UH at Manoa vs. Western Washington University

Deciding between University of Hawaii at Manoa and Western Washington University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Hawaii at Manoa
Western Washington University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • UH at Manoa Honolulu, HI
  • Western Washington University Bellingham, WA
  • Setting
  • UH at Manoa Large City
  • Western Washington University Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • UH at Manoa 20,028
  • Western Washington University 14,710
  • Type
  • UH at Manoa Public 4 Year
  • Western Washington University Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • UH at Manoa #342
  • Western Washington University #362
  • Religious Affiliation
  • UH at Manoa -
  • Western Washington University -
  • Status
  • UH at Manoa Non-profit
  • Western Washington University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • UH at Manoa
  • Western Washington University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • UH at Manoa $12,186
  • Western Washington University $9,582
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • UH at Manoa $34,218
  • Western Washington University $28,707
  • Room & Board
  • UH at Manoa $14,658
  • Western Washington University $15,747
  • Average Net Price
  • UH at Manoa $17,202
  • Western Washington University $24,338
  • Average Grant Aid
  • UH at Manoa $8,039
  • Western Washington University $6,902
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • UH at Manoa 66%
  • Western Washington University 93%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • UH at Manoa 16,722
  • Western Washington University 14,115
  • Admitted
  • UH at Manoa 14,481
  • Western Washington University 13,162
  • Acceptance Rate
  • UH at Manoa 86.6%
  • Western Washington University 93.2%
  • Enrolled
  • UH at Manoa 21.4%
  • Western Washington University 22.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • UH at Manoa 1190
  • Western Washington University 1270
  • Typical ACT score
  • UH at Manoa 21
  • Western Washington University 27
  • Average High School GPA
  • UH at Manoa 3.67
  • Western Washington University 3.46
  • Typical High School Grades
  • UH at Manoa A-
  • Western Washington University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • UH at Manoa Moderate
  • Western Washington University Very High
  • Applicant Competition
  • UH at Manoa
  • Western Washington University
  • ACT Range
  • UH at Manoa 17/25
  • Western Washington University 24/31
  • SAT Range
  • UH at Manoa 1081/1293
  • Western Washington University 1150/1390
  • Submit Test Scores
  • UH at Manoa Test optional
  • Western Washington University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • UH at Manoa
  • Western Washington University Jan 31, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • UH at Manoa 15:1
  • Western Washington University 18:1
  • Popular Majors
  • UH at Manoa
    • Business (21%)
    • Social Sciences (11%)
    • Education (7%)
    • Psychology (7%)
    • Biology (5%)
  • Western Washington University
    • Business (13%)
    • Social Sciences (13%)
    • English and Literature (8%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (6%)
    • Psychology (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • UH at Manoa 55%
  • Western Washington University 73%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • UH at Manoa $49,300
  • Western Washington University $48,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • UH at Manoa 69%
  • Western Washington University 71%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • UH at Manoa $18,750
  • Western Washington University $19,413
  • Median Loan Payment
  • UH at Manoa $193
  • Western Washington University $200
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • UH at Manoa 40%
  • Western Washington University 43%
  • % Women
  • UH at Manoa 60%
  • Western Washington University 57%
  • Racial Diversity
  • UH at Manoa Very High
  • Western Washington University Medium
  • HBCU
  • UH at Manoa No
  • Western Washington University No
  • % White
  • UH at Manoa 17%
  • Western Washington University 73%
  • % Asian
  • UH at Manoa 40%
  • Western Washington University 7%
  • % Black
  • UH at Manoa 1%
  • Western Washington University 2%
  • % Hispanic
  • UH at Manoa 10%
  • Western Washington University 8%
  • % Native American
  • UH at Manoa 0%
  • Western Washington University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • UH at Manoa 3%
  • Western Washington University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • UH at Manoa 25%
  • Western Washington University 9%
  • % International
  • UH at Manoa 3%
  • Western Washington University 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • UH at Manoa 0%
  • Western Washington University 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • UH at Manoa 61%
  • Western Washington University 83%
  • % Out-of-State
  • UH at Manoa 37%
  • Western Washington University 16%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • UH at Manoa Yes
  • Western Washington University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • UH at Manoa No
  • Western Washington University No
  • Meal Plan
  • UH at Manoa Yes
  • Western Washington University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • UH at Manoa No
  • Western Washington University No
  • Daycare Facility
  • UH at Manoa Yes
  • Western Washington University Yes
  • Learn More
  • UH at Manoa Details
  • Western Washington University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Hawaii at Manoa in Honolulu, HI with Western Washington University in Bellingham, WA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Hawaii at Manoa is larger than Western Washington University based on total student enrollment (20,028 students vs. 14,710 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Hawaii at Manoa is located in Honolulu, HI (Large City setting); Western Washington University is in Bellingham, WA (Small City setting).
  • University of Hawaii at Manoa is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Western Washington University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Hawaii at Manoa 15:1; Western Washington University 18:1.

UH at Manoa vs. Western Washington University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, UH at Manoa or Western Washington University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Hawaii at Manoa than Western Washington University ($17,202 vs. $24,338).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Hawaii at Manoa are 6.9% lower than at Western Washington University ($14,658 vs. $15,747).
  • University of Hawaii at Manoa is 27.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Western Washington University (about $2,604 more per year; $12,186.00 vs. $9,582.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 19.2% higher at UH at Manoa than at Western Washington University (about $5,511 more per year; $34,218.00 vs. $28,707.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Western Washington University than at University of Hawaii at Manoa (93% vs. 66%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of Hawaii at Manoa students is 16.5% larger than aid received by Western Washington University students ($8,039 vs. $6,902).

UH at Manoa vs. Western Washington University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, UH at Manoa or Western Washington University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Western Washington University and UH at Manoa.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Western Washington University (1270) is 80 points higher than at UH at Manoa (1190).
  • Incoming Western Washington University students have a 6 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (27 vs. 21 at UH at Manoa).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Hawaii at Manoa 1081/1293; Western Washington University 1150/1390.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Hawaii at Manoa 17/25; Western Washington University 24/31.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UH at Manoa - Test optional; Western Washington University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Western Washington University Jan 31, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman UH at Manoa students have a 0.21 point higher average high school GPA (3.67) than students at Western Washington University (3.46).
  • Western Washington University has a higher acceptance rate (93.2%) than UH at Manoa (86.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 21.4% at UH at Manoa vs. 22.9% at Western Washington University.

UH at Manoa vs. Western Washington University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for UH at Manoa and Western Washington University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Western Washington University's six-year graduation rate (73%) is higher than University of Hawaii at Manoa's (55%).
  • Graduates from University of Hawaii at Manoa earn a median of about $1,300 more per year than Western Washington University graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,300 vs. $48,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Hawaii at Manoa graduates have a $663 lower median loan debt than Western Washington University graduates ($18,750 vs. $19,413).
  • Among borrowers, UH at Manoa graduates have an estimated $7 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Western Washington University graduates ($193 vs. $200).
  • More Western Washington University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UH at Manoa students, three years after graduation. (71% vs. 69%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.