UE vs. Belmont
Deciding between University of Evansville and Belmont University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Evansville
Belmont University
-
Overview
- UE
- Belmont
- Location
-
UE Evansville, IN
-
Belmont Nashville, TN
-
-
- Setting
-
UE Midsize City
-
Belmont Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
UE 2,114
-
Belmont 8,803
-
-
- Type
-
UE Private 4 Year
-
Belmont Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
UE #344
-
Belmont #300
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
UE United Methodist
-
Belmont Interdenominational
-
-
- Status
-
UE Non-profit
-
Belmont Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Belmont belmont.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
UE
-
Belmont
-
-
-
Cost
- UE
- Belmont
- Tuition (In State)
-
UE $44,172
-
Belmont $42,540
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
UE $44,172
-
Belmont $42,540
-
-
- Room & Board
-
UE $15,000
-
Belmont $15,010
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
UE $18,773
-
Belmont $38,578
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
UE $39,167
-
Belmont $23,992
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
UE 100%
-
Belmont 93%
-
-
-
Admissions
- UE
- Belmont
- Applied
-
UE 5,044
-
Belmont 9,165
-
-
- Admitted
-
UE 3,914
-
Belmont 8,732
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
UE 77.6%
-
Belmont 95.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
UE 10.6%
-
Belmont 17.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
UE 1170
-
Belmont 1260
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
UE 24
-
Belmont 27
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
UE 3.71
-
Belmont 3.83
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
UE A-
-
Belmont A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
UE Challenging
-
Belmont Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
UE
-
Belmont
-
-
- ACT Range
-
UE 21/28
-
Belmont 24/30
-
-
- SAT Range
-
UE 1045/1300
-
Belmont 1160/1350
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
UE Test-free
-
Belmont Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
UE
-
Belmont Jul 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- UE
- Belmont
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
UE 10:1
-
Belmont 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
UE
- Business (17%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
- Health Professions (10%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
-
Belmont
- Visual and Performing Arts (34%)
- Business (16%)
- Health Professions (13%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (5%)
- Communications Technology (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- UE
- Belmont
- Graduation Rate
-
UE 62%
-
Belmont 68%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
UE $46,000
-
Belmont $49,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
UE 79%
-
Belmont 76%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
UE $27,000
-
Belmont $21,780
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
UE $279
-
Belmont $225
-
-
-
Diversity
- UE
- Belmont
- % Men
-
UE 38%
-
Belmont 34%
-
-
- % Women
-
UE 62%
-
Belmont 66%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
UE Low
-
Belmont Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
UE No
-
Belmont No
-
-
- % White
-
UE 73%
-
Belmont 80%
-
-
- % Asian
-
UE 2%
-
Belmont 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
UE 3%
-
Belmont 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
UE 2%
-
Belmont 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
UE 0%
-
Belmont 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
UE 0%
-
Belmont 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
UE 2%
-
Belmont 4%
-
-
- % International
-
UE 13%
-
Belmont 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
UE 6%
-
Belmont 4%
-
-
-
Students
- UE
- Belmont
- % In-State
-
UE 64%
-
Belmont 35%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
UE 31%
-
Belmont 64%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Evansville in Evansville, IN with Belmont University in Nashville, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Belmont University is larger than UE based on total student enrollment (8,803 students vs. 2,114 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Evansville is located in Evansville, IN (Midsize City setting); Belmont University is in Nashville, TN (Large City setting).
- University of Evansville is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Belmont University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Evansville 10:1; Belmont University 12:1.
UE vs. Belmont Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, UE or Belmont? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Evansville than Belmont ($18,773 vs. $38,578).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Evansville are 0.1% lower than at Belmont University ($15,000 vs. $15,010).
- University of Evansville is 3.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Belmont (about $1,632 more per year; $44,172.00 vs. $42,540.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 3.8% higher at UE than at Belmont University (about $1,632 more per year; $44,172.00 vs. $42,540.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Evansville than at Belmont University (100% vs. 93%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of Evansville students is 63.3% larger than aid received by Belmont University students ($39,167 vs. $23,992).
UE vs. Belmont Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, UE or Belmont? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Belmont and UE.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Belmont University (1260) is 90 points higher than at UE (1170).
- Incoming Belmont students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (27 vs. 24 at UE).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Evansville 1045/1300; Belmont University 1160/1350.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Evansville 21/28; Belmont University 24/30.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UE - Test-free; Belmont - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Belmont Jul 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Belmont students have a 0.12 point higher average high school GPA (3.83) than students at UE (3.71).
- Belmont has a higher acceptance rate (95.3%) than UE (77.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.6% at UE vs. 17.7% at Belmont.
UE vs. Belmont Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for UE and Belmont? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Belmont University's six-year graduation rate (68%) is higher than University of Evansville's (62%).
- Graduates from Belmont University earn a median of about $3,100 more per year than UE graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,100 vs. $46,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Belmont University graduates have a $5,220 lower median loan debt than UE graduates ($21,780 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Belmont graduates have an estimated $54 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than UE graduates ($225 vs. $279).
- More UE graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Belmont students, three years after graduation. (79% vs. 76%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.