University of Mount Union vs. East Stroudsburg University
Deciding between University of Mount Union and East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Mount Union
East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania
-
Overview
- University of Mount Union
- East Stroudsburg University
- Location
-
University of Mount Union Alliance, OH
-
East Stroudsburg University East Stroudsburg, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
University of Mount Union Distant Town
-
East Stroudsburg University Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
University of Mount Union 2,461
-
East Stroudsburg University 5,633
-
-
- Type
-
University of Mount Union Private 4 Year
-
East Stroudsburg University Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
University of Mount Union #588
-
East Stroudsburg University #842
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
University of Mount Union United Methodist
-
East Stroudsburg University -
-
-
- Status
-
University of Mount Union Non-profit
-
East Stroudsburg University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
University of Mount Union mountunion.edu
-
East Stroudsburg University esu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
University of Mount Union
-
East Stroudsburg University
-
-
-
Cost
- University of Mount Union
- East Stroudsburg University
- Tuition (In State)
-
University of Mount Union $36,600
-
East Stroudsburg University $11,536
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
University of Mount Union $36,600
-
East Stroudsburg University $19,502
-
-
- Room & Board
-
University of Mount Union $12,720
-
East Stroudsburg University $11,164
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
University of Mount Union $23,616
-
East Stroudsburg University $18,610
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
University of Mount Union $25,597
-
East Stroudsburg University $8,896
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
University of Mount Union 100%
-
East Stroudsburg University 94%
-
-
-
Admissions
- University of Mount Union
- East Stroudsburg University
- Applied
-
University of Mount Union 3,679
-
East Stroudsburg University 7,953
-
-
- Admitted
-
University of Mount Union 2,877
-
East Stroudsburg University 7,321
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
University of Mount Union 78.2%
-
East Stroudsburg University 92.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
University of Mount Union 23.3%
-
East Stroudsburg University 18.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
University of Mount Union 1080
-
East Stroudsburg University 1090
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
University of Mount Union 21
-
East Stroudsburg University 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
University of Mount Union 3.33
-
East Stroudsburg University 3.24
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
University of Mount Union B+
-
East Stroudsburg University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
University of Mount Union Moderate
-
East Stroudsburg University Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
University of Mount Union
-
East Stroudsburg University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
University of Mount Union 18/25
-
East Stroudsburg University 22/23
-
-
- SAT Range
-
University of Mount Union 910/1240
-
East Stroudsburg University 1000/1180
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
University of Mount Union Test optional
-
East Stroudsburg University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
University of Mount Union
-
East Stroudsburg University Apr 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- University of Mount Union
- East Stroudsburg University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
University of Mount Union 15:1
-
East Stroudsburg University 21:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
University of Mount Union
- Business (24%)
- Education (15%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (12%)
- Biology (9%)
- Foreign Languages (7%)
-
East Stroudsburg University
- Education (21%)
- Business (15%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- Health Professions (10%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- University of Mount Union
- East Stroudsburg University
- Graduation Rate
-
University of Mount Union 65%
-
East Stroudsburg University 59%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
University of Mount Union $48,200
-
East Stroudsburg University $45,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
University of Mount Union 74%
-
East Stroudsburg University 69%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
University of Mount Union $27,000
-
East Stroudsburg University $25,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
University of Mount Union $279
-
East Stroudsburg University $258
-
-
-
Diversity
- University of Mount Union
- East Stroudsburg University
- % Men
-
University of Mount Union 48%
-
East Stroudsburg University 43%
-
-
- % Women
-
University of Mount Union 52%
-
East Stroudsburg University 57%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
University of Mount Union Very Low
-
East Stroudsburg University Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
University of Mount Union No
-
East Stroudsburg University No
-
-
- % White
-
University of Mount Union 82%
-
East Stroudsburg University 66%
-
-
- % Asian
-
University of Mount Union 1%
-
East Stroudsburg University 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
University of Mount Union 6%
-
East Stroudsburg University 14%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
University of Mount Union 2%
-
East Stroudsburg University 12%
-
-
- % Native American
-
University of Mount Union 1%
-
East Stroudsburg University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
University of Mount Union 0%
-
East Stroudsburg University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
University of Mount Union 3%
-
East Stroudsburg University 4%
-
-
- % International
-
University of Mount Union 2%
-
East Stroudsburg University 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
University of Mount Union 3%
-
East Stroudsburg University 1%
-
-
-
Students
- University of Mount Union
- East Stroudsburg University
- % In-State
-
University of Mount Union 83%
-
East Stroudsburg University 80%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
University of Mount Union 16%
-
East Stroudsburg University 19%
-
-
-
Campus
- University of Mount Union
- East Stroudsburg University
- Campus Housing
-
University of Mount Union Yes
-
East Stroudsburg University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
University of Mount Union No
-
East Stroudsburg University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
University of Mount Union Yes
-
East Stroudsburg University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
University of Mount Union No
-
East Stroudsburg University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
University of Mount Union No
-
East Stroudsburg University Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Mount Union in Alliance, OH with East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania in East Stroudsburg, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania is larger than University of Mount Union based on total student enrollment (5,633 students vs. 2,461 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Mount Union is located in Alliance, OH (Distant Town setting); East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania is in East Stroudsburg, PA (Distant Town setting).
- University of Mount Union is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Mount Union 15:1; East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania 21:1.
University of Mount Union vs. East Stroudsburg University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, University of Mount Union or East Stroudsburg University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania than University of Mount Union ($18,610 vs. $23,616).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania are 12.2% lower than at University of Mount Union ($11,164 vs. $12,720).
- University of Mount Union is 217.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than East Stroudsburg University (about $25,064 more per year; $36,600.00 vs. $11,536.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 87.7% higher at University of Mount Union than at East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania (about $17,098 more per year; $36,600.00 vs. $19,502.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Mount Union than at East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania (100% vs. 94%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of Mount Union students is 187.7% larger than aid received by East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania students ($25,597 vs. $8,896).
University of Mount Union vs. East Stroudsburg University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, University of Mount Union or East Stroudsburg University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between East Stroudsburg University and University of Mount Union.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania (1090) is 10 points higher than at University of Mount Union (1080).
- Incoming East Stroudsburg University students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 21 at University of Mount Union).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Mount Union 910/1240; East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania 1000/1180.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Mount Union 18/25; East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania 22/23.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of Mount Union - Test optional; East Stroudsburg University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: East Stroudsburg University Apr 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman University of Mount Union students have a 0.09 point higher average high school GPA (3.33) than students at East Stroudsburg University (3.24).
- East Stroudsburg University has a higher acceptance rate (92.1%) than University of Mount Union (78.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 23.3% at University of Mount Union vs. 18.9% at East Stroudsburg University.
University of Mount Union vs. East Stroudsburg University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for University of Mount Union and East Stroudsburg University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of Mount Union's six-year graduation rate (65%) is higher than East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania's (59%).
- Graduates from University of Mount Union earn a median of about $3,100 more per year than East Stroudsburg University graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,200 vs. $45,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than University of Mount Union graduates ($25,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, East Stroudsburg University graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than University of Mount Union graduates ($258 vs. $279).
- More University of Mount Union graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former East Stroudsburg University students, three years after graduation. (74% vs. 69%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.