University of Massachusetts-Lowell vs. Penn State Wilkes-Barre
Deciding between University of Massachusetts Lowell and Penn State Wilkes Barre? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Massachusetts Lowell
Penn State Wilkes Barre
-
Overview
- University of Massachusetts-Lowell
- Penn State Wilkes-Barre
- Location
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell Lowell, MA
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre Dallas, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell Large Suburban
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 16,598
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 315
-
-
- Type
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell Public 4 Year
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell #371
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell -
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre -
-
-
- Status
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell Non-profit
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre
-
-
-
Cost
- University of Massachusetts-Lowell
- Penn State Wilkes-Barre
- Tuition (In State)
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell $16,966
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre $14,280
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell $36,264
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre $24,006
-
-
- Room & Board
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell $16,148
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre $15,274
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell $16,530
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre $16,621
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell $15,098
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre $9,742
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 82%
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 89%
-
-
-
Admissions
- University of Massachusetts-Lowell
- Penn State Wilkes-Barre
- Applied
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 13,781
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 631
-
-
- Admitted
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 11,444
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 612
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 83%
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 97%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 18.1%
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 15%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 1280
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 1210
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 28
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 3.67
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell A-
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell Very High
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre
-
-
- ACT Range
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 25/32
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre
-
-
- SAT Range
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 1180/1370
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 1090/1330
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell Test optional
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell Feb 15, 2027
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre
-
-
-
Academics
- University of Massachusetts-Lowell
- Penn State Wilkes-Barre
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 17:1
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell
- Business (18%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (13%)
- Engineering (12%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (12%)
- Health Professions (10%)
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre
- Business (34%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (28%)
- Engineering Technology (19%)
- English and Literature (12%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- University of Massachusetts-Lowell
- Penn State Wilkes-Barre
- Graduation Rate
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 50%
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 47%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell $55,300
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre $55,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 63%
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 69%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell $25,000
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre $26,818
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell $258
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre $277
-
-
-
Diversity
- University of Massachusetts-Lowell
- Penn State Wilkes-Barre
- % Men
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 56%
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 66%
-
-
- % Women
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 44%
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 34%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell Medium
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell No
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre No
-
-
- % White
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 64%
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 88%
-
-
- % Asian
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 9%
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 6%
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 10%
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 0%
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 0%
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 3%
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 2%
-
-
- % International
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 4%
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 5%
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 1%
-
-
-
Students
- University of Massachusetts-Lowell
- Penn State Wilkes-Barre
- % In-State
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 88%
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 85%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 12%
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 13%
-
-
-
Campus
- University of Massachusetts-Lowell
- Penn State Wilkes-Barre
- Campus Housing
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell Yes
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell No
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell Yes
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell No
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell No
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Massachusetts Lowell in Lowell, MA with Penn State Wilkes Barre in Dallas, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Massachusetts Lowell is larger than Penn State Wilkes-Barre based on total student enrollment (16,598 students vs. 315 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Massachusetts Lowell is located in Lowell, MA (Large Suburban setting); Penn State Wilkes Barre is in Dallas, PA (Rural Fringe setting).
- University of Massachusetts Lowell is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Wilkes Barre is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Massachusetts Lowell 17:1; Penn State Wilkes Barre 10:1.
University of Massachusetts-Lowell vs. Penn State Wilkes-Barre Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, University of Massachusetts-Lowell or Penn State Wilkes-Barre? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Massachusetts Lowell than Penn State Wilkes-Barre ($16,530 vs. $16,621).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Penn State Wilkes Barre are 5.4% lower than at University of Massachusetts Lowell ($15,274 vs. $16,148).
- University of Massachusetts Lowell is 18.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State Wilkes-Barre (about $2,686 more per year; $16,966.00 vs. $14,280.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 51.1% higher at University of Massachusetts-Lowell than at Penn State Wilkes Barre (about $12,258 more per year; $36,264.00 vs. $24,006.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Penn State Wilkes Barre than at University of Massachusetts Lowell (89% vs. 82%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of Massachusetts Lowell students is 55% larger than aid received by Penn State Wilkes Barre students ($15,098 vs. $9,742).
University of Massachusetts-Lowell vs. Penn State Wilkes-Barre Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, University of Massachusetts-Lowell or Penn State Wilkes-Barre? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State Wilkes-Barre and University of Massachusetts-Lowell.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Massachusetts Lowell (1280) is 70 points higher than at Penn State Wilkes-Barre (1210).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Massachusetts Lowell 1180/1370; Penn State Wilkes Barre 1090/1330.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Massachusetts Lowell 25/32.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of Massachusetts-Lowell - Test optional; Penn State Wilkes-Barre - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: University of Massachusetts-Lowell Feb 15, 2027.
- Penn State Wilkes-Barre has a higher acceptance rate (97%) than University of Massachusetts-Lowell (83%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.1% at University of Massachusetts-Lowell vs. 15% at Penn State Wilkes-Barre.
University of Massachusetts-Lowell vs. Penn State Wilkes-Barre Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for University of Massachusetts-Lowell and Penn State Wilkes-Barre? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of Massachusetts Lowell's six-year graduation rate (50%) is higher than Penn State Wilkes Barre's (47%).
- Graduates of University of Massachusetts Lowell and Penn State Wilkes-Barre have equivalent median earnings about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $55,300), per the federal College Scorecard cohort (typically among students working and not enrolled).
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Massachusetts Lowell graduates have a $1,818 lower median loan debt than Penn State Wilkes-Barre graduates ($25,000 vs. $26,818).
- Among borrowers, University of Massachusetts-Lowell graduates have an estimated $19 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Penn State Wilkes-Barre graduates ($258 vs. $277).
- More Penn State Wilkes-Barre graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former University of Massachusetts-Lowell students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 63%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.