Bethel College-North Newton No
-
-
- % White
-
Webber International University 37%
-
Bethel College-North Newton 70%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Webber International University 0%
-
Bethel College-North Newton 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Webber International University 23%
-
Bethel College-North Newton 13%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Webber International University 12%
-
Bethel College-North Newton 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Webber International University 0%
-
Bethel College-North Newton 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Webber International University 0%
-
Bethel College-North Newton 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Webber International University 1%
-
Bethel College-North Newton 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Webber International University 25%
-
Bethel College-North Newton 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Webber International University 2%
-
Bethel College-North Newton 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Webber International University
- Bethel College-North Newton
- % In-State
-
Webber International University 76%
-
Bethel College-North Newton 30%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Webber International University 12%
-
Bethel College-North Newton 64%
-
-
-
Campus
- Webber International University
- Bethel College-North Newton
- Campus Housing
-
Webber International University Yes
-
Bethel College-North Newton Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Webber International University No
-
Bethel College-North Newton No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Webber International University Yes
-
Bethel College-North Newton Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Webber International University Yes
-
Bethel College-North Newton No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Webber International University No
-
Bethel College-North Newton No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Webber International University in Babson Park, FL with Bethel College North Newton in North Newton, KS on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Webber International University is larger than Bethel College-North Newton based on total student enrollment (878 students vs. 509 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Webber International University is located in Babson Park, FL (Rural Fringe setting); Bethel College North Newton is in North Newton, KS (Distant Town setting).
- Webber International University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Bethel College North Newton is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Webber International University 17:1; Bethel College North Newton 11:1.
Webber International University vs. Bethel College-North Newton Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Webber International University or Bethel College-North Newton? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Bethel College North Newton than Webber International University ($30,406 vs. $30,583).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bethel College North Newton are 10.9% lower than at Webber International University ($10,866 vs. $12,200).
- Bethel College North Newton is 3.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Webber International University (about $1,244 more per year; $35,014.00 vs. $33,770.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 3.7% higher at Bethel College-North Newton than at Webber International University (about $1,244 more per year; $35,014.00 vs. $33,770.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Bethel College North Newton than at Webber International University (100% vs. 97%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Bethel College North Newton students is 4.2% larger than aid received by Webber International University students ($21,792 vs. $20,911).
Webber International University vs. Bethel College-North Newton Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Webber International University or Bethel College-North Newton? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Bethel College-North Newton and Webber International University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Bethel College North Newton (980) is 20 points higher than at Webber International University (960).
- Incoming Bethel College-North Newton students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (21 vs. 17 at Webber International University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Webber International University 853/1060; Bethel College North Newton 860/1090.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Webber International University 14/20; Bethel College North Newton 19/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Webber International University - Test-free; Bethel College-North Newton - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Bethel College-North Newton students have a 0.56 point higher average high school GPA (3.54) than students at Webber International University (2.98).
- Bethel College-North Newton has a higher acceptance rate (93.5%) than Webber International University (69.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 23.5% at Webber International University vs. 15.8% at Bethel College-North Newton.
Webber International University vs. Bethel College-North Newton Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Webber International University and Bethel College-North Newton? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Bethel College North Newton's six-year graduation rate (52%) is higher than Webber International University's (32%).
- Graduates from Bethel College North Newton earn a median of about $7,700 more per year than Webber International University graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,100 vs. $36,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Webber International University graduates have a $3,500 lower median loan debt than Bethel College-North Newton graduates ($22,500 vs. $26,000).
- Among borrowers, Webber International University graduates have an estimated $36 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Bethel College-North Newton graduates ($232 vs. $268).
- More Bethel College-North Newton graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Webber International University students, three years after graduation. (67% vs. 41%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.