UAM vs. Lane College

Deciding between University of Arkansas at Monticello and Lane College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Lane College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • UAM Monticello, AR
  • Lane College Jackson, TN
  • Setting
  • UAM Remote Town
  • Lane College Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • UAM 2,856
  • Lane College 738
  • Type
  • UAM Public 4 Year
  • Lane College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • UAM
  • Lane College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • UAM -
  • Lane College Christian Methodist Episcopal
  • Status
  • UAM Non-profit
  • Lane College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • UAM
  • Lane College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • UAM $9,292
  • Lane College $11,790
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • UAM $14,857
  • Lane College $11,790
  • Room & Board
  • UAM $8,600
  • Lane College $7,610
  • Average Net Price
  • UAM $14,613
  • Lane College $11,803
  • Average Grant Aid
  • UAM $7,812
  • Lane College $11,689
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • UAM 96%
  • Lane College 88%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • UAM -
  • Lane College -
  • Admitted
  • UAM -
  • Lane College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • UAM Open
  • Lane College
  • Enrolled
  • UAM Open
  • Lane College
  • Typical SAT score
  • UAM
  • Lane College
  • Typical ACT score
  • UAM
  • Lane College
  • Average High School GPA
  • UAM 2.71
  • Lane College 2.57
  • Typical High School Grades
  • UAM B-
  • Lane College B-
  • Admissions Standards
  • UAM Unavailable
  • Lane College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • UAM
  • Lane College
  • ACT Range
  • UAM
  • Lane College
  • SAT Range
  • UAM
  • Lane College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • UAM Open admission
  • Lane College Not reported
  • Application Deadline
  • UAM
  • Lane College Aug 21, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • UAM 12:1
  • Lane College 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • UAM
    • Health Professions (26%)
    • Business (15%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (10%)
    • Engineering Technology (7%)
    • General Studies (7%)
  • Lane College
    • Business (18%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (17%)
    • Social Sciences (17%)
    • Biology (14%)
    • Education (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • UAM 23%
  • Lane College 34%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • UAM $33,800
  • Lane College $25,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • UAM 38%
  • Lane College 12%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • UAM $15,000
  • Lane College $36,464
  • Median Loan Payment
  • UAM $155
  • Lane College $377
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • UAM 40%
  • Lane College 55%
  • % Women
  • UAM 60%
  • Lane College 45%
  • Racial Diversity
  • UAM Medium
  • Lane College Extremely Low
  • HBCU
  • UAM No
  • Lane College Yes
  • % White
  • UAM 63%
  • Lane College 1%
  • % Asian
  • UAM 1%
  • Lane College 0%
  • % Black
  • UAM 29%
  • Lane College 97%
  • % Hispanic
  • UAM 4%
  • Lane College 0%
  • % Native American
  • UAM 0%
  • Lane College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • UAM 0%
  • Lane College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • UAM 3%
  • Lane College 1%
  • % International
  • UAM 1%
  • Lane College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • UAM 0%
  • Lane College 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • UAM 87%
  • Lane College 58%
  • % Out-of-State
  • UAM 13%
  • Lane College 40%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • UAM Yes
  • Lane College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • UAM No
  • Lane College No
  • Meal Plan
  • UAM Yes
  • Lane College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • UAM No
  • Lane College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • UAM No
  • Lane College No

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Arkansas at Monticello in Monticello, AR with Lane College in Jackson, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Arkansas at Monticello is larger than Lane College based on total student enrollment (2,856 students vs. 738 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Arkansas at Monticello is located in Monticello, AR (Remote Town setting); Lane College is in Jackson, TN (Small City setting).
  • University of Arkansas at Monticello is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Lane College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Arkansas at Monticello 12:1; Lane College 15:1.

UAM vs. Lane College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, UAM or Lane College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Lane College than UAM ($11,803 vs. $14,613).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Lane College are 11.5% lower than at University of Arkansas at Monticello ($7,610 vs. $8,600).
  • Lane College is 26.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than UAM (about $2,498 more per year; $11,790.00 vs. $9,292.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 26% higher at UAM than at Lane College (about $3,067 more per year; $14,857.00 vs. $11,790.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Arkansas at Monticello than at Lane College (96% vs. 88%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Lane College students is 49.6% larger than aid received by University of Arkansas at Monticello students ($11,689 vs. $7,812).

UAM vs. Lane College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, UAM or Lane College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Lane College and UAM.

  • University of Arkansas at Monticello reports an open admissions policy.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UAM - Open admission; Lane College - Not reported.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Lane College Aug 21, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman UAM students have a 0.14 point higher average high school GPA (2.71) than students at Lane College (2.57).

UAM vs. Lane College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for UAM and Lane College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Lane College's six-year graduation rate (34%) is higher than University of Arkansas at Monticello's (23%).
  • Graduates from University of Arkansas at Monticello earn a median of about $8,800 more per year than Lane College graduates about ten years after starting college ($33,800 vs. $25,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Arkansas at Monticello graduates have a $21,464 lower median loan debt than Lane College graduates ($15,000 vs. $36,464).
  • Among borrowers, UAM graduates have an estimated $222 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Lane College graduates ($155 vs. $377).
  • More UAM graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Lane College students, three years after graduation. (38% vs. 12%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.