Union Commonwealth University vs. Urshan University
Deciding between Union Commonwealth University and Urshan University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Union Commonwealth University
Urshan University
-
Overview
- Union Commonwealth University
- Urshan University
- Location
-
Union Commonwealth University Barbourville, KY
-
Urshan University Wentzville, Missouri
-
-
- Setting
-
Union Commonwealth University Remote Town
-
Urshan University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Union Commonwealth University 1,324
-
Urshan University 474
-
-
- Type
-
Union Commonwealth University Private 4 Year
-
Urshan University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Union Commonwealth University #989
-
Urshan University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Union Commonwealth University United Methodist
-
Urshan University Other Protestant
-
-
- Status
-
Union Commonwealth University Non-profit
-
Urshan University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Union Commonwealth University unionky.edu
-
Urshan University urshan.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Union Commonwealth University
-
Urshan University
-
-
-
Cost
- Union Commonwealth University
- Urshan University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Union Commonwealth University $30,946
-
Urshan University $8,756
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Union Commonwealth University $30,946
-
Urshan University $8,756
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Union Commonwealth University $8,261
-
Urshan University $4,398
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Union Commonwealth University $17,124
-
Urshan University $14,207
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Union Commonwealth University $26,961
-
Urshan University $2,968
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Union Commonwealth University 100%
-
Urshan University 56%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Union Commonwealth University
- Urshan University
- Applied
-
Union Commonwealth University 996
-
Urshan University 74
-
-
- Admitted
-
Union Commonwealth University 629
-
Urshan University 62
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Union Commonwealth University 63.2%
-
Urshan University 83.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Union Commonwealth University 38.8%
-
Urshan University 83.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Union Commonwealth University 1010
-
Urshan University 950
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Union Commonwealth University 17
-
Urshan University 19
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Union Commonwealth University 3.15
-
Urshan University -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Union Commonwealth University B+
-
Urshan University -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Union Commonwealth University Extremely Easy
-
Urshan University Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Union Commonwealth University Low
-
Urshan University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Union Commonwealth University 14/21
-
Urshan University 18/21
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Union Commonwealth University 920/1105
-
Urshan University 798/1105
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Union Commonwealth University Test optional
-
Urshan University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Union Commonwealth University
-
Urshan University
-
-
-
Academics
- Union Commonwealth University
- Urshan University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Union Commonwealth University 14:1
-
Urshan University 21:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Union Commonwealth University
- Business (24%)
- Education (24%)
- Psychology (14%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (10%)
- Social Sciences (6%)
-
Urshan University
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Union Commonwealth University
- Urshan University
- Graduation Rate
-
Union Commonwealth University 32%
-
Urshan University -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Union Commonwealth University $34,800
-
Urshan University N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Union Commonwealth University 42%
-
Urshan University -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Union Commonwealth University $24,000
-
Urshan University N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Union Commonwealth University $248
-
Urshan University N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Union Commonwealth University
- Urshan University
- % Men
-
Union Commonwealth University 61%
-
Urshan University 41%
-
-
- % Women
-
Union Commonwealth University 39%
-
Urshan University 59%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Union Commonwealth University Medium
-
Urshan University -
-
-
- HBCU
-
Union Commonwealth University No
-
Urshan University No
-
-
- % White
-
Union Commonwealth University 72%
-
Urshan University 0%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Union Commonwealth University 0%
-
Urshan University 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Union Commonwealth University 12%
-
Urshan University 0%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Union Commonwealth University 2%
-
Urshan University 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Union Commonwealth University 0%
-
Urshan University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Union Commonwealth University 0%
-
Urshan University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Union Commonwealth University 5%
-
Urshan University 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Union Commonwealth University 8%
-
Urshan University 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Union Commonwealth University 1%
-
Urshan University 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Union Commonwealth University
- Urshan University
- % In-State
-
Union Commonwealth University 44%
-
Urshan University 6%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Union Commonwealth University 36%
-
Urshan University 79%
-
-
-
Campus
- Union Commonwealth University
- Urshan University
- Campus Housing
-
Union Commonwealth University Yes
-
Urshan University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Union Commonwealth University No
-
Urshan University
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Union Commonwealth University Yes
-
Urshan University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Union Commonwealth University No
-
Urshan University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Union Commonwealth University No
-
Urshan University
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Union Commonwealth University in Barbourville, KY with Urshan University in Wentzville, Missouri on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Union Commonwealth University is larger than Urshan University based on total student enrollment (1,324 students vs. 474 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Union Commonwealth University is located in Barbourville, KY (Remote Town setting); Urshan University is in Wentzville, Missouri (Large Suburban setting).
- Union Commonwealth University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Urshan University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Union Commonwealth University 14:1; Urshan University 21:1.
Union Commonwealth University vs. Urshan University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Union Commonwealth University or Urshan University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Urshan University than Union Commonwealth University ($14,207 vs. $17,124).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Urshan University are 46.8% lower than at Union Commonwealth University ($4,398 vs. $8,261).
- Union Commonwealth University is 253.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Urshan University (about $22,190 more per year; $30,946.00 vs. $8,756.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 253.4% higher at Union Commonwealth University than at Urshan University (about $22,190 more per year; $30,946.00 vs. $8,756.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Union Commonwealth University than at Urshan University (100% vs. 56%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Union Commonwealth University students is 808.4% larger than aid received by Urshan University students ($26,961 vs. $2,968).
Union Commonwealth University vs. Urshan University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Union Commonwealth University or Urshan University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Urshan University and Union Commonwealth University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Union Commonwealth University (1010) is 60 points higher than at Urshan University (950).
- Incoming Urshan University students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (19 vs. 17 at Union Commonwealth University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Union Commonwealth University 920/1105; Urshan University 798/1105.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Union Commonwealth University 14/21; Urshan University 18/21.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Union Commonwealth University - Test optional; Urshan University - Test optional.
- Urshan University has a higher acceptance rate (83.8%) than Union Commonwealth University (63.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 38.8% at Union Commonwealth University vs. 83.9% at Urshan University.
Union Commonwealth University vs. Urshan University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Union Commonwealth University and Urshan University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.