Vincennes University vs. Harris-Stowe State University
Deciding between Vincennes University and Harris Stowe State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Vincennes University
Harris Stowe State University
-
Overview
- Vincennes University
- Harris-Stowe State University
- Location
-
Vincennes University Vincennes, IN
-
Harris-Stowe State University Saint Louis, MO
-
-
- Setting
-
Vincennes University Remote Town
-
Harris-Stowe State University Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Vincennes University 19,795
-
Harris-Stowe State University 1,002
-
-
- Type
-
Vincennes University Public 4 Year
-
Harris-Stowe State University Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Vincennes University
-
Harris-Stowe State University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Vincennes University -
-
Harris-Stowe State University -
-
-
- Status
-
Vincennes University Non-profit
-
Harris-Stowe State University Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Vincennes University
-
Harris-Stowe State University
-
-
-
Cost
- Vincennes University
- Harris-Stowe State University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Vincennes University $7,126
-
Harris-Stowe State University $7,008
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Vincennes University $16,858
-
Harris-Stowe State University $11,640
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Vincennes University $13,118
-
Harris-Stowe State University $10,728
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Vincennes University $12,895
-
Harris-Stowe State University $9,418
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Vincennes University $9,090
-
Harris-Stowe State University $12,325
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Vincennes University 83%
-
Harris-Stowe State University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Vincennes University
- Harris-Stowe State University
- Applied
-
Vincennes University -
-
Harris-Stowe State University -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Vincennes University -
-
Harris-Stowe State University -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Vincennes University Open
-
Harris-Stowe State University Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Vincennes University Open
-
Harris-Stowe State University Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Vincennes University
-
Harris-Stowe State University
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Vincennes University
-
Harris-Stowe State University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Vincennes University 2.98
-
Harris-Stowe State University 3.04
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Vincennes University B
-
Harris-Stowe State University B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Vincennes University Unavailable
-
Harris-Stowe State University Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Vincennes University
-
Harris-Stowe State University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Vincennes University
-
Harris-Stowe State University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Vincennes University
-
Harris-Stowe State University
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Vincennes University Open admission
-
Harris-Stowe State University Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Vincennes University
-
Harris-Stowe State University
-
-
-
Academics
- Vincennes University
- Harris-Stowe State University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Vincennes University 27:1
-
Harris-Stowe State University 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Vincennes University
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (20%)
- Health Professions (20%)
- Business (9%)
- Engineering Technology (8%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
-
Harris-Stowe State University
- Business (44%)
- Education (24%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (21%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
- Health Professions (3%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Vincennes University
- Harris-Stowe State University
- Graduation Rate
-
Vincennes University -
-
Harris-Stowe State University 8%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Vincennes University $34,800
-
Harris-Stowe State University $30,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Vincennes University 40%
-
Harris-Stowe State University 27%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Vincennes University $13,884
-
Harris-Stowe State University $27,025
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Vincennes University $143
-
Harris-Stowe State University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Vincennes University
- Harris-Stowe State University
- % Men
-
Vincennes University 51%
-
Harris-Stowe State University 33%
-
-
- % Women
-
Vincennes University 49%
-
Harris-Stowe State University 67%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Vincennes University Low
-
Harris-Stowe State University Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Vincennes University No
-
Harris-Stowe State University Yes
-
-
- % White
-
Vincennes University 73%
-
Harris-Stowe State University 7%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Vincennes University 1%
-
Harris-Stowe State University 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Vincennes University 12%
-
Harris-Stowe State University 82%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Vincennes University 3%
-
Harris-Stowe State University 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Vincennes University 0%
-
Harris-Stowe State University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Vincennes University 0%
-
Harris-Stowe State University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Vincennes University 3%
-
Harris-Stowe State University 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Vincennes University 1%
-
Harris-Stowe State University 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Vincennes University 8%
-
Harris-Stowe State University 6%
-
-
-
Students
- Vincennes University
- Harris-Stowe State University
- % In-State
-
Vincennes University 81%
-
Harris-Stowe State University 56%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Vincennes University 15%
-
Harris-Stowe State University 41%
-
-
-
Campus
- Vincennes University
- Harris-Stowe State University
- Campus Housing
-
Vincennes University Yes
-
Harris-Stowe State University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Vincennes University No
-
Harris-Stowe State University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Vincennes University Yes
-
Harris-Stowe State University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Vincennes University Yes
-
Harris-Stowe State University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Vincennes University No
-
Harris-Stowe State University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Vincennes University in Vincennes, IN with Harris Stowe State University in Saint Louis, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Vincennes University is larger than Harris-Stowe State University based on total student enrollment (19,795 students vs. 1,002 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Vincennes University is located in Vincennes, IN (Remote Town setting); Harris Stowe State University is in Saint Louis, MO (Large City setting).
- Vincennes University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Harris Stowe State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Vincennes University 27:1; Harris Stowe State University 12:1.
Vincennes University vs. Harris-Stowe State University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Vincennes University or Harris-Stowe State University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Harris Stowe State University than Vincennes University ($9,418 vs. $12,895).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Harris Stowe State University are 18.2% lower than at Vincennes University ($10,728 vs. $13,118).
- Vincennes University is 1.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Harris-Stowe State University (about $118 more per year; $7,126.00 vs. $7,008.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 44.8% higher at Vincennes University than at Harris Stowe State University (about $5,218 more per year; $16,858.00 vs. $11,640.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Harris Stowe State University than at Vincennes University (100% vs. 83%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Harris Stowe State University students is 35.6% larger than aid received by Vincennes University students ($12,325 vs. $9,090).
Vincennes University vs. Harris-Stowe State University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Vincennes University or Harris-Stowe State University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Harris-Stowe State University and Vincennes University.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Vincennes University - Open admission; Harris-Stowe State University - Open admission.
- Accepted freshman Harris-Stowe State University students have a 0.06 point higher average high school GPA (3.04) than students at Vincennes University (2.98).
Vincennes University vs. Harris-Stowe State University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Vincennes University and Harris-Stowe State University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Vincennes University earn a median of about $4,700 more per year than Harris-Stowe State University graduates about ten years after starting college ($34,800 vs. $30,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Vincennes University graduates have a $13,141 lower median loan debt than Harris-Stowe State University graduates ($13,884 vs. $27,025).
- Among borrowers, Vincennes University graduates have an estimated $136 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Harris-Stowe State University graduates ($143 vs. $279).
- More Vincennes University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Harris-Stowe State University students, three years after graduation. (40% vs. 27%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.