Warren Wilson vs. Mount St. Joseph University

Deciding between Warren Wilson College and Mount St. Joseph University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Warren Wilson Swannanoa, NC
  • Mount St. Joseph University Cincinnati, OH
  • Setting
  • Warren Wilson Midsize Suburban
  • Mount St. Joseph University Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Warren Wilson 791
  • Mount St. Joseph University 2,265
  • Type
  • Warren Wilson Private 4 Year
  • Mount St. Joseph University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Warren Wilson
  • Mount St. Joseph University #484
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Warren Wilson Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • Mount St. Joseph University Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Warren Wilson Non-profit
  • Mount St. Joseph University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Warren Wilson
  • Mount St. Joseph University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Warren Wilson $41,500
  • Mount St. Joseph University $38,150
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Warren Wilson $41,500
  • Mount St. Joseph University $38,150
  • Room & Board
  • Warren Wilson $13,050
  • Mount St. Joseph University $11,540
  • Average Net Price
  • Warren Wilson $26,084
  • Mount St. Joseph University $17,094
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Warren Wilson $30,887
  • Mount St. Joseph University $29,257
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Warren Wilson 100%
  • Mount St. Joseph University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Warren Wilson 1,361
  • Mount St. Joseph University 2,084
  • Admitted
  • Warren Wilson 971
  • Mount St. Joseph University 1,232
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Warren Wilson 71.3%
  • Mount St. Joseph University 59.1%
  • Enrolled
  • Warren Wilson 17.9%
  • Mount St. Joseph University 24.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Warren Wilson
  • Mount St. Joseph University 1040
  • Typical ACT score
  • Warren Wilson 25
  • Mount St. Joseph University 24
  • Average High School GPA
  • Warren Wilson 3.6
  • Mount St. Joseph University 3.56
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Warren Wilson A-
  • Mount St. Joseph University A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Warren Wilson Challenging
  • Mount St. Joseph University Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Warren Wilson Low
  • Mount St. Joseph University Low
  • ACT Range
  • Warren Wilson 21/29
  • Mount St. Joseph University 20/28
  • SAT Range
  • Warren Wilson
  • Mount St. Joseph University 930/1140
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Warren Wilson Test optional
  • Mount St. Joseph University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Warren Wilson Jul 3, 2027
  • Mount St. Joseph University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Warren Wilson 12:1
  • Mount St. Joseph University 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Warren Wilson
    • Natural Resources Conservation (28%)
    • English and Literature (15%)
    • Social Sciences (11%)
    • General Studies (9%)
    • Biology (7%)
  • Mount St. Joseph University
    • Health Professions (27%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (13%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (12%)
    • Business (10%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Warren Wilson 45%
  • Mount St. Joseph University 59%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Warren Wilson $30,800
  • Mount St. Joseph University $44,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Warren Wilson 72%
  • Mount St. Joseph University 59%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Warren Wilson $23,000
  • Mount St. Joseph University $28,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Warren Wilson $237
  • Mount St. Joseph University $289
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Warren Wilson 33%
  • Mount St. Joseph University 37%
  • % Women
  • Warren Wilson 67%
  • Mount St. Joseph University 63%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Warren Wilson Low
  • Mount St. Joseph University Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Warren Wilson No
  • Mount St. Joseph University No
  • % White
  • Warren Wilson 76%
  • Mount St. Joseph University 78%
  • % Asian
  • Warren Wilson 1%
  • Mount St. Joseph University 1%
  • % Black
  • Warren Wilson 4%
  • Mount St. Joseph University 11%
  • % Hispanic
  • Warren Wilson 9%
  • Mount St. Joseph University 1%
  • % Native American
  • Warren Wilson 1%
  • Mount St. Joseph University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Warren Wilson 0%
  • Mount St. Joseph University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Warren Wilson 3%
  • Mount St. Joseph University 4%
  • % International
  • Warren Wilson 2%
  • Mount St. Joseph University 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Warren Wilson 4%
  • Mount St. Joseph University 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Warren Wilson 39%
  • Mount St. Joseph University 69%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Warren Wilson 59%
  • Mount St. Joseph University 31%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Warren Wilson Yes
  • Mount St. Joseph University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Warren Wilson No
  • Mount St. Joseph University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Warren Wilson Yes
  • Mount St. Joseph University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Warren Wilson No
  • Mount St. Joseph University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Warren Wilson No
  • Mount St. Joseph University Yes
  • Learn More
  • Warren Wilson Details
  • Mount St. Joseph University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Warren Wilson College in Swannanoa, NC with Mount St. Joseph University in Cincinnati, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Mount St. Joseph University is larger than Warren Wilson based on total student enrollment (2,265 students vs. 791 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Warren Wilson College is located in Swannanoa, NC (Midsize Suburban setting); Mount St. Joseph University is in Cincinnati, OH (Large Suburban setting).
  • Warren Wilson College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Mount St. Joseph University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Warren Wilson College 12:1; Mount St. Joseph University 12:1.

Warren Wilson vs. Mount St. Joseph University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Warren Wilson or Mount St. Joseph University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mount St. Joseph University than Warren Wilson ($17,094 vs. $26,084).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mount St. Joseph University are 11.6% lower than at Warren Wilson College ($11,540 vs. $13,050).
  • Warren Wilson College is 8.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Mount St. Joseph University (about $3,350 more per year; $41,500.00 vs. $38,150.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 8.8% higher at Warren Wilson than at Mount St. Joseph University (about $3,350 more per year; $41,500.00 vs. $38,150.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Warren Wilson College as at Mount St. Joseph University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Warren Wilson College students is 5.6% larger than aid received by Mount St. Joseph University students ($30,887 vs. $29,257).

Warren Wilson vs. Mount St. Joseph University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Warren Wilson or Mount St. Joseph University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Mount St. Joseph University and Warren Wilson.

  • Incoming Warren Wilson students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 24 at Mount St. Joseph University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsMount St. Joseph University 930/1140.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Warren Wilson College 21/29; Mount St. Joseph University 20/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Warren Wilson - Test optional; Mount St. Joseph University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Warren Wilson Jul 3, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Warren Wilson students have a 0.04 point higher average high school GPA (3.6) than students at Mount St. Joseph University (3.56).
  • Warren Wilson has a higher acceptance rate (71.3%) than Mount St. Joseph University (59.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17.9% at Warren Wilson vs. 24.6% at Mount St. Joseph University.

Warren Wilson vs. Mount St. Joseph University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Warren Wilson and Mount St. Joseph University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Mount St. Joseph University's six-year graduation rate (59%) is higher than Warren Wilson College's (45%).
  • Graduates from Mount St. Joseph University earn a median of about $13,900 more per year than Warren Wilson graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,700 vs. $30,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Warren Wilson College graduates have a $5,000 lower median loan debt than Mount St. Joseph University graduates ($23,000 vs. $28,000).
  • Among borrowers, Warren Wilson graduates have an estimated $52 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Mount St. Joseph University graduates ($237 vs. $289).
  • More Warren Wilson graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Mount St. Joseph University students, three years after graduation. (72% vs. 59%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.