Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology vs. MCNY

Deciding between Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology and Metropolitan College of New York? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology Flushing, NY
  • MCNY New York, NY
  • Setting
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology Large City
  • MCNY Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology 1,405
  • MCNY 683
  • Type
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology Private 4 Year
  • MCNY Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology
  • MCNY
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology -
  • MCNY -
  • Status
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology Non-profit
  • MCNY Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology
  • MCNY
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology $29,810
  • MCNY $20,188
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology $29,810
  • MCNY $20,188
  • Room & Board
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology $13,900
  • MCNY $12,696
  • Average Net Price
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology $40,301
  • MCNY $26,091
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology $7,604
  • MCNY $8,112
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology 84%
  • MCNY 93%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology -
  • MCNY 140
  • Admitted
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology -
  • MCNY 126
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology
  • MCNY 90%
  • Enrolled
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology
  • MCNY 49.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology
  • MCNY
  • Typical ACT score
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology
  • MCNY
  • Average High School GPA
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology 3.3
  • MCNY 2.1
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology B+
  • MCNY C
  • Admissions Standards
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology Unavailable
  • MCNY Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology
  • MCNY
  • ACT Range
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology
  • MCNY
  • SAT Range
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology
  • MCNY
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology Not reported
  • MCNY Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology
  • MCNY
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology 16:1
  • MCNY 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology
    • Transportation and Materials Moving (47%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (36%)
    • Engineering Technology (14%)
    • Business (2%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (1%)
  • MCNY
    • Human Services (64%)
    • Business (31%)
    • Social Sciences (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology 50%
  • MCNY 25%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology $55,000
  • MCNY $40,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology 46%
  • MCNY 18%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology $24,750
  • MCNY $34,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology $255
  • MCNY $356
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology 85%
  • MCNY 31%
  • % Women
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology 15%
  • MCNY 69%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology Very High
  • MCNY Medium
  • HBCU
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology No
  • MCNY No
  • % White
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology 14%
  • MCNY 3%
  • % Asian
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology 10%
  • MCNY 2%
  • % Black
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology 19%
  • MCNY 57%
  • % Hispanic
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology 34%
  • MCNY 22%
  • % Native American
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology 0%
  • MCNY 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology 2%
  • MCNY 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology 3%
  • MCNY 1%
  • % International
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology 4%
  • MCNY 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology 15%
  • MCNY 11%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology 91%
  • MCNY 100%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology 9%
  • MCNY 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology Yes
  • MCNY No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology No
  • MCNY No
  • Meal Plan
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology Yes
  • MCNY No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology Yes
  • MCNY Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology No
  • MCNY No
  • Learn More
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology Details
  • MCNY Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology in Flushing, NY with Metropolitan College of New York in New York, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology is larger than MCNY based on total student enrollment (1,405 students vs. 683 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology is located in Flushing, NY (Large City setting); Metropolitan College of New York is in New York, NY (Large City setting).
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Metropolitan College of New York is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology 16:1; Metropolitan College of New York 12:1.

Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology vs. MCNY Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology or MCNY? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Metropolitan College of New York than Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology ($26,091 vs. $40,301).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Metropolitan College of New York are 8.7% lower than at Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology ($12,696 vs. $13,900).
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology is 47.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than MCNY (about $9,622 more per year; $29,810.00 vs. $20,188.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 47.7% higher at Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology than at Metropolitan College of New York (about $9,622 more per year; $29,810.00 vs. $20,188.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Metropolitan College of New York than at Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology (93% vs. 84%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Metropolitan College of New York students is 6.7% larger than aid received by Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology students ($8,112 vs. $7,604).

Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology vs. MCNY Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology or MCNY? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between MCNY and Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology.

  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology - Not reported; MCNY - Test-free.
  • Accepted freshman Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology students have a 1.2 point higher average high school GPA (3.3) than students at MCNY (2.1).

Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology vs. MCNY Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology and MCNY? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology's six-year graduation rate (50%) is higher than Metropolitan College of New York's (25%).
  • Graduates from Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology earn a median of about $14,500 more per year than MCNY graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,000 vs. $40,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology graduates have a $9,750 lower median loan debt than MCNY graduates ($24,750 vs. $34,500).
  • Among borrowers, Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology graduates have an estimated $101 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than MCNY graduates ($255 vs. $356).
  • More Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former MCNY students, three years after graduation. (46% vs. 18%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.