UOP vs. Stanford

Deciding between University of the Pacific and Stanford University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of the Pacific
Stanford University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • UOP Stockton, CA
  • Stanford Stanford, CA
  • Setting
  • UOP Large City
  • Stanford Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • UOP 6,944
  • Stanford 18,625
  • Type
  • UOP Private 4 Year
  • Stanford Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • UOP #122
  • Stanford #3
  • Religious Affiliation
  • UOP -
  • Stanford -
  • Status
  • UOP Non-profit
  • Stanford Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • UOP
  • Stanford
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • UOP $57,080
  • Stanford $65,910
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • UOP $57,080
  • Stanford $65,910
  • Room & Board
  • UOP $17,190
  • Stanford $21,315
  • Average Net Price
  • UOP $31,670
  • Stanford $25,078
  • Average Grant Aid
  • UOP $41,111
  • Stanford $62,755
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • UOP 98%
  • Stanford 61%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • UOP 7,780
  • Stanford 57,326
  • Admitted
  • UOP 5,549
  • Stanford 2,067
  • Acceptance Rate
  • UOP 71.3%
  • Stanford 3.6%
  • Enrolled
  • UOP 13.8%
  • Stanford 81.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • UOP 1330
  • Stanford 1550
  • Typical ACT score
  • UOP 27
  • Stanford 34
  • Average High School GPA
  • UOP 3.58
  • Stanford 3.96
  • Typical High School Grades
  • UOP A-
  • Stanford A
  • Admissions Standards
  • UOP Very High
  • Stanford Elite
  • Applicant Competition
  • UOP Low
  • Stanford Extreme
  • ACT Range
  • UOP 23/32
  • Stanford 34/35
  • SAT Range
  • UOP 1183/1480
  • Stanford 1510/1580
  • Submit Test Scores
  • UOP Test optional
  • Stanford Required
  • Application Deadline
  • UOP Jan 15, 2027
  • Stanford Jan 2, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • UOP 13:1
  • Stanford 6:1
  • Popular Majors
  • UOP
    • Business (17%)
    • Biology (13%)
    • Engineering (8%)
    • Health Professions (8%)
    • Social Sciences (7%)
  • Stanford
    • Social Sciences (21%)
    • General Studies (16%)
    • Engineering (15%)
    • Biology (7%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • UOP 69%
  • Stanford 96%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • UOP $81,400
  • Stanford $122,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • UOP 70%
  • Stanford 88%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • UOP $24,625
  • Stanford $12,475
  • Median Loan Payment
  • UOP $254
  • Stanford $128
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • UOP 41%
  • Stanford 52%
  • % Women
  • UOP 59%
  • Stanford 48%
  • Racial Diversity
  • UOP Very High
  • Stanford Very High
  • HBCU
  • UOP No
  • Stanford No
  • % White
  • UOP 27%
  • Stanford 37%
  • % Asian
  • UOP 35%
  • Stanford 20%
  • % Black
  • UOP 3%
  • Stanford 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • UOP 18%
  • Stanford 15%
  • % Native American
  • UOP 0%
  • Stanford 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • UOP 1%
  • Stanford 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • UOP 6%
  • Stanford 10%
  • % International
  • UOP 7%
  • Stanford 9%
  • % Unknown Race
  • UOP 4%
  • Stanford 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • UOP 82%
  • Stanford 38%
  • % Out-of-State
  • UOP 10%
  • Stanford 45%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • UOP Yes
  • Stanford Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • UOP No
  • Stanford Yes
  • Meal Plan
  • UOP Yes
  • Stanford Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • UOP No
  • Stanford No
  • Daycare Facility
  • UOP No
  • Stanford Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare University of the Pacific in Stockton, CA with Stanford University in Stanford, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Stanford University is larger than UOP based on total student enrollment (18,625 students vs. 6,944 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of the Pacific is located in Stockton, CA (Large City setting); Stanford University is in Stanford, CA (Large Suburban setting).
  • University of the Pacific is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Stanford University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of the Pacific 13:1; Stanford University 6:1.

UOP vs. Stanford Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, UOP or Stanford? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Stanford University than UOP ($25,078 vs. $31,670).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of the Pacific are 19.4% lower than at Stanford University ($17,190 vs. $21,315).
  • Stanford University is 15.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than UOP (about $8,830 more per year; $65,910.00 vs. $57,080.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 15.5% higher at Stanford than at University of the Pacific (about $8,830 more per year; $65,910.00 vs. $57,080.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of the Pacific than at Stanford University (98% vs. 61%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Stanford University students is 52.6% larger than aid received by University of the Pacific students ($62,755 vs. $41,111).

UOP vs. Stanford Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, UOP or Stanford? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Stanford and UOP.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Stanford University (1550) is 220 points higher than at UOP (1330).
  • Incoming Stanford students have a 7 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (34 vs. 27 at UOP).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of the Pacific 1183/1480; Stanford University 1510/1580.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of the Pacific 23/32; Stanford University 34/35.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UOP - Test optional; Stanford - Required.
  • Typical fall application deadline: UOP Jan 15, 2027; Stanford Jan 2, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Stanford students have a 0.38 point higher average high school GPA (3.96) than students at UOP (3.58).
  • UOP has a higher acceptance rate (71.3%) than Stanford (3.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.8% at UOP vs. 81.9% at Stanford.

UOP vs. Stanford Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for UOP and Stanford? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Stanford University's six-year graduation rate (96%) is higher than University of the Pacific's (69%).
  • Graduates from Stanford University earn a median of about $41,500 more per year than UOP graduates about ten years after starting college ($122,900 vs. $81,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Stanford University graduates have a $12,150 lower median loan debt than UOP graduates ($12,475 vs. $24,625).
  • Among borrowers, Stanford graduates have an estimated $126 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than UOP graduates ($128 vs. $254).
  • More Stanford graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UOP students, three years after graduation. (88% vs. 70%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.