University of Montevallo vs. TROY

Deciding between University of Montevallo and Troy University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Montevallo
Troy University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • University of Montevallo Montevallo, AL
  • TROY Troy, AL
  • Setting
  • University of Montevallo Town Fringe
  • TROY Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • University of Montevallo 3,088
  • TROY 13,658
  • Type
  • University of Montevallo Public 4 Year
  • TROY Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • University of Montevallo #605
  • TROY #944
  • Religious Affiliation
  • University of Montevallo -
  • TROY -
  • Status
  • University of Montevallo Non-profit
  • TROY Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • University of Montevallo
  • TROY
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • University of Montevallo $13,948
  • TROY $10,176
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • University of Montevallo $26,968
  • TROY $20,352
  • Room & Board
  • University of Montevallo $11,372
  • TROY $9,500
  • Average Net Price
  • University of Montevallo $17,890
  • TROY $12,842
  • Average Grant Aid
  • University of Montevallo $12,823
  • TROY $10,363
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • University of Montevallo 99%
  • TROY 88%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • University of Montevallo 6,280
  • TROY 9,474
  • Admitted
  • University of Montevallo 3,382
  • TROY 9,099
  • Acceptance Rate
  • University of Montevallo 53.9%
  • TROY 96%
  • Enrolled
  • University of Montevallo 16.5%
  • TROY 20.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • University of Montevallo 1090
  • TROY 1080
  • Typical ACT score
  • University of Montevallo 22
  • TROY 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • University of Montevallo 3.66
  • TROY 3.5
  • Typical High School Grades
  • University of Montevallo A-
  • TROY A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • University of Montevallo Moderate
  • TROY Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • University of Montevallo Low
  • TROY
  • ACT Range
  • University of Montevallo 19/26
  • TROY 18/25
  • SAT Range
  • University of Montevallo 970/1200
  • TROY 940/1210
  • Submit Test Scores
  • University of Montevallo Test-free
  • TROY Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • University of Montevallo Aug 15, 2027
  • TROY
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • University of Montevallo 13:1
  • TROY 16:1
  • Popular Majors
  • University of Montevallo
    • Business (17%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (15%)
    • Education (13%)
    • English and Literature (8%)
    • Work and Family Studies (6%)
  • TROY
    • Business (30%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (13%)
    • Psychology (13%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (10%)
    • Education (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • University of Montevallo 43%
  • TROY 35%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • University of Montevallo $36,000
  • TROY $39,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • University of Montevallo 52%
  • TROY 33%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • University of Montevallo $23,383
  • TROY $25,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • University of Montevallo $241
  • TROY $258
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • University of Montevallo 39%
  • TROY 37%
  • % Women
  • University of Montevallo 61%
  • TROY 63%
  • Racial Diversity
  • University of Montevallo Low
  • TROY High
  • HBCU
  • University of Montevallo No
  • TROY No
  • % White
  • University of Montevallo 72%
  • TROY 53%
  • % Asian
  • University of Montevallo 1%
  • TROY 1%
  • % Black
  • University of Montevallo 15%
  • TROY 31%
  • % Hispanic
  • University of Montevallo 4%
  • TROY 4%
  • % Native American
  • University of Montevallo 1%
  • TROY 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • University of Montevallo 0%
  • TROY 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • University of Montevallo 2%
  • TROY 3%
  • % International
  • University of Montevallo 1%
  • TROY 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • University of Montevallo 5%
  • TROY 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • University of Montevallo 79%
  • TROY 74%
  • % Out-of-State
  • University of Montevallo 18%
  • TROY 21%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • University of Montevallo Yes
  • TROY Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • University of Montevallo No
  • TROY No
  • Meal Plan
  • University of Montevallo Yes
  • TROY Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • University of Montevallo No
  • TROY Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • University of Montevallo No
  • TROY No

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Montevallo in Montevallo, AL with Troy University in Troy, AL on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Troy University is larger than University of Montevallo based on total student enrollment (13,658 students vs. 3,088 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Montevallo is located in Montevallo, AL (Town Fringe setting); Troy University is in Troy, AL (Rural Fringe setting).
  • University of Montevallo is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Troy University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Montevallo 13:1; Troy University 16:1.

University of Montevallo vs. TROY Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, University of Montevallo or TROY? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Troy University than University of Montevallo ($12,842 vs. $17,890).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Troy University are 16.5% lower than at University of Montevallo ($9,500 vs. $11,372).
  • University of Montevallo is 37.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than TROY (about $3,772 more per year; $13,948.00 vs. $10,176.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 32.5% higher at University of Montevallo than at Troy University (about $6,616 more per year; $26,968.00 vs. $20,352.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Montevallo than at Troy University (99% vs. 88%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of Montevallo students is 23.7% larger than aid received by Troy University students ($12,823 vs. $10,363).

University of Montevallo vs. TROY Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, University of Montevallo or TROY? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between TROY and University of Montevallo.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Montevallo (1090) is 10 points higher than at TROY (1080).
  • Incoming University of Montevallo students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 21 at TROY).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Montevallo 970/1200; Troy University 940/1210.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Montevallo 19/26; Troy University 18/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of Montevallo - Test-free; TROY - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: University of Montevallo Aug 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman University of Montevallo students have a 0.16 point higher average high school GPA (3.66) than students at TROY (3.5).
  • TROY has a higher acceptance rate (96%) than University of Montevallo (53.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 16.5% at University of Montevallo vs. 20.7% at TROY.

University of Montevallo vs. TROY Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for University of Montevallo and TROY? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of Montevallo's six-year graduation rate (43%) is higher than Troy University's (35%).
  • Graduates from Troy University earn a median of about $3,400 more per year than University of Montevallo graduates about ten years after starting college ($39,400 vs. $36,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Montevallo graduates have a $1,617 lower median loan debt than TROY graduates ($23,383 vs. $25,000).
  • Among borrowers, University of Montevallo graduates have an estimated $17 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than TROY graduates ($241 vs. $258).
  • More University of Montevallo graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former TROY students, three years after graduation. (52% vs. 33%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.