UE vs. Milligan

Deciding between University of Evansville and Milligan University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Evansville
Milligan University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • UE Evansville, IN
  • Milligan Milligan, TN
  • Setting
  • UE Midsize City
  • Milligan Midsize Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • UE 2,114
  • Milligan 1,240
  • Type
  • UE Private 4 Year
  • Milligan Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • UE #344
  • Milligan
  • Religious Affiliation
  • UE United Methodist
  • Milligan Christian Churches and Churches of Christ
  • Status
  • UE Non-profit
  • Milligan Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • UE
  • Milligan
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • UE $44,172
  • Milligan $40,450
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • UE $44,172
  • Milligan $40,450
  • Room & Board
  • UE $15,000
  • Milligan $8,900
  • Average Net Price
  • UE $18,773
  • Milligan $21,165
  • Average Grant Aid
  • UE $39,167
  • Milligan $31,220
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • UE 100%
  • Milligan 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • UE 5,044
  • Milligan 1,079
  • Admitted
  • UE 3,914
  • Milligan 780
  • Acceptance Rate
  • UE 77.6%
  • Milligan 72.3%
  • Enrolled
  • UE 10.6%
  • Milligan 27.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • UE 1170
  • Milligan 1200
  • Typical ACT score
  • UE 24
  • Milligan 24
  • Average High School GPA
  • UE 3.71
  • Milligan 3.69
  • Typical High School Grades
  • UE A-
  • Milligan A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • UE Challenging
  • Milligan Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • UE
  • Milligan Low
  • ACT Range
  • UE 21/28
  • Milligan 22/27
  • SAT Range
  • UE 1045/1300
  • Milligan 1133/1268
  • Submit Test Scores
  • UE Test-free
  • Milligan Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • UE
  • Milligan Aug 28, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • UE 10:1
  • Milligan 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • UE
    • Business (17%)
    • Social Sciences (10%)
    • Health Professions (10%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
  • Milligan
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • UE 62%
  • Milligan -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • UE $46,000
  • Milligan N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • UE 79%
  • Milligan 66%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • UE $27,000
  • Milligan $25,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • UE $279
  • Milligan $263
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • UE 38%
  • Milligan 47%
  • % Women
  • UE 62%
  • Milligan 53%
  • Racial Diversity
  • UE Low
  • Milligan Low
  • HBCU
  • UE No
  • Milligan No
  • % White
  • UE 73%
  • Milligan 82%
  • % Asian
  • UE 2%
  • Milligan 2%
  • % Black
  • UE 3%
  • Milligan 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • UE 2%
  • Milligan 6%
  • % Native American
  • UE 0%
  • Milligan 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • UE 0%
  • Milligan 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • UE 2%
  • Milligan 2%
  • % International
  • UE 13%
  • Milligan 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • UE 6%
  • Milligan 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • UE 64%
  • Milligan 58%
  • % Out-of-State
  • UE 31%
  • Milligan 42%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • UE Yes
  • Milligan Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • UE No
  • Milligan
  • Meal Plan
  • UE Yes
  • Milligan Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • UE Yes
  • Milligan Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • UE No
  • Milligan

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Evansville in Evansville, IN with Milligan University in Milligan, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Evansville is larger than Milligan based on total student enrollment (2,114 students vs. 1,240 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Evansville is located in Evansville, IN (Midsize City setting); Milligan University is in Milligan, TN (Midsize Suburban setting).
  • University of Evansville is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Milligan University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Evansville 10:1; Milligan University 10:1.

UE vs. Milligan Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, UE or Milligan? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Evansville than Milligan ($18,773 vs. $21,165).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Milligan University are 40.7% lower than at University of Evansville ($8,900 vs. $15,000).
  • University of Evansville is 9.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Milligan (about $3,722 more per year; $44,172.00 vs. $40,450.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 9.2% higher at UE than at Milligan University (about $3,722 more per year; $44,172.00 vs. $40,450.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at University of Evansville as at Milligan University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of Evansville students is 25.5% larger than aid received by Milligan University students ($39,167 vs. $31,220).

UE vs. Milligan Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, UE or Milligan? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Milligan and UE.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Milligan University (1200) is 30 points higher than at UE (1170).
  • Incoming UE students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 24) as students at Milligan (24).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Evansville 1045/1300; Milligan University 1133/1268.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Evansville 21/28; Milligan University 22/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UE - Test-free; Milligan - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Milligan Aug 28, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman UE students have a 0.02 point higher average high school GPA (3.71) than students at Milligan (3.69).
  • UE has a higher acceptance rate (77.6%) than Milligan (72.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.6% at UE vs. 27.6% at Milligan.

UE vs. Milligan Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for UE and Milligan? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Milligan University graduates have a $1,500 lower median loan debt than UE graduates ($25,500 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Milligan graduates have an estimated $16 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than UE graduates ($263 vs. $279).
  • More UE graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Milligan students, three years after graduation. (79% vs. 66%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.