West Point vs. Western Washington University

Deciding between United States Military Academy and Western Washington University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

United States Military Academy
Western Washington University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • West Point West Point, New York
  • Western Washington University Bellingham, WA
  • Setting
  • West Point Large Suburban
  • Western Washington University Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • West Point 4,473
  • Western Washington University 14,710
  • Type
  • West Point Public 4 Year
  • Western Washington University Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • West Point
  • Western Washington University #362
  • Religious Affiliation
  • West Point -
  • Western Washington University -
  • Status
  • West Point Non-profit
  • Western Washington University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • West Point
  • Western Washington University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • West Point $0
  • Western Washington University $9,582
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • West Point $0
  • Western Washington University $28,707
  • Room & Board
  • West Point $0
  • Western Washington University $15,747
  • Average Net Price
  • West Point -
  • Western Washington University $24,338
  • Average Grant Aid
  • West Point $0
  • Western Washington University $6,902
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • West Point 0%
  • Western Washington University 93%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • West Point 12,320
  • Western Washington University 14,115
  • Admitted
  • West Point 1,534
  • Western Washington University 13,162
  • Acceptance Rate
  • West Point 12.5%
  • Western Washington University 93.2%
  • Enrolled
  • West Point 77.9%
  • Western Washington University 22.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • West Point 1320
  • Western Washington University 1270
  • Typical ACT score
  • West Point 30
  • Western Washington University 27
  • Average High School GPA
  • West Point 4.0
  • Western Washington University 3.46
  • Typical High School Grades
  • West Point A/A+
  • Western Washington University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • West Point Very High
  • Western Washington University Very High
  • Applicant Competition
  • West Point Very High
  • Western Washington University
  • ACT Range
  • West Point 27/33
  • Western Washington University 24/31
  • SAT Range
  • West Point 1200/1430
  • Western Washington University 1150/1390
  • Submit Test Scores
  • West Point Required
  • Western Washington University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • West Point Jan 31, 2027
  • Western Washington University Jan 31, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • West Point 6:1
  • Western Washington University 18:1
  • Popular Majors
  • West Point
    • Engineering (21%)
    • Social Sciences (18%)
    • Foreign Languages (9%)
    • Engineering Technology (6%)
    • Business (6%)
  • Western Washington University
    • Business (13%)
    • Social Sciences (13%)
    • English and Literature (8%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (6%)
    • Psychology (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • West Point 80%
  • Western Washington University 73%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • West Point N/A
  • Western Washington University $48,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • West Point -
  • Western Washington University 71%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • West Point N/A
  • Western Washington University $19,413
  • Median Loan Payment
  • West Point N/A
  • Western Washington University $200
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • West Point 78%
  • Western Washington University 43%
  • % Women
  • West Point 22%
  • Western Washington University 57%
  • Racial Diversity
  • West Point -
  • Western Washington University Medium
  • HBCU
  • West Point No
  • Western Washington University No
  • % White
  • West Point 0%
  • Western Washington University 73%
  • % Asian
  • West Point 0%
  • Western Washington University 7%
  • % Black
  • West Point 0%
  • Western Washington University 2%
  • % Hispanic
  • West Point 0%
  • Western Washington University 8%
  • % Native American
  • West Point 0%
  • Western Washington University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • West Point 0%
  • Western Washington University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • West Point 0%
  • Western Washington University 9%
  • % International
  • West Point 0%
  • Western Washington University 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • West Point 0%
  • Western Washington University 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • West Point 7%
  • Western Washington University 83%
  • % Out-of-State
  • West Point 92%
  • Western Washington University 16%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • West Point Yes
  • Western Washington University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • West Point Yes
  • Western Washington University No
  • Meal Plan
  • West Point Yes
  • Western Washington University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • West Point No
  • Western Washington University No
  • Daycare Facility
  • West Point No
  • Western Washington University Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare United States Military Academy in West Point, New York with Western Washington University in Bellingham, WA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Western Washington University is larger than West Point based on total student enrollment (14,710 students vs. 4,473 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • United States Military Academy is located in West Point, New York (Large Suburban setting); Western Washington University is in Bellingham, WA (Small City setting).
  • United States Military Academy is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Western Washington University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: United States Military Academy 6:1; Western Washington University 18:1.

West Point vs. Western Washington University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, West Point or Western Washington University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • In-state tuition differs between Western Washington University and West Point ($9,582.00 vs. $0.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition differs between Western Washington University and United States Military Academy ($28,707.00 vs. $0.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Western Washington University than at United States Military Academy (93% vs. 0%).

West Point vs. Western Washington University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, West Point or Western Washington University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Western Washington University and West Point.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at United States Military Academy (1320) is 50 points higher than at Western Washington University (1270).
  • Incoming West Point students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (30 vs. 27 at Western Washington University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: United States Military Academy 1200/1430; Western Washington University 1150/1390.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: United States Military Academy 27/33; Western Washington University 24/31.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: West Point - Required; Western Washington University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: West Point Jan 31, 2027; Western Washington University Jan 31, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman West Point students have a 0.54 point higher average high school GPA (4.0) than students at Western Washington University (3.46).
  • Western Washington University has a higher acceptance rate (93.2%) than West Point (12.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 77.9% at West Point vs. 22.9% at Western Washington University.

West Point vs. Western Washington University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for West Point and Western Washington University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • United States Military Academy's six-year graduation rate (80%) is higher than Western Washington University's (73%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.