UAM vs. Coppin
Deciding between University of Arkansas at Monticello and Coppin State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Arkansas at Monticello
Coppin State University
-
Overview
- UAM
- Coppin
- Location
-
UAM Monticello, AR
-
Coppin Baltimore, MD
-
-
- Setting
-
UAM Remote Town
-
Coppin Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
UAM 2,856
-
Coppin 2,210
-
-
- Type
-
UAM Public 4 Year
-
Coppin Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
UAM
-
Coppin #818
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
UAM -
-
Coppin -
-
-
- Status
-
UAM Non-profit
-
Coppin Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
UAM uamont.edu
-
Coppin coppin.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
UAM
-
Coppin
-
-
-
Cost
- UAM
- Coppin
- Tuition (In State)
-
UAM $9,292
-
Coppin $7,100
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
UAM $14,857
-
Coppin $14,024
-
-
- Room & Board
-
UAM $8,600
-
Coppin $12,006
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
UAM $14,613
-
Coppin $9,831
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
UAM $7,812
-
Coppin $14,201
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
UAM 96%
-
Coppin 89%
-
-
-
Admissions
- UAM
- Coppin
- Applied
-
UAM -
-
Coppin 8,946
-
-
- Admitted
-
UAM -
-
Coppin 4,100
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
UAM Open
-
Coppin 45.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
UAM Open
-
Coppin 11.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
UAM
-
Coppin 950
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
UAM
-
Coppin
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
UAM 2.71
-
Coppin 2.62
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
UAM B-
-
Coppin B-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
UAM Unavailable
-
Coppin Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
UAM
-
Coppin Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
UAM
-
Coppin
-
-
- SAT Range
-
UAM
-
Coppin 880/1020
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
UAM Open admission
-
Coppin Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
UAM
-
Coppin Jul 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- UAM
- Coppin
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
UAM 12:1
-
Coppin 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
UAM
- Health Professions (26%)
- Business (15%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (10%)
- Engineering Technology (7%)
- General Studies (7%)
-
Coppin
- Health Professions (25%)
- Psychology (13%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (13%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (11%)
- Business (11%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- UAM
- Coppin
- Graduation Rate
-
UAM 23%
-
Coppin 15%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
UAM $33,800
-
Coppin $38,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
UAM 38%
-
Coppin 25%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
UAM $15,000
-
Coppin $22,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
UAM $155
-
Coppin $232
-
-
-
Diversity
- UAM
- Coppin
- % Men
-
UAM 40%
-
Coppin 26%
-
-
- % Women
-
UAM 60%
-
Coppin 74%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
UAM Medium
-
Coppin Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
UAM No
-
Coppin Yes
-
-
- % White
-
UAM 63%
-
Coppin 2%
-
-
- % Asian
-
UAM 1%
-
Coppin 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
UAM 29%
-
Coppin 82%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
UAM 4%
-
Coppin 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
UAM 0%
-
Coppin 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
UAM 0%
-
Coppin 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
UAM 3%
-
Coppin 2%
-
-
- % International
-
UAM 1%
-
Coppin 9%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
UAM 0%
-
Coppin 2%
-
-
-
Students
- UAM
- Coppin
- % In-State
-
UAM 87%
-
Coppin 60%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
UAM 13%
-
Coppin 39%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Arkansas at Monticello in Monticello, AR with Coppin State University in Baltimore, MD on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Arkansas at Monticello is larger than Coppin based on total student enrollment (2,856 students vs. 2,210 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Arkansas at Monticello is located in Monticello, AR (Remote Town setting); Coppin State University is in Baltimore, MD (Large City setting).
- University of Arkansas at Monticello is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Coppin State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Arkansas at Monticello 12:1; Coppin State University 12:1.
UAM vs. Coppin Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, UAM or Coppin? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Coppin State University than UAM ($9,831 vs. $14,613).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Arkansas at Monticello are 28.4% lower than at Coppin State University ($8,600 vs. $12,006).
- University of Arkansas at Monticello is 30.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Coppin (about $2,192 more per year; $9,292.00 vs. $7,100.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 5.9% higher at UAM than at Coppin State University (about $833 more per year; $14,857.00 vs. $14,024.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Arkansas at Monticello than at Coppin State University (96% vs. 89%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Coppin State University students is 81.8% larger than aid received by University of Arkansas at Monticello students ($14,201 vs. $7,812).
UAM vs. Coppin Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, UAM or Coppin? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Coppin and UAM.
- University of Arkansas at Monticello reports an open admissions policy.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsCoppin State University 880/1020.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UAM - Open admission; Coppin - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Coppin Jul 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman UAM students have a 0.09 point higher average high school GPA (2.71) than students at Coppin (2.62).
UAM vs. Coppin Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for UAM and Coppin? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of Arkansas at Monticello's six-year graduation rate (23%) is higher than Coppin State University's (15%).
- Graduates from Coppin State University earn a median of about $4,500 more per year than UAM graduates about ten years after starting college ($38,300 vs. $33,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Arkansas at Monticello graduates have a $7,500 lower median loan debt than Coppin graduates ($15,000 vs. $22,500).
- Among borrowers, UAM graduates have an estimated $77 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Coppin graduates ($155 vs. $232).
- More UAM graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Coppin students, three years after graduation. (38% vs. 25%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.