West Point vs. Lehigh

Deciding between United States Military Academy and Lehigh University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

United States Military Academy
Lehigh University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • West Point West Point, New York
  • Lehigh Bethlehem, PA
  • Setting
  • West Point Large Suburban
  • Lehigh Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • West Point 4,473
  • Lehigh 7,692
  • Type
  • West Point Public 4 Year
  • Lehigh Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • West Point
  • Lehigh #53
  • Religious Affiliation
  • West Point -
  • Lehigh -
  • Status
  • West Point Non-profit
  • Lehigh Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • West Point
  • Lehigh
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • West Point $0
  • Lehigh $64,980
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • West Point $0
  • Lehigh $64,980
  • Room & Board
  • West Point $0
  • Lehigh $17,220
  • Average Net Price
  • West Point -
  • Lehigh $34,154
  • Average Grant Aid
  • West Point $0
  • Lehigh $46,731
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • West Point 0%
  • Lehigh 65%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • West Point 12,320
  • Lehigh 20,396
  • Admitted
  • West Point 1,534
  • Lehigh 5,289
  • Acceptance Rate
  • West Point 12.5%
  • Lehigh 25.9%
  • Enrolled
  • West Point 77.9%
  • Lehigh 28.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • West Point 1320
  • Lehigh 1440
  • Typical ACT score
  • West Point 30
  • Lehigh 32
  • Average High School GPA
  • West Point 4.0
  • Lehigh 3.81
  • Typical High School Grades
  • West Point A/A+
  • Lehigh A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • West Point Very High
  • Lehigh Exceptional
  • Applicant Competition
  • West Point Very High
  • Lehigh High
  • ACT Range
  • West Point 27/33
  • Lehigh 31/34
  • SAT Range
  • West Point 1200/1430
  • Lehigh 1370/1500
  • Submit Test Scores
  • West Point Required
  • Lehigh Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • West Point Jan 31, 2027
  • Lehigh Jan 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • West Point 6:1
  • Lehigh 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • West Point
    • Engineering (21%)
    • Social Sciences (18%)
    • Foreign Languages (9%)
    • Engineering Technology (6%)
    • Business (6%)
  • Lehigh
    • Business (34%)
    • Engineering (24%)
    • Social Sciences (9%)
    • Biology (5%)
    • Psychology (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • West Point 80%
  • Lehigh 87%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • West Point N/A
  • Lehigh $89,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • West Point -
  • Lehigh 89%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • West Point N/A
  • Lehigh $24,256
  • Median Loan Payment
  • West Point N/A
  • Lehigh $250
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • West Point 78%
  • Lehigh 52%
  • % Women
  • West Point 22%
  • Lehigh 48%
  • Racial Diversity
  • West Point -
  • Lehigh Medium
  • HBCU
  • West Point No
  • Lehigh No
  • % White
  • West Point 0%
  • Lehigh 66%
  • % Asian
  • West Point 0%
  • Lehigh 9%
  • % Black
  • West Point 0%
  • Lehigh 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • West Point 0%
  • Lehigh 9%
  • % Native American
  • West Point 0%
  • Lehigh 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • West Point 0%
  • Lehigh 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • West Point 0%
  • Lehigh 3%
  • % International
  • West Point 0%
  • Lehigh 8%
  • % Unknown Race
  • West Point 0%
  • Lehigh 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • West Point 7%
  • Lehigh 25%
  • % Out-of-State
  • West Point 92%
  • Lehigh 69%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • West Point Yes
  • Lehigh Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • West Point Yes
  • Lehigh No
  • Meal Plan
  • West Point Yes
  • Lehigh Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • West Point No
  • Lehigh No
  • Daycare Facility
  • West Point No
  • Lehigh Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare United States Military Academy in West Point, New York with Lehigh University in Bethlehem, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Lehigh University is larger than West Point based on total student enrollment (7,692 students vs. 4,473 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • United States Military Academy is located in West Point, New York (Large Suburban setting); Lehigh University is in Bethlehem, PA (Small City setting).
  • United States Military Academy is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Lehigh University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: United States Military Academy 6:1; Lehigh University 10:1.

West Point vs. Lehigh Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, West Point or Lehigh? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • In-state tuition differs between Lehigh University and West Point ($64,980.00 vs. $0.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition differs between Lehigh and United States Military Academy ($64,980.00 vs. $0.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Lehigh University than at United States Military Academy (65% vs. 0%).

West Point vs. Lehigh Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, West Point or Lehigh? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Lehigh and West Point.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Lehigh University (1440) is 120 points higher than at West Point (1320).
  • Incoming Lehigh students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (32 vs. 30 at West Point).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: United States Military Academy 1200/1430; Lehigh University 1370/1500.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: United States Military Academy 27/33; Lehigh University 31/34.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: West Point - Required; Lehigh - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: West Point Jan 31, 2027; Lehigh Jan 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman West Point students have a 0.19 point higher average high school GPA (4.0) than students at Lehigh (3.81).
  • Lehigh has a higher acceptance rate (25.9%) than West Point (12.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 77.9% at West Point vs. 28.4% at Lehigh.

West Point vs. Lehigh Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for West Point and Lehigh? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Lehigh University's six-year graduation rate (87%) is higher than United States Military Academy's (80%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.