UE vs. WCU

Deciding between University of Evansville and Western Carolina University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Evansville
Western Carolina University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • UE Evansville, IN
  • WCU Cullowhee, NC
  • Setting
  • UE Midsize City
  • WCU Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • UE 2,114
  • WCU 11,686
  • Type
  • UE Private 4 Year
  • WCU Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • UE #344
  • WCU #698
  • Religious Affiliation
  • UE United Methodist
  • WCU -
  • Status
  • UE Non-profit
  • WCU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • UE
  • WCU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • UE $44,172
  • WCU $4,630
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • UE $44,172
  • WCU $8,630
  • Room & Board
  • UE $15,000
  • WCU $12,354
  • Average Net Price
  • UE $18,773
  • WCU $13,767
  • Average Grant Aid
  • UE $39,167
  • WCU $5,993
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • UE 100%
  • WCU 81%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • UE 5,044
  • WCU 19,742
  • Admitted
  • UE 3,914
  • WCU 16,154
  • Acceptance Rate
  • UE 77.6%
  • WCU 81.8%
  • Enrolled
  • UE 10.6%
  • WCU 12.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • UE 1170
  • WCU 1180
  • Typical ACT score
  • UE 24
  • WCU 22
  • Average High School GPA
  • UE 3.71
  • WCU 3.44
  • Typical High School Grades
  • UE A-
  • WCU B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • UE Challenging
  • WCU Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • UE
  • WCU
  • ACT Range
  • UE 21/28
  • WCU 19/25
  • SAT Range
  • UE 1045/1300
  • WCU 1080/1270
  • Submit Test Scores
  • UE Test-free
  • WCU Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • UE
  • WCU Mar 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • UE 10:1
  • WCU 16:1
  • Popular Majors
  • UE
    • Business (17%)
    • Social Sciences (10%)
    • Health Professions (10%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
  • WCU
    • Education (20%)
    • Health Professions (16%)
    • Business (14%)
    • Engineering Technology (8%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • UE 62%
  • WCU 50%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • UE $46,000
  • WCU $39,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • UE 79%
  • WCU 58%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • UE $27,000
  • WCU $22,010
  • Median Loan Payment
  • UE $279
  • WCU $227
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • UE 38%
  • WCU 41%
  • % Women
  • UE 62%
  • WCU 59%
  • Racial Diversity
  • UE Low
  • WCU Low
  • HBCU
  • UE No
  • WCU No
  • % White
  • UE 73%
  • WCU 79%
  • % Asian
  • UE 2%
  • WCU 1%
  • % Black
  • UE 3%
  • WCU 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • UE 2%
  • WCU 6%
  • % Native American
  • UE 0%
  • WCU 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • UE 0%
  • WCU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • UE 2%
  • WCU 4%
  • % International
  • UE 13%
  • WCU 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • UE 6%
  • WCU 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • UE 64%
  • WCU 75%
  • % Out-of-State
  • UE 31%
  • WCU 22%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • UE Yes
  • WCU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • UE No
  • WCU No
  • Meal Plan
  • UE Yes
  • WCU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • UE Yes
  • WCU No
  • Daycare Facility
  • UE No
  • WCU Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Evansville in Evansville, IN with Western Carolina University in Cullowhee, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Western Carolina University is larger than UE based on total student enrollment (11,686 students vs. 2,114 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Evansville is located in Evansville, IN (Midsize City setting); Western Carolina University is in Cullowhee, NC (Distant Town setting).
  • University of Evansville is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Western Carolina University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Evansville 10:1; Western Carolina University 16:1.

UE vs. WCU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, UE or WCU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Western Carolina University than UE ($13,767 vs. $18,773).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Western Carolina University are 17.6% lower than at University of Evansville ($12,354 vs. $15,000).
  • University of Evansville is 854% more expensive for in-state tuition than WCU (about $39,542 more per year; $44,172.00 vs. $4,630.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 411.8% higher at UE than at Western Carolina University (about $35,542 more per year; $44,172.00 vs. $8,630.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Evansville than at Western Carolina University (100% vs. 81%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of Evansville students is 553.5% larger than aid received by Western Carolina University students ($39,167 vs. $5,993).

UE vs. WCU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, UE or WCU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between WCU and UE.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Western Carolina University (1180) is 10 points higher than at UE (1170).
  • Incoming UE students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 22 at WCU).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Evansville 1045/1300; Western Carolina University 1080/1270.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Evansville 21/28; Western Carolina University 19/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UE - Test-free; WCU - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: WCU Mar 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman UE students have a 0.27 point higher average high school GPA (3.71) than students at WCU (3.44).
  • WCU has a higher acceptance rate (81.8%) than UE (77.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.6% at UE vs. 12.7% at WCU.

UE vs. WCU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for UE and WCU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of Evansville's six-year graduation rate (62%) is higher than Western Carolina University's (50%).
  • Graduates from University of Evansville earn a median of about $6,900 more per year than WCU graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,000 vs. $39,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Western Carolina University graduates have a $4,990 lower median loan debt than UE graduates ($22,010 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, WCU graduates have an estimated $52 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than UE graduates ($227 vs. $279).
  • More UE graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former WCU students, three years after graduation. (79% vs. 58%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.