UE vs. Lee University
Deciding between University of Evansville and Lee University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Evansville
Lee University
-
Overview
- UE
- Lee University
- Location
-
UE Evansville, IN
-
Lee University Cleveland, TN
-
-
- Setting
-
UE Midsize City
-
Lee University Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
UE 2,114
-
Lee University 3,714
-
-
- Type
-
UE Private 4 Year
-
Lee University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
UE #344
-
Lee University #790
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
UE United Methodist
-
Lee University Church of God
-
-
- Status
-
UE Non-profit
-
Lee University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Lee University leeuniversity.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
UE
-
Lee University
-
-
-
Cost
- UE
- Lee University
- Tuition (In State)
-
UE $44,172
-
Lee University $23,790
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
UE $44,172
-
Lee University $23,790
-
-
- Room & Board
-
UE $15,000
-
Lee University $10,110
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
UE $18,773
-
Lee University $20,416
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
UE $39,167
-
Lee University $15,467
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
UE 100%
-
Lee University 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- UE
- Lee University
- Applied
-
UE 5,044
-
Lee University 2,388
-
-
- Admitted
-
UE 3,914
-
Lee University 1,684
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
UE 77.6%
-
Lee University 70.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
UE 10.6%
-
Lee University 35%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
UE 1170
-
Lee University 1140
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
UE 24
-
Lee University 23
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
UE 3.71
-
Lee University 3.73
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
UE A-
-
Lee University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
UE Challenging
-
Lee University Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
UE
-
Lee University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
UE 21/28
-
Lee University 20/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
UE 1045/1300
-
Lee University 1040/1230
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
UE Test-free
-
Lee University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
UE
-
Lee University
-
-
-
Academics
- UE
- Lee University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
UE 10:1
-
Lee University 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
UE
- Business (17%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
- Health Professions (10%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
-
Lee University
- Education (18%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (16%)
- Business (16%)
- Communication (12%)
- Psychology (10%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- UE
- Lee University
- Graduation Rate
-
UE 62%
-
Lee University 49%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
UE $46,000
-
Lee University $37,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
UE 79%
-
Lee University 60%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
UE $27,000
-
Lee University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
UE $279
-
Lee University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- UE
- Lee University
- % Men
-
UE 38%
-
Lee University 38%
-
-
- % Women
-
UE 62%
-
Lee University 62%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
UE Low
-
Lee University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
UE No
-
Lee University No
-
-
- % White
-
UE 73%
-
Lee University 79%
-
-
- % Asian
-
UE 2%
-
Lee University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
UE 3%
-
Lee University 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
UE 2%
-
Lee University 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
UE 0%
-
Lee University 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
UE 0%
-
Lee University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
UE 2%
-
Lee University 1%
-
-
- % International
-
UE 13%
-
Lee University 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
UE 6%
-
Lee University 4%
-
-
-
Students
- UE
- Lee University
- % In-State
-
UE 64%
-
Lee University 51%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
UE 31%
-
Lee University 45%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Evansville in Evansville, IN with Lee University in Cleveland, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Lee University is larger than UE based on total student enrollment (3,714 students vs. 2,114 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Evansville is located in Evansville, IN (Midsize City setting); Lee University is in Cleveland, TN (Small City setting).
- University of Evansville is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Lee University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Evansville 10:1; Lee University 13:1.
UE vs. Lee University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, UE or Lee University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Evansville than Lee University ($18,773 vs. $20,416).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Lee University are 32.6% lower than at University of Evansville ($10,110 vs. $15,000).
- University of Evansville is 85.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Lee University (about $20,382 more per year; $44,172.00 vs. $23,790.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 85.7% higher at UE than at Lee University (about $20,382 more per year; $44,172.00 vs. $23,790.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Evansville than at Lee University (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of Evansville students is 153.2% larger than aid received by Lee University students ($39,167 vs. $15,467).
UE vs. Lee University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, UE or Lee University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Lee University and UE.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Evansville (1170) is 30 points higher than at Lee University (1140).
- Incoming UE students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 23 at Lee University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Evansville 1045/1300; Lee University 1040/1230.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Evansville 21/28; Lee University 20/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UE - Test-free; Lee University - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Lee University students have a 0.02 point higher average high school GPA (3.73) than students at UE (3.71).
- UE has a higher acceptance rate (77.6%) than Lee University (70.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.6% at UE vs. 35% at Lee University.
UE vs. Lee University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for UE and Lee University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of Evansville's six-year graduation rate (62%) is higher than Lee University's (49%).
- Graduates from University of Evansville earn a median of about $8,900 more per year than Lee University graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,000 vs. $37,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Lee University and UE graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers in the federal data, Lee University and UE graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
- More UE graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Lee University students, three years after graduation. (79% vs. 60%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.