UHart vs. University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus

Deciding between University of Hartford and University of Connecticut Waterbury Campus? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Hartford

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • UHart West Hartford, CT
  • University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus Waterbury, CT
  • Setting
  • UHart Midsize City
  • University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus Midsize Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • UHart 6,015
  • University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus 745
  • Type
  • UHart Private 4 Year
  • University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • UHart #426
  • University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus
  • Religious Affiliation
  • UHart -
  • University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus -
  • Status
  • UHart Non-profit
  • University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • UHart
  • University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • UHart $49,075
  • University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus $18,140
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • UHart $49,075
  • University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus $40,808
  • Room & Board
  • UHart $14,532
  • University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus $14,380
  • Average Net Price
  • UHart $31,261
  • University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus $9,451
  • Average Grant Aid
  • UHart $33,446
  • University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus $14,992
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • UHart 100%
  • University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus 76%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • UHart 12,221
  • University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus 2,166
  • Admitted
  • UHart 11,701
  • University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus 1,877
  • Acceptance Rate
  • UHart 95.7%
  • University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus 86.7%
  • Enrolled
  • UHart 10%
  • University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus 12.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • UHart 1220
  • University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus 1060
  • Typical ACT score
  • UHart 27
  • University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus
  • Average High School GPA
  • UHart 3.26
  • University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • UHart B+
  • University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus -
  • Admissions Standards
  • UHart Difficult
  • University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • UHart
  • University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus
  • ACT Range
  • UHart 24/30
  • University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus
  • SAT Range
  • UHart 1120/1310
  • University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus 910/1200
  • Submit Test Scores
  • UHart Test optional
  • University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus Required
  • Application Deadline
  • UHart
  • University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • UHart 11:1
  • University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus 20:1
  • Popular Majors
  • UHart
    • Visual and Performing Arts (17%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (14%)
    • Health Professions (9%)
    • Engineering Technology (7%)
  • University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • UHart 56%
  • University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus 51%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • UHart $49,600
  • University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus $62,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • UHart 70%
  • University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus 78%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • UHart $27,000
  • University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus $21,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • UHart $279
  • University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus $222
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • UHart 40%
  • University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus 48%
  • % Women
  • UHart 60%
  • University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus 52%
  • Racial Diversity
  • UHart High
  • University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus High
  • HBCU
  • UHart No
  • University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus No
  • % White
  • UHart 56%
  • University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus 53%
  • % Asian
  • UHart 3%
  • University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus 12%
  • % Black
  • UHart 16%
  • University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus 12%
  • % Hispanic
  • UHart 12%
  • University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus 15%
  • % Native American
  • UHart 0%
  • University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • UHart 0%
  • University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • UHart 3%
  • University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus 3%
  • % International
  • UHart 6%
  • University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • UHart 4%
  • University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • UHart 52%
  • University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus 98%
  • % Out-of-State
  • UHart 46%
  • University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus 2%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • UHart Yes
  • University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • UHart No
  • University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus No
  • Meal Plan
  • UHart Yes
  • University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • UHart Yes
  • University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus No
  • Daycare Facility
  • UHart No
  • University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus No
  • Learn More
  • UHart Details
  • University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus Details

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Hartford in West Hartford, CT with University of Connecticut Waterbury Campus in Waterbury, CT on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Hartford is larger than University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus based on total student enrollment (6,015 students vs. 745 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Hartford is located in West Hartford, CT (Midsize City setting); University of Connecticut Waterbury Campus is in Waterbury, CT (Midsize Suburban setting).
  • University of Hartford is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Connecticut Waterbury Campus is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Hartford 11:1; University of Connecticut Waterbury Campus 20:1.

UHart vs. University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, UHart or University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Connecticut Waterbury Campus than UHart ($9,451 vs. $31,261).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Connecticut Waterbury Campus are 1% lower than at University of Hartford ($14,380 vs. $14,532).
  • University of Hartford is 170.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus (about $30,935 more per year; $49,075.00 vs. $18,140.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 20.3% higher at UHart than at University of Connecticut Waterbury Campus (about $8,267 more per year; $49,075.00 vs. $40,808.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Hartford than at University of Connecticut Waterbury Campus (100% vs. 76%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of Hartford students is 123.1% larger than aid received by University of Connecticut Waterbury Campus students ($33,446 vs. $14,992).

UHart vs. University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, UHart or University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus and UHart.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Hartford (1220) is 160 points higher than at University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus (1060).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Hartford 1120/1310; University of Connecticut Waterbury Campus 910/1200.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Hartford 24/30.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UHart - Test optional; University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus - Required.
  • UHart has a higher acceptance rate (95.7%) than University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus (86.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10% at UHart vs. 12.5% at University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus.

UHart vs. University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for UHart and University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of Hartford's six-year graduation rate (56%) is higher than University of Connecticut Waterbury Campus's (51%).
  • Graduates from University of Connecticut Waterbury Campus earn a median of about $12,400 more per year than UHart graduates about ten years after starting college ($62,000 vs. $49,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Connecticut Waterbury Campus graduates have a $5,500 lower median loan debt than UHart graduates ($21,500 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus graduates have an estimated $57 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than UHart graduates ($222 vs. $279).
  • More University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UHart students, three years after graduation. (78% vs. 70%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.