Minnesota vs. SUNY Stony Brook

Deciding between University of Minnesota Twin Cities and Stony Brook University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Minnesota Twin Cities
Stony Brook University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Minnesota Minneapolis, MN
  • SUNY Stony Brook Stony Brook, NY
  • Setting
  • Minnesota Large City
  • SUNY Stony Brook Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Minnesota 56,666
  • SUNY Stony Brook 26,689
  • Type
  • Minnesota Public 4 Year
  • SUNY Stony Brook Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Minnesota #159
  • SUNY Stony Brook #141
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Minnesota -
  • SUNY Stony Brook -
  • Status
  • Minnesota Non-profit
  • SUNY Stony Brook Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Minnesota
  • SUNY Stony Brook
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Minnesota $17,214
  • SUNY Stony Brook $10,931
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Minnesota $38,362
  • SUNY Stony Brook $32,741
  • Room & Board
  • Minnesota $13,856
  • SUNY Stony Brook $18,196
  • Average Net Price
  • Minnesota $17,209
  • SUNY Stony Brook $20,992
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Minnesota $12,552
  • SUNY Stony Brook $9,285
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Minnesota 65%
  • SUNY Stony Brook 98%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Minnesota 41,496
  • SUNY Stony Brook 55,880
  • Admitted
  • Minnesota 33,091
  • SUNY Stony Brook 27,406
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Minnesota 79.7%
  • SUNY Stony Brook 49%
  • Enrolled
  • Minnesota 22.3%
  • SUNY Stony Brook 14.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Minnesota 1400
  • SUNY Stony Brook 1420
  • Typical ACT score
  • Minnesota 28
  • SUNY Stony Brook 31
  • Average High School GPA
  • Minnesota 3.75
  • SUNY Stony Brook 3.94
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Minnesota A-
  • SUNY Stony Brook A
  • Admissions Standards
  • Minnesota Very High
  • SUNY Stony Brook Exceptional
  • Applicant Competition
  • Minnesota
  • SUNY Stony Brook Low
  • ACT Range
  • Minnesota 26/31
  • SUNY Stony Brook 29/33
  • SAT Range
  • Minnesota 1300/1500
  • SUNY Stony Brook 1330/1500
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Minnesota Test optional
  • SUNY Stony Brook Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Minnesota Jan 1, 2027
  • SUNY Stony Brook Jan 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Minnesota 17:1
  • SUNY Stony Brook 19:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Minnesota
    • Social Sciences (13%)
    • Business (11%)
    • Engineering (10%)
    • Biology (8%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • SUNY Stony Brook
    • Social Sciences (17%)
    • Health Professions (17%)
    • Biology (13%)
    • Psychology (11%)
    • Business (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Minnesota 70%
  • SUNY Stony Brook 67%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Minnesota $58,200
  • SUNY Stony Brook $59,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Minnesota 74%
  • SUNY Stony Brook 73%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Minnesota $20,185
  • SUNY Stony Brook $19,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Minnesota $208
  • SUNY Stony Brook $196
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Minnesota 44%
  • SUNY Stony Brook 47%
  • % Women
  • Minnesota 56%
  • SUNY Stony Brook 53%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Minnesota Medium
  • SUNY Stony Brook Very High
  • HBCU
  • Minnesota No
  • SUNY Stony Brook No
  • % White
  • Minnesota 70%
  • SUNY Stony Brook 36%
  • % Asian
  • Minnesota 9%
  • SUNY Stony Brook 24%
  • % Black
  • Minnesota 4%
  • SUNY Stony Brook 7%
  • % Hispanic
  • Minnesota 4%
  • SUNY Stony Brook 11%
  • % Native American
  • Minnesota 0%
  • SUNY Stony Brook 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Minnesota 0%
  • SUNY Stony Brook 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Minnesota 4%
  • SUNY Stony Brook 2%
  • % International
  • Minnesota 9%
  • SUNY Stony Brook 13%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Minnesota 1%
  • SUNY Stony Brook 7%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Minnesota 65%
  • SUNY Stony Brook 78%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Minnesota 27%
  • SUNY Stony Brook 9%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Minnesota Yes
  • SUNY Stony Brook Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Minnesota No
  • SUNY Stony Brook No
  • Meal Plan
  • Minnesota Yes
  • SUNY Stony Brook Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Minnesota Yes
  • SUNY Stony Brook No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Minnesota Yes
  • SUNY Stony Brook Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Minnesota Twin Cities in Minneapolis, MN with Stony Brook University in Stony Brook, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Minnesota Twin Cities is larger than SUNY Stony Brook based on total student enrollment (56,666 students vs. 26,689 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Minnesota Twin Cities is located in Minneapolis, MN (Large City setting); Stony Brook University is in Stony Brook, NY (Large Suburban setting).
  • University of Minnesota Twin Cities is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Stony Brook University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Minnesota Twin Cities 17:1; Stony Brook University 19:1.

Minnesota vs. SUNY Stony Brook Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Minnesota or SUNY Stony Brook? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Minnesota Twin Cities than SUNY Stony Brook ($17,209 vs. $20,992).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Minnesota Twin Cities are 23.9% lower than at Stony Brook University ($13,856 vs. $18,196).
  • University of Minnesota Twin Cities is 57.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than SUNY Stony Brook (about $6,283 more per year; $17,214.00 vs. $10,931.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 17.2% higher at Minnesota than at Stony Brook University (about $5,621 more per year; $38,362.00 vs. $32,741.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Stony Brook University than at University of Minnesota Twin Cities (98% vs. 65%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of Minnesota Twin Cities students is 35.2% larger than aid received by Stony Brook University students ($12,552 vs. $9,285).

Minnesota vs. SUNY Stony Brook Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Minnesota or SUNY Stony Brook? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SUNY Stony Brook and Minnesota.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Stony Brook University (1420) is 20 points higher than at Minnesota (1400).
  • Incoming SUNY Stony Brook students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (31 vs. 28 at Minnesota).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Minnesota Twin Cities 1300/1500; Stony Brook University 1330/1500.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Minnesota Twin Cities 26/31; Stony Brook University 29/33.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Minnesota - Test optional; SUNY Stony Brook - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Minnesota Jan 1, 2027; SUNY Stony Brook Jan 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman SUNY Stony Brook students have a 0.19 point higher average high school GPA (3.94) than students at Minnesota (3.75).
  • Minnesota has a higher acceptance rate (79.7%) than SUNY Stony Brook (49%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 22.3% at Minnesota vs. 14.7% at SUNY Stony Brook.

Minnesota vs. SUNY Stony Brook Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Minnesota and SUNY Stony Brook? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of Minnesota Twin Cities's six-year graduation rate (70%) is higher than Stony Brook University's (67%).
  • Graduates from Stony Brook University earn a median of about $1,100 more per year than Minnesota graduates about ten years after starting college ($59,300 vs. $58,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Stony Brook University graduates have a $1,185 lower median loan debt than Minnesota graduates ($19,000 vs. $20,185).
  • Among borrowers, SUNY Stony Brook graduates have an estimated $12 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Minnesota graduates ($196 vs. $208).
  • More Minnesota graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former SUNY Stony Brook students, three years after graduation. (74% vs. 73%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.