University of New Hampshire-Main Campus vs. Hofstra

Deciding between University of New Hampshire Main Campus and Hofstra University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of New Hampshire Main Campus
Hofstra University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus Durham, NH
  • Hofstra Hempstead, NY
  • Setting
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus Small Suburban
  • Hofstra Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 13,554
  • Hofstra 10,685
  • Type
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus Public 4 Year
  • Hofstra Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus #403
  • Hofstra #194
  • Religious Affiliation
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus -
  • Hofstra -
  • Status
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus Non-profit
  • Hofstra Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus
  • Hofstra
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus $19,202
  • Hofstra $57,660
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus $39,852
  • Hofstra $57,660
  • Room & Board
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus $14,142
  • Hofstra $18,082
  • Average Net Price
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus $24,999
  • Hofstra $35,792
  • Average Grant Aid
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus $14,364
  • Hofstra $35,061
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 96%
  • Hofstra 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 21,175
  • Hofstra 25,021
  • Admitted
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 18,667
  • Hofstra 17,035
  • Acceptance Rate
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 88.2%
  • Hofstra 68.1%
  • Enrolled
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 14%
  • Hofstra 10.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 1210
  • Hofstra 1320
  • Typical ACT score
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 28
  • Hofstra 30
  • Average High School GPA
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 3.58
  • Hofstra 3.74
  • Typical High School Grades
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus A-
  • Hofstra A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus Difficult
  • Hofstra Very High
  • Applicant Competition
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus
  • Hofstra Low
  • ACT Range
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 26/30
  • Hofstra 28/32
  • SAT Range
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 1090/1330
  • Hofstra 1230/1400
  • Submit Test Scores
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus Test optional
  • Hofstra Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus Feb 1, 2027
  • Hofstra
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 17:1
  • Hofstra 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus
    • Business (17%)
    • Social Sciences (14%)
    • Health Professions (9%)
    • Engineering (8%)
    • Psychology (6%)
  • Hofstra
    • Business (30%)
    • Communication (16%)
    • Psychology (8%)
    • Education (8%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 76%
  • Hofstra 58%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus $53,300
  • Hofstra $59,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 82%
  • Hofstra 72%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus $27,000
  • Hofstra $23,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus $279
  • Hofstra $242
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 43%
  • Hofstra 40%
  • % Women
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 57%
  • Hofstra 60%
  • Racial Diversity
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus Very Low
  • Hofstra High
  • HBCU
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus No
  • Hofstra No
  • % White
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 81%
  • Hofstra 57%
  • % Asian
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 2%
  • Hofstra 9%
  • % Black
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 1%
  • Hofstra 8%
  • % Hispanic
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 3%
  • Hofstra 14%
  • % Native American
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 0%
  • Hofstra 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 0%
  • Hofstra 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 2%
  • Hofstra 2%
  • % International
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 2%
  • Hofstra 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 8%
  • Hofstra 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 45%
  • Hofstra 64%
  • % Out-of-State
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 54%
  • Hofstra 34%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus Yes
  • Hofstra Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus No
  • Hofstra No
  • Meal Plan
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus Yes
  • Hofstra Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus Yes
  • Hofstra Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus Yes
  • Hofstra Yes
  • Learn More
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus Details
  • Hofstra Details

Comparable Facts

Compare University of New Hampshire Main Campus in Durham, NH with Hofstra University in Hempstead, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of New Hampshire Main Campus is larger than Hofstra based on total student enrollment (13,554 students vs. 10,685 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of New Hampshire Main Campus is located in Durham, NH (Small Suburban setting); Hofstra University is in Hempstead, NY (Large Suburban setting).
  • University of New Hampshire Main Campus is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Hofstra University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of New Hampshire Main Campus 17:1; Hofstra University 13:1.

University of New Hampshire-Main Campus vs. Hofstra Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, University of New Hampshire-Main Campus or Hofstra? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of New Hampshire Main Campus than Hofstra ($24,999 vs. $35,792).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of New Hampshire Main Campus are 21.8% lower than at Hofstra University ($14,142 vs. $18,082).
  • Hofstra University is 200.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of New Hampshire-Main Campus (about $38,458 more per year; $57,660.00 vs. $19,202.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 44.7% higher at Hofstra than at University of New Hampshire Main Campus (about $17,808 more per year; $57,660.00 vs. $39,852.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Hofstra University than at University of New Hampshire Main Campus (99% vs. 96%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Hofstra University students is 144.1% larger than aid received by University of New Hampshire Main Campus students ($35,061 vs. $14,364).

University of New Hampshire-Main Campus vs. Hofstra Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, University of New Hampshire-Main Campus or Hofstra? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Hofstra and University of New Hampshire-Main Campus.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Hofstra University (1320) is 110 points higher than at University of New Hampshire-Main Campus (1210).
  • Incoming Hofstra students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (30 vs. 28 at University of New Hampshire-Main Campus).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of New Hampshire Main Campus 1090/1330; Hofstra University 1230/1400.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of New Hampshire Main Campus 26/30; Hofstra University 28/32.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of New Hampshire-Main Campus - Test optional; Hofstra - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: University of New Hampshire-Main Campus Feb 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Hofstra students have a 0.16 point higher average high school GPA (3.74) than students at University of New Hampshire-Main Campus (3.58).
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus has a higher acceptance rate (88.2%) than Hofstra (68.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14% at University of New Hampshire-Main Campus vs. 10.3% at Hofstra.

University of New Hampshire-Main Campus vs. Hofstra Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for University of New Hampshire-Main Campus and Hofstra? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of New Hampshire Main Campus's six-year graduation rate (76%) is higher than Hofstra University's (58%).
  • Graduates from Hofstra University earn a median of about $5,900 more per year than University of New Hampshire-Main Campus graduates about ten years after starting college ($59,200 vs. $53,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Hofstra University graduates have a $3,500 lower median loan debt than University of New Hampshire-Main Campus graduates ($23,500 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Hofstra graduates have an estimated $37 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than University of New Hampshire-Main Campus graduates ($242 vs. $279).
  • More University of New Hampshire-Main Campus graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Hofstra students, three years after graduation. (82% vs. 72%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.