University of New Hampshire-Main Campus vs. Penn State Lehigh Valley
Deciding between University of New Hampshire Main Campus and Penn State Lehigh Valley? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of New Hampshire Main Campus
Penn State Lehigh Valley
-
Overview
- University of New Hampshire-Main Campus
- Penn State Lehigh Valley
- Location
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus Durham, NH
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley Center Valley, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus Small Suburban
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 13,554
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 867
-
-
- Type
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus Public 4 Year
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus #403
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus -
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley -
-
-
- Status
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus Non-profit
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley
-
-
-
Cost
- University of New Hampshire-Main Campus
- Penn State Lehigh Valley
- Tuition (In State)
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus $19,202
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley $15,208
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus $39,852
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley $25,392
-
-
- Room & Board
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus $14,142
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley $15,274
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus $24,999
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley $19,066
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus $14,364
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley $9,065
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 96%
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 80%
-
-
-
Admissions
- University of New Hampshire-Main Campus
- Penn State Lehigh Valley
- Admission Chances
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus Calculate
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley Calculate
-
-
- Applied
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 21,175
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 1,827
-
-
- Admitted
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 18,667
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 1,779
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 88.2%
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 97.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 14%
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 14%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 1210
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 1230
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 28
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 3.58
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 3.42
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus A-
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus Difficult
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley
-
-
- ACT Range
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 26/30
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley
-
-
- SAT Range
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 1090/1330
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 1130/1320
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus Test optional
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus Feb 1, 2027
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley
-
-
-
Academics
- University of New Hampshire-Main Campus
- Penn State Lehigh Valley
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 17:1
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus
- Business (17%)
- Social Sciences (14%)
- Health Professions (9%)
- Engineering (8%)
- Psychology (6%)
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley
- Business (46%)
- Education (25%)
- Psychology (18%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (4%)
- Foreign Languages (3%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- University of New Hampshire-Main Campus
- Penn State Lehigh Valley
- Graduation Rate
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 76%
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 47%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus $53,300
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley $55,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 82%
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 69%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus $27,000
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley $26,818
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus $279
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley $277
-
-
-
Diversity
- University of New Hampshire-Main Campus
- Penn State Lehigh Valley
- % Men
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 43%
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 59%
-
-
- % Women
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 57%
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 41%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus Very Low
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus No
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley No
-
-
- % White
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 81%
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 64%
-
-
- % Asian
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 2%
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 10%
-
-
- % Black
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 1%
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 3%
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 16%
-
-
- % Native American
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 0%
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 0%
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 2%
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 2%
-
-
- % International
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 2%
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 8%
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 1%
-
-
-
Students
- University of New Hampshire-Main Campus
- Penn State Lehigh Valley
- % In-State
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 45%
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 90%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 54%
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 9%
-
-
-
Campus
- University of New Hampshire-Main Campus
- Penn State Lehigh Valley
- Campus Housing
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus Yes
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus No
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus Yes
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus Yes
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus Yes
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of New Hampshire Main Campus in Durham, NH with Penn State Lehigh Valley in Center Valley, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of New Hampshire Main Campus is larger than Penn State Lehigh Valley based on total student enrollment (13,554 students vs. 867 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of New Hampshire Main Campus is located in Durham, NH (Small Suburban setting); Penn State Lehigh Valley is in Center Valley, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- University of New Hampshire Main Campus is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Lehigh Valley is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of New Hampshire Main Campus 17:1; Penn State Lehigh Valley 14:1.
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus vs. Penn State Lehigh Valley Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, University of New Hampshire-Main Campus or Penn State Lehigh Valley? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Penn State Lehigh Valley than University of New Hampshire-Main Campus ($19,066 vs. $24,999).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of New Hampshire Main Campus are 7.4% lower than at Penn State Lehigh Valley ($14,142 vs. $15,274).
- University of New Hampshire Main Campus is 26.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State Lehigh Valley (about $3,994 more per year; $19,202.00 vs. $15,208.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 56.9% higher at University of New Hampshire-Main Campus than at Penn State Lehigh Valley (about $14,460 more per year; $39,852.00 vs. $25,392.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of New Hampshire Main Campus than at Penn State Lehigh Valley (96% vs. 80%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of New Hampshire Main Campus students is 58.5% larger than aid received by Penn State Lehigh Valley students ($14,364 vs. $9,065).
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus vs. Penn State Lehigh Valley Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, University of New Hampshire-Main Campus or Penn State Lehigh Valley? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State Lehigh Valley and University of New Hampshire-Main Campus.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Penn State Lehigh Valley (1230) is 20 points higher than at University of New Hampshire-Main Campus (1210).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of New Hampshire Main Campus 1090/1330; Penn State Lehigh Valley 1130/1320.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of New Hampshire Main Campus 26/30.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of New Hampshire-Main Campus - Test optional; Penn State Lehigh Valley - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: University of New Hampshire-Main Campus Feb 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman University of New Hampshire-Main Campus students have a 0.16 point higher average high school GPA (3.58) than students at Penn State Lehigh Valley (3.42).
- Penn State Lehigh Valley has a higher acceptance rate (97.4%) than University of New Hampshire-Main Campus (88.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14% at University of New Hampshire-Main Campus vs. 14% at Penn State Lehigh Valley.
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus vs. Penn State Lehigh Valley Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for University of New Hampshire-Main Campus and Penn State Lehigh Valley? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of New Hampshire Main Campus's six-year graduation rate (76%) is higher than Penn State Lehigh Valley's (47%).
- Graduates from Penn State Lehigh Valley earn a median of about $2,000 more per year than University of New Hampshire-Main Campus graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $53,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Penn State Lehigh Valley graduates have a $182 lower median loan debt than University of New Hampshire-Main Campus graduates ($26,818 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Penn State Lehigh Valley graduates have an estimated $2 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than University of New Hampshire-Main Campus graduates ($277 vs. $279).
- More University of New Hampshire-Main Campus graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Penn State Lehigh Valley students, three years after graduation. (82% vs. 69%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.