United Talmudical Seminary vs. Virginia Union University

Deciding between United Talmudical Seminary and Virginia Union University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Virginia Union University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • United Talmudical Seminary Brooklyn, NY
  • Virginia Union University Richmond, VA
  • Setting
  • United Talmudical Seminary Large City
  • Virginia Union University Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • United Talmudical Seminary 2,241
  • Virginia Union University 1,646
  • Type
  • United Talmudical Seminary Private 4 Year
  • Virginia Union University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • United Talmudical Seminary
  • Virginia Union University #1021
  • Religious Affiliation
  • United Talmudical Seminary Jewish
  • Virginia Union University Baptist
  • Status
  • United Talmudical Seminary Non-profit
  • Virginia Union University Non-profit
  • Website
  • United Talmudical Seminary utsny.edu
  • Virginia Union University vuu.edu
  • Team Colors
  • United Talmudical Seminary
  • Virginia Union University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • United Talmudical Seminary $15,000
  • Virginia Union University $17,450
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • United Talmudical Seminary $15,000
  • Virginia Union University $17,450
  • Room & Board
  • United Talmudical Seminary $1,500
  • Virginia Union University $11,016
  • Average Net Price
  • United Talmudical Seminary $7,589
  • Virginia Union University $11,483
  • Average Grant Aid
  • United Talmudical Seminary $14,814
  • Virginia Union University $17,524
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • United Talmudical Seminary 97%
  • Virginia Union University 88%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • United Talmudical Seminary Calculate
  • Virginia Union University Calculate
  • Applied
  • United Talmudical Seminary -
  • Virginia Union University 2,835
  • Admitted
  • United Talmudical Seminary -
  • Virginia Union University 2,778
  • Acceptance Rate
  • United Talmudical Seminary Open
  • Virginia Union University 98%
  • Enrolled
  • United Talmudical Seminary Open
  • Virginia Union University 14.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • United Talmudical Seminary
  • Virginia Union University 870
  • Typical ACT score
  • United Talmudical Seminary
  • Virginia Union University
  • Average High School GPA
  • United Talmudical Seminary -
  • Virginia Union University 2.71
  • Typical High School Grades
  • United Talmudical Seminary -
  • Virginia Union University B-
  • Admissions Standards
  • United Talmudical Seminary Unavailable
  • Virginia Union University Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • United Talmudical Seminary
  • Virginia Union University
  • ACT Range
  • United Talmudical Seminary
  • Virginia Union University
  • SAT Range
  • United Talmudical Seminary
  • Virginia Union University 850/885
  • Submit Test Scores
  • United Talmudical Seminary Open admission
  • Virginia Union University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • United Talmudical Seminary
  • Virginia Union University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • United Talmudical Seminary 15:1
  • Virginia Union University 16:1
  • Popular Majors
  • United Talmudical Seminary
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
  • Virginia Union University
    • Social Sciences (35%)
    • Business (20%)
    • Communication (9%)
    • Psychology (7%)
    • Human Services (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • United Talmudical Seminary 51%
  • Virginia Union University 29%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • United Talmudical Seminary $24,200
  • Virginia Union University $33,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • United Talmudical Seminary -
  • Virginia Union University 19%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • United Talmudical Seminary N/A
  • Virginia Union University $33,750
  • Median Loan Payment
  • United Talmudical Seminary N/A
  • Virginia Union University $348
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • United Talmudical Seminary 100%
  • Virginia Union University 49%
  • % Women
  • United Talmudical Seminary 0%
  • Virginia Union University 51%
  • Racial Diversity
  • United Talmudical Seminary Extremely Low
  • Virginia Union University Extremely Low
  • HBCU
  • United Talmudical Seminary No
  • Virginia Union University Yes
  • % White
  • United Talmudical Seminary 95%
  • Virginia Union University 1%
  • % Asian
  • United Talmudical Seminary 0%
  • Virginia Union University 0%
  • % Black
  • United Talmudical Seminary 0%
  • Virginia Union University 94%
  • % Hispanic
  • United Talmudical Seminary 1%
  • Virginia Union University 1%
  • % Native American
  • United Talmudical Seminary 0%
  • Virginia Union University 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • United Talmudical Seminary 0%
  • Virginia Union University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • United Talmudical Seminary 0%
  • Virginia Union University 0%
  • % International
  • United Talmudical Seminary 4%
  • Virginia Union University 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • United Talmudical Seminary 0%
  • Virginia Union University 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • United Talmudical Seminary 94%
  • Virginia Union University 60%
  • % Out-of-State
  • United Talmudical Seminary 1%
  • Virginia Union University 20%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • United Talmudical Seminary Yes
  • Virginia Union University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • United Talmudical Seminary No
  • Virginia Union University No
  • Meal Plan
  • United Talmudical Seminary Yes
  • Virginia Union University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • United Talmudical Seminary No
  • Virginia Union University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • United Talmudical Seminary No
  • Virginia Union University No
  • Learn More
  • United Talmudical Seminary Details
  • Virginia Union University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare United Talmudical Seminary in Brooklyn, NY with Virginia Union University in Richmond, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

United Talmudical Seminary is larger than Virginia Union University based on total student enrollment (2,241 students vs. 1,646 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • United Talmudical Seminary is located in Brooklyn, NY (Large City setting); Virginia Union University is in Richmond, VA (Midsize City setting).
  • United Talmudical Seminary is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Virginia Union University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: United Talmudical Seminary 15:1; Virginia Union University 16:1.

United Talmudical Seminary vs. Virginia Union University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, United Talmudical Seminary or Virginia Union University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at United Talmudical Seminary than Virginia Union University ($7,589 vs. $11,483).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at United Talmudical Seminary are 86.4% lower than at Virginia Union University ($1,500 vs. $11,016).
  • Virginia Union University is 16.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than United Talmudical Seminary (about $2,450 more per year; $17,450.00 vs. $15,000.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 16.3% higher at Virginia Union University than at United Talmudical Seminary (about $2,450 more per year; $17,450.00 vs. $15,000.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at United Talmudical Seminary than at Virginia Union University (97% vs. 88%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Virginia Union University students is 18.3% larger than aid received by United Talmudical Seminary students ($17,524 vs. $14,814).

United Talmudical Seminary vs. Virginia Union University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, United Talmudical Seminary or Virginia Union University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Virginia Union University and United Talmudical Seminary.

  • United Talmudical Seminary reports an open admissions policy.
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsVirginia Union University 850/885.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: United Talmudical Seminary - Open admission; Virginia Union University - Test optional.

United Talmudical Seminary vs. Virginia Union University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for United Talmudical Seminary and Virginia Union University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • United Talmudical Seminary's six-year graduation rate (51%) is higher than Virginia Union University's (29%).
  • Graduates from Virginia Union University earn a median of about $9,100 more per year than United Talmudical Seminary graduates about ten years after starting college ($33,300 vs. $24,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.