University of New Hampshire-Main Campus vs. Lancaster Bible College
Deciding between University of New Hampshire Main Campus and Lancaster Bible College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of New Hampshire Main Campus
Lancaster Bible College
-
Overview
- University of New Hampshire-Main Campus
- Lancaster Bible College
- Location
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus Durham, NH
-
Lancaster Bible College Lancaster, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus Small Suburban
-
Lancaster Bible College Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 13,554
-
Lancaster Bible College 2,519
-
-
- Type
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus Public 4 Year
-
Lancaster Bible College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus #403
-
Lancaster Bible College #713
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus -
-
Lancaster Bible College -
-
-
- Status
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus Non-profit
-
Lancaster Bible College Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus
-
Lancaster Bible College
-
-
-
Cost
- University of New Hampshire-Main Campus
- Lancaster Bible College
- Tuition (In State)
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus $19,202
-
Lancaster Bible College $29,990
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus $39,852
-
Lancaster Bible College $29,990
-
-
- Room & Board
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus $14,142
-
Lancaster Bible College $12,221
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus $24,999
-
Lancaster Bible College $25,940
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus $14,364
-
Lancaster Bible College $17,797
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 96%
-
Lancaster Bible College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- University of New Hampshire-Main Campus
- Lancaster Bible College
- Admission Chances
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus Calculate
-
Lancaster Bible College Calculate
-
-
- Applied
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 21,175
-
Lancaster Bible College 1,732
-
-
- Admitted
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 18,667
-
Lancaster Bible College 968
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 88.2%
-
Lancaster Bible College 55.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 14%
-
Lancaster Bible College 33.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 1210
-
Lancaster Bible College 1180
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 28
-
Lancaster Bible College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 3.58
-
Lancaster Bible College 3.31
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus A-
-
Lancaster Bible College B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus Difficult
-
Lancaster Bible College Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus
-
Lancaster Bible College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 26/30
-
Lancaster Bible College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 1090/1330
-
Lancaster Bible College 1070/1280
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus Test optional
-
Lancaster Bible College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus Feb 1, 2027
-
Lancaster Bible College
-
-
-
Academics
- University of New Hampshire-Main Campus
- Lancaster Bible College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 17:1
-
Lancaster Bible College 19:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus
- Business (17%)
- Social Sciences (14%)
- Health Professions (9%)
- Engineering (8%)
- Psychology (6%)
-
Lancaster Bible College
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (93%)
- Education (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- University of New Hampshire-Main Campus
- Lancaster Bible College
- Graduation Rate
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 76%
-
Lancaster Bible College 49%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus $53,300
-
Lancaster Bible College $34,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 82%
-
Lancaster Bible College 67%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus $27,000
-
Lancaster Bible College $16,666
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus $279
-
Lancaster Bible College $172
-
-
-
Diversity
- University of New Hampshire-Main Campus
- Lancaster Bible College
- % Men
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 43%
-
Lancaster Bible College 48%
-
-
- % Women
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 57%
-
Lancaster Bible College 52%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus Very Low
-
Lancaster Bible College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus No
-
Lancaster Bible College No
-
-
- % White
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 81%
-
Lancaster Bible College 48%
-
-
- % Asian
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 2%
-
Lancaster Bible College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 1%
-
Lancaster Bible College 26%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 3%
-
Lancaster Bible College 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 0%
-
Lancaster Bible College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 0%
-
Lancaster Bible College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 2%
-
Lancaster Bible College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 2%
-
Lancaster Bible College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 8%
-
Lancaster Bible College 20%
-
-
-
Students
- University of New Hampshire-Main Campus
- Lancaster Bible College
- % In-State
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 45%
-
Lancaster Bible College 55%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 54%
-
Lancaster Bible College 44%
-
-
-
Campus
- University of New Hampshire-Main Campus
- Lancaster Bible College
- Campus Housing
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus Yes
-
Lancaster Bible College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus No
-
Lancaster Bible College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus Yes
-
Lancaster Bible College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus Yes
-
Lancaster Bible College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus Yes
-
Lancaster Bible College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of New Hampshire Main Campus in Durham, NH with Lancaster Bible College in Lancaster, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of New Hampshire Main Campus is larger than Lancaster Bible College based on total student enrollment (13,554 students vs. 2,519 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of New Hampshire Main Campus is located in Durham, NH (Small Suburban setting); Lancaster Bible College is in Lancaster, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- University of New Hampshire Main Campus is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Lancaster Bible College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of New Hampshire Main Campus 17:1; Lancaster Bible College 19:1.
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus vs. Lancaster Bible College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, University of New Hampshire-Main Campus or Lancaster Bible College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of New Hampshire Main Campus than Lancaster Bible College ($24,999 vs. $25,940).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Lancaster Bible College are 13.6% lower than at University of New Hampshire Main Campus ($12,221 vs. $14,142).
- Lancaster Bible College is 56.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of New Hampshire-Main Campus (about $10,788 more per year; $29,990.00 vs. $19,202.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 32.9% higher at University of New Hampshire-Main Campus than at Lancaster Bible College (about $9,862 more per year; $39,852.00 vs. $29,990.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Lancaster Bible College than at University of New Hampshire Main Campus (100% vs. 96%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Lancaster Bible College students is 23.9% larger than aid received by University of New Hampshire Main Campus students ($17,797 vs. $14,364).
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus vs. Lancaster Bible College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, University of New Hampshire-Main Campus or Lancaster Bible College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Lancaster Bible College and University of New Hampshire-Main Campus.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of New Hampshire Main Campus (1210) is 30 points higher than at Lancaster Bible College (1180).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of New Hampshire Main Campus 1090/1330; Lancaster Bible College 1070/1280.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of New Hampshire Main Campus 26/30.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of New Hampshire-Main Campus - Test optional; Lancaster Bible College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: University of New Hampshire-Main Campus Feb 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman University of New Hampshire-Main Campus students have a 0.27 point higher average high school GPA (3.58) than students at Lancaster Bible College (3.31).
- University of New Hampshire-Main Campus has a higher acceptance rate (88.2%) than Lancaster Bible College (55.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14% at University of New Hampshire-Main Campus vs. 33.7% at Lancaster Bible College.
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus vs. Lancaster Bible College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for University of New Hampshire-Main Campus and Lancaster Bible College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of New Hampshire Main Campus's six-year graduation rate (76%) is higher than Lancaster Bible College's (49%).
- Graduates from University of New Hampshire Main Campus earn a median of about $18,400 more per year than Lancaster Bible College graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,300 vs. $34,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Lancaster Bible College graduates have a $10,334 lower median loan debt than University of New Hampshire-Main Campus graduates ($16,666 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Lancaster Bible College graduates have an estimated $107 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than University of New Hampshire-Main Campus graduates ($172 vs. $279).
- More University of New Hampshire-Main Campus graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Lancaster Bible College students, three years after graduation. (82% vs. 67%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.