University of Missouri-St Louis vs. Stephens College

Deciding between University of Missouri St Louis and Stephens College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Missouri St Louis
Stephens College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • University of Missouri-St Louis Saint Louis, MO
  • Stephens College Columbia, MO
  • Setting
  • University of Missouri-St Louis Large Suburban
  • Stephens College Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 14,736
  • Stephens College 568
  • Type
  • University of Missouri-St Louis Public 4 Year
  • Stephens College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • University of Missouri-St Louis #421
  • Stephens College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • University of Missouri-St Louis -
  • Stephens College -
  • Status
  • University of Missouri-St Louis Non-profit
  • Stephens College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • University of Missouri-St Louis
  • Stephens College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • University of Missouri-St Louis $14,112
  • Stephens College $28,300
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • University of Missouri-St Louis $35,112
  • Stephens College $28,300
  • Room & Board
  • University of Missouri-St Louis $13,502
  • Stephens College $13,366
  • Average Net Price
  • University of Missouri-St Louis $14,008
  • Stephens College $23,194
  • Average Grant Aid
  • University of Missouri-St Louis $17,096
  • Stephens College $23,341
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 100%
  • Stephens College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 6,193
  • Stephens College 1,058
  • Admitted
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 3,881
  • Stephens College 817
  • Acceptance Rate
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 62.7%
  • Stephens College 77.2%
  • Enrolled
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 12.6%
  • Stephens College 14.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 1180
  • Stephens College 1200
  • Typical ACT score
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 23
  • Stephens College 19
  • Average High School GPA
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 3.5
  • Stephens College 3.27
  • Typical High School Grades
  • University of Missouri-St Louis A-
  • Stephens College B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • University of Missouri-St Louis Average
  • Stephens College Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • University of Missouri-St Louis Low
  • Stephens College
  • ACT Range
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 19/27
  • Stephens College 16/23
  • SAT Range
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 1060/1290
  • Stephens College 1130/1270
  • Submit Test Scores
  • University of Missouri-St Louis Test optional
  • Stephens College Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • University of Missouri-St Louis
  • Stephens College Nov 1, 2026
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 13:1
  • Stephens College 8:1
  • Popular Majors
  • University of Missouri-St Louis
    • Business (28%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Social Sciences (11%)
    • Health Professions (10%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • Stephens College
    • Visual and Performing Arts (36%)
    • Business (24%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Education (6%)
    • English and Literature (4%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 51%
  • Stephens College 55%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • University of Missouri-St Louis $46,300
  • Stephens College $37,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 60%
  • Stephens College 63%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • University of Missouri-St Louis $20,987
  • Stephens College $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • University of Missouri-St Louis $217
  • Stephens College $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 41%
  • Stephens College 8%
  • % Women
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 59%
  • Stephens College 92%
  • Racial Diversity
  • University of Missouri-St Louis Medium
  • Stephens College Medium
  • HBCU
  • University of Missouri-St Louis No
  • Stephens College No
  • % White
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 63%
  • Stephens College 69%
  • % Asian
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 5%
  • Stephens College 1%
  • % Black
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 19%
  • Stephens College 15%
  • % Hispanic
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 3%
  • Stephens College 5%
  • % Native American
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 0%
  • Stephens College 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 0%
  • Stephens College 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 3%
  • Stephens College 6%
  • % International
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 3%
  • Stephens College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 5%
  • Stephens College 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 72%
  • Stephens College 58%
  • % Out-of-State
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 18%
  • Stephens College 39%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • University of Missouri-St Louis Yes
  • Stephens College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • University of Missouri-St Louis No
  • Stephens College No
  • Meal Plan
  • University of Missouri-St Louis Yes
  • Stephens College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • University of Missouri-St Louis Yes
  • Stephens College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • University of Missouri-St Louis Yes
  • Stephens College No
  • Learn More
  • University of Missouri-St Louis Details
  • Stephens College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Missouri St Louis in Saint Louis, MO with Stephens College in Columbia, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Missouri St Louis is larger than Stephens College based on total student enrollment (14,736 students vs. 568 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Missouri St Louis is located in Saint Louis, MO (Large Suburban setting); Stephens College is in Columbia, MO (Midsize City setting).
  • University of Missouri St Louis is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Stephens College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Missouri St Louis 13:1; Stephens College 8:1.

University of Missouri-St Louis vs. Stephens College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, University of Missouri-St Louis or Stephens College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Missouri St Louis than Stephens College ($14,008 vs. $23,194).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Stephens College are 1% lower than at University of Missouri St Louis ($13,366 vs. $13,502).
  • Stephens College is 100.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of Missouri-St Louis (about $14,188 more per year; $28,300.00 vs. $14,112.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 24.1% higher at University of Missouri-St Louis than at Stephens College (about $6,812 more per year; $35,112.00 vs. $28,300.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at University of Missouri St Louis as at Stephens College (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Stephens College students is 36.5% larger than aid received by University of Missouri St Louis students ($23,341 vs. $17,096).

University of Missouri-St Louis vs. Stephens College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, University of Missouri-St Louis or Stephens College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Stephens College and University of Missouri-St Louis.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Stephens College (1200) is 20 points higher than at University of Missouri-St Louis (1180).
  • Incoming University of Missouri-St Louis students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 19 at Stephens College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Missouri St Louis 1060/1290; Stephens College 1130/1270.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Missouri St Louis 19/27; Stephens College 16/23.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of Missouri-St Louis - Test optional; Stephens College - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Stephens College Nov 1, 2026.
  • Accepted freshman University of Missouri-St Louis students have a 0.23 point higher average high school GPA (3.5) than students at Stephens College (3.27).
  • Stephens College has a higher acceptance rate (77.2%) than University of Missouri-St Louis (62.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.6% at University of Missouri-St Louis vs. 14.6% at Stephens College.

University of Missouri-St Louis vs. Stephens College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for University of Missouri-St Louis and Stephens College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Stephens College's six-year graduation rate (55%) is higher than University of Missouri St Louis's (51%).
  • Graduates from University of Missouri St Louis earn a median of about $8,900 more per year than Stephens College graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,300 vs. $37,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Missouri St Louis graduates have a $6,013 lower median loan debt than Stephens College graduates ($20,987 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, University of Missouri-St Louis graduates have an estimated $62 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Stephens College graduates ($217 vs. $279).
  • More Stephens College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former University of Missouri-St Louis students, three years after graduation. (63% vs. 60%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.