Warren Wilson vs. West Liberty University
Deciding between Warren Wilson College and West Liberty University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Warren Wilson College
West Liberty University
-
Overview
- Warren Wilson
- West Liberty University
- Location
-
Warren Wilson Swannanoa, NC
-
West Liberty University West Liberty, WV
-
-
- Setting
-
Warren Wilson Midsize Suburban
-
West Liberty University Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Warren Wilson 791
-
West Liberty University 2,299
-
-
- Type
-
Warren Wilson Private 4 Year
-
West Liberty University Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Warren Wilson
-
West Liberty University #904
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Warren Wilson Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
West Liberty University -
-
-
- Status
-
Warren Wilson Non-profit
-
West Liberty University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Warren Wilson warren-wilson.edu
-
West Liberty University westliberty.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Warren Wilson
-
West Liberty University
-
-
-
Cost
- Warren Wilson
- West Liberty University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Warren Wilson $41,500
-
West Liberty University $8,893
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Warren Wilson $41,500
-
West Liberty University $17,442
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Warren Wilson $13,050
-
West Liberty University $12,728
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Warren Wilson $26,084
-
West Liberty University $13,655
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Warren Wilson $30,887
-
West Liberty University $7,248
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Warren Wilson 100%
-
West Liberty University 87%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Warren Wilson
- West Liberty University
- Applied
-
Warren Wilson 1,361
-
West Liberty University 1,356
-
-
- Admitted
-
Warren Wilson 971
-
West Liberty University 1,319
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Warren Wilson 71.3%
-
West Liberty University 97.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Warren Wilson 17.9%
-
West Liberty University 31.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Warren Wilson
-
West Liberty University 1010
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Warren Wilson 25
-
West Liberty University 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Warren Wilson 3.6
-
West Liberty University 3.53
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Warren Wilson A-
-
West Liberty University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Warren Wilson Challenging
-
West Liberty University Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Warren Wilson Low
-
West Liberty University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Warren Wilson 21/29
-
West Liberty University 18/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Warren Wilson
-
West Liberty University 890/1123
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Warren Wilson Test optional
-
West Liberty University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Warren Wilson Jul 3, 2027
-
West Liberty University
-
-
-
Academics
- Warren Wilson
- West Liberty University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Warren Wilson 12:1
-
West Liberty University 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Warren Wilson
- Natural Resources Conservation (28%)
- English and Literature (15%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- General Studies (9%)
- Biology (7%)
-
West Liberty University
- Business (22%)
- Health Professions (20%)
- Education (18%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (10%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Warren Wilson
- West Liberty University
- Graduation Rate
-
Warren Wilson 45%
-
West Liberty University 46%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Warren Wilson $30,800
-
West Liberty University $37,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Warren Wilson 72%
-
West Liberty University 49%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Warren Wilson $23,000
-
West Liberty University $24,617
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Warren Wilson $237
-
West Liberty University $254
-
-
-
Diversity
- Warren Wilson
- West Liberty University
- % Men
-
Warren Wilson 33%
-
West Liberty University 38%
-
-
- % Women
-
Warren Wilson 67%
-
West Liberty University 62%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Warren Wilson Low
-
West Liberty University Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Warren Wilson No
-
West Liberty University No
-
-
- % White
-
Warren Wilson 76%
-
West Liberty University 79%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Warren Wilson 1%
-
West Liberty University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Warren Wilson 4%
-
West Liberty University 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Warren Wilson 9%
-
West Liberty University 1%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Warren Wilson 1%
-
West Liberty University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Warren Wilson 0%
-
West Liberty University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Warren Wilson 3%
-
West Liberty University 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Warren Wilson 2%
-
West Liberty University 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Warren Wilson 4%
-
West Liberty University 12%
-
-
-
Students
- Warren Wilson
- West Liberty University
- % In-State
-
Warren Wilson 39%
-
West Liberty University 58%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Warren Wilson 59%
-
West Liberty University 40%
-
-
-
Campus
- Warren Wilson
- West Liberty University
- Campus Housing
-
Warren Wilson Yes
-
West Liberty University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Warren Wilson No
-
West Liberty University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Warren Wilson Yes
-
West Liberty University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Warren Wilson No
-
West Liberty University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Warren Wilson No
-
West Liberty University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Warren Wilson College in Swannanoa, NC with West Liberty University in West Liberty, WV on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
West Liberty University is larger than Warren Wilson based on total student enrollment (2,299 students vs. 791 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Warren Wilson College is located in Swannanoa, NC (Midsize Suburban setting); West Liberty University is in West Liberty, WV (Rural Fringe setting).
- Warren Wilson College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. West Liberty University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Warren Wilson College 12:1; West Liberty University 12:1.
Warren Wilson vs. West Liberty University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Warren Wilson or West Liberty University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at West Liberty University than Warren Wilson ($13,655 vs. $26,084).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at West Liberty University are 2.5% lower than at Warren Wilson College ($12,728 vs. $13,050).
- Warren Wilson College is 366.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than West Liberty University (about $32,607 more per year; $41,500.00 vs. $8,893.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 137.9% higher at Warren Wilson than at West Liberty University (about $24,058 more per year; $41,500.00 vs. $17,442.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Warren Wilson College than at West Liberty University (100% vs. 87%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Warren Wilson College students is 326.1% larger than aid received by West Liberty University students ($30,887 vs. $7,248).
Warren Wilson vs. West Liberty University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Warren Wilson or West Liberty University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between West Liberty University and Warren Wilson.
- Incoming Warren Wilson students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 21 at West Liberty University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsWest Liberty University 890/1123.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Warren Wilson College 21/29; West Liberty University 18/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Warren Wilson - Test optional; West Liberty University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Warren Wilson Jul 3, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Warren Wilson students have a 0.07 point higher average high school GPA (3.6) than students at West Liberty University (3.53).
- West Liberty University has a higher acceptance rate (97.3%) than Warren Wilson (71.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17.9% at Warren Wilson vs. 31.5% at West Liberty University.
Warren Wilson vs. West Liberty University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Warren Wilson and West Liberty University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- West Liberty University's six-year graduation rate (46%) is higher than Warren Wilson College's (45%).
- Graduates from West Liberty University earn a median of about $7,100 more per year than Warren Wilson graduates about ten years after starting college ($37,900 vs. $30,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Warren Wilson College graduates have a $1,617 lower median loan debt than West Liberty University graduates ($23,000 vs. $24,617).
- Among borrowers, Warren Wilson graduates have an estimated $17 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than West Liberty University graduates ($237 vs. $254).
- More Warren Wilson graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former West Liberty University students, three years after graduation. (72% vs. 49%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.