Union Adventist University vs. Bethany College
Deciding between Union Adventist University and Bethany College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Union Adventist University
Bethany College
-
Overview
- Union Adventist University
- Bethany College
- Location
-
Union Adventist University Lincoln, NE
-
Bethany College Bethany, WV
-
-
- Setting
-
Union Adventist University Large City
-
Bethany College Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Union Adventist University 729
-
Bethany College 640
-
-
- Type
-
Union Adventist University Private 4 Year
-
Bethany College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Union Adventist University
-
Bethany College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Union Adventist University Seventh Day Adventists
-
Bethany College Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
-
-
- Status
-
Union Adventist University Non-profit
-
Bethany College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Union Adventist University uau.edu
-
Bethany College bethanywv.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Union Adventist University
-
Bethany College
-
-
-
Cost
- Union Adventist University
- Bethany College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Union Adventist University $29,334
-
Bethany College $36,765
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Union Adventist University $29,334
-
Bethany College $36,765
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Union Adventist University $8,460
-
Bethany College $13,210
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Union Adventist University $24,844
-
Bethany College $19,035
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Union Adventist University $17,346
-
Bethany College $31,646
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Union Adventist University 100%
-
Bethany College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Union Adventist University
- Bethany College
- Applied
-
Union Adventist University 766
-
Bethany College 1,359
-
-
- Admitted
-
Union Adventist University 766
-
Bethany College 799
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Union Adventist University 100%
-
Bethany College 58.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Union Adventist University 12.3%
-
Bethany College 27.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Union Adventist University 1060
-
Bethany College 990
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Union Adventist University 21
-
Bethany College 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Union Adventist University 3.44
-
Bethany College 2.85
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Union Adventist University B+
-
Bethany College B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Union Adventist University Very Easy
-
Bethany College Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Union Adventist University
-
Bethany College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Union Adventist University 18/24
-
Bethany College 18/26
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Union Adventist University 980/1130
-
Bethany College 870/1110
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Union Adventist University Test-free
-
Bethany College Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Union Adventist University
-
Bethany College
-
-
-
Academics
- Union Adventist University
- Bethany College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Union Adventist University 8:1
-
Bethany College 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Union Adventist University
- Health Professions (38%)
- Education (13%)
- Business (11%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (6%)
- Psychology (6%)
-
Bethany College
- Education (15%)
- Psychology (13%)
- Communication (11%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
- Human Services (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Union Adventist University
- Bethany College
- Graduation Rate
-
Union Adventist University 33%
-
Bethany College 48%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Union Adventist University $46,200
-
Bethany College $44,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Union Adventist University 58%
-
Bethany College 56%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Union Adventist University $27,000
-
Bethany College $30,884
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Union Adventist University $279
-
Bethany College $319
-
-
-
Diversity
- Union Adventist University
- Bethany College
- % Men
-
Union Adventist University 40%
-
Bethany College 59%
-
-
- % Women
-
Union Adventist University 60%
-
Bethany College 41%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Union Adventist University High
-
Bethany College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Union Adventist University No
-
Bethany College No
-
-
- % White
-
Union Adventist University 55%
-
Bethany College 51%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Union Adventist University 4%
-
Bethany College 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Union Adventist University 8%
-
Bethany College 18%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Union Adventist University 18%
-
Bethany College 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Union Adventist University 1%
-
Bethany College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Union Adventist University 1%
-
Bethany College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Union Adventist University 5%
-
Bethany College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Union Adventist University 8%
-
Bethany College 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Union Adventist University 1%
-
Bethany College 20%
-
-
-
Students
- Union Adventist University
- Bethany College
- % In-State
-
Union Adventist University 23%
-
Bethany College 18%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Union Adventist University 64%
-
Bethany College 76%
-
-
-
Campus
- Union Adventist University
- Bethany College
- Campus Housing
-
Union Adventist University Yes
-
Bethany College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Union Adventist University No
-
Bethany College Yes
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Union Adventist University Yes
-
Bethany College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Union Adventist University No
-
Bethany College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Union Adventist University No
-
Bethany College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Union Adventist University in Lincoln, NE with Bethany College in Bethany, WV on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Union Adventist University is larger than Bethany College based on total student enrollment (729 students vs. 640 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Union Adventist University is located in Lincoln, NE (Large City setting); Bethany College is in Bethany, WV (Rural Fringe setting).
- Union Adventist University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Bethany College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Union Adventist University 8:1; Bethany College 12:1.
Union Adventist University vs. Bethany College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Union Adventist University or Bethany College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Bethany College than Union Adventist University ($19,035 vs. $24,844).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Union Adventist University are 36% lower than at Bethany College ($8,460 vs. $13,210).
- Bethany College is 25.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Union Adventist University (about $7,431 more per year; $36,765.00 vs. $29,334.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 25.3% higher at Bethany College than at Union Adventist University (about $7,431 more per year; $36,765.00 vs. $29,334.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Union Adventist University as at Bethany College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Bethany College students is 82.4% larger than aid received by Union Adventist University students ($31,646 vs. $17,346).
Union Adventist University vs. Bethany College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Union Adventist University or Bethany College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Bethany College and Union Adventist University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Union Adventist University (1060) is 70 points higher than at Bethany College (990).
- Incoming Bethany College students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 21 at Union Adventist University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Union Adventist University 980/1130; Bethany College 870/1110.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Union Adventist University 18/24; Bethany College 18/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Union Adventist University - Test-free; Bethany College - Test-free.
- Accepted freshman Union Adventist University students have a 0.59 point higher average high school GPA (3.44) than students at Bethany College (2.85).
- Union Adventist University has a higher acceptance rate (100%) than Bethany College (58.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.3% at Union Adventist University vs. 27.3% at Bethany College.
Union Adventist University vs. Bethany College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Union Adventist University and Bethany College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Bethany College's six-year graduation rate (48%) is higher than Union Adventist University's (33%).
- Graduates from Union Adventist University earn a median of about $2,200 more per year than Bethany College graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,200 vs. $44,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Union Adventist University graduates have a $3,884 lower median loan debt than Bethany College graduates ($27,000 vs. $30,884).
- Among borrowers, Union Adventist University graduates have an estimated $40 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Bethany College graduates ($279 vs. $319).
- More Union Adventist University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Bethany College students, three years after graduation. (58% vs. 56%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.