Union Commonwealth University vs. Central State University
Deciding between Union Commonwealth University and Central State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Union Commonwealth University
Central State University
-
Overview
- Union Commonwealth University
- Central State University
- Location
-
Union Commonwealth University Barbourville, KY
-
Central State University Wilberforce, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
Union Commonwealth University Remote Town
-
Central State University Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Union Commonwealth University 1,324
-
Central State University 2,708
-
-
- Type
-
Union Commonwealth University Private 4 Year
-
Central State University Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Union Commonwealth University #989
-
Central State University #1022
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Union Commonwealth University United Methodist
-
Central State University -
-
-
- Status
-
Union Commonwealth University Non-profit
-
Central State University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Union Commonwealth University unionky.edu
-
Central State University centralstate.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Union Commonwealth University
-
Central State University
-
-
-
Cost
- Union Commonwealth University
- Central State University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Union Commonwealth University $30,946
-
Central State University $8,058
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Union Commonwealth University $30,946
-
Central State University $10,058
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Union Commonwealth University $8,261
-
Central State University $12,026
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Union Commonwealth University $17,124
-
Central State University $11,398
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Union Commonwealth University $26,961
-
Central State University $18,654
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Union Commonwealth University 100%
-
Central State University 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Union Commonwealth University
- Central State University
- Applied
-
Union Commonwealth University 996
-
Central State University 2,810
-
-
- Admitted
-
Union Commonwealth University 629
-
Central State University 2,771
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Union Commonwealth University 63.2%
-
Central State University 98.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Union Commonwealth University 38.8%
-
Central State University 19.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Union Commonwealth University 1010
-
Central State University 860
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Union Commonwealth University 17
-
Central State University 16
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Union Commonwealth University 3.15
-
Central State University 2.8
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Union Commonwealth University B+
-
Central State University B-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Union Commonwealth University Extremely Easy
-
Central State University Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Union Commonwealth University Low
-
Central State University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Union Commonwealth University 14/21
-
Central State University 14/18
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Union Commonwealth University 920/1105
-
Central State University 770/950
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Union Commonwealth University Test optional
-
Central State University Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Union Commonwealth University
-
Central State University
-
-
-
Academics
- Union Commonwealth University
- Central State University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Union Commonwealth University 14:1
-
Central State University 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Union Commonwealth University
- Business (24%)
- Education (24%)
- Psychology (14%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (10%)
- Social Sciences (6%)
-
Central State University
- Business (25%)
- Education (19%)
- Communication (12%)
- Psychology (7%)
- Social Sciences (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Union Commonwealth University
- Central State University
- Graduation Rate
-
Union Commonwealth University 32%
-
Central State University 24%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Union Commonwealth University $34,800
-
Central State University $27,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Union Commonwealth University 42%
-
Central State University 16%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Union Commonwealth University $24,000
-
Central State University $39,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Union Commonwealth University $248
-
Central State University $403
-
-
-
Diversity
- Union Commonwealth University
- Central State University
- % Men
-
Union Commonwealth University 61%
-
Central State University 36%
-
-
- % Women
-
Union Commonwealth University 39%
-
Central State University 64%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Union Commonwealth University Medium
-
Central State University Extremely Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Union Commonwealth University No
-
Central State University Yes
-
-
- % White
-
Union Commonwealth University 72%
-
Central State University 1%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Union Commonwealth University 0%
-
Central State University 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Union Commonwealth University 12%
-
Central State University 95%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Union Commonwealth University 2%
-
Central State University 1%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Union Commonwealth University 0%
-
Central State University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Union Commonwealth University 0%
-
Central State University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Union Commonwealth University 5%
-
Central State University 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Union Commonwealth University 8%
-
Central State University 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Union Commonwealth University 1%
-
Central State University 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Union Commonwealth University
- Central State University
- % In-State
-
Union Commonwealth University 44%
-
Central State University 55%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Union Commonwealth University 36%
-
Central State University 31%
-
-
-
Campus
- Union Commonwealth University
- Central State University
- Campus Housing
-
Union Commonwealth University Yes
-
Central State University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Union Commonwealth University No
-
Central State University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Union Commonwealth University Yes
-
Central State University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Union Commonwealth University No
-
Central State University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Union Commonwealth University No
-
Central State University Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Union Commonwealth University in Barbourville, KY with Central State University in Wilberforce, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Central State University is larger than Union Commonwealth University based on total student enrollment (2,708 students vs. 1,324 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Union Commonwealth University is located in Barbourville, KY (Remote Town setting); Central State University is in Wilberforce, OH (Rural Fringe setting).
- Union Commonwealth University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Central State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Union Commonwealth University 14:1; Central State University 16:1.
Union Commonwealth University vs. Central State University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Union Commonwealth University or Central State University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Central State University than Union Commonwealth University ($11,398 vs. $17,124).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Union Commonwealth University are 31.3% lower than at Central State University ($8,261 vs. $12,026).
- Union Commonwealth University is 284% more expensive for in-state tuition than Central State University (about $22,888 more per year; $30,946.00 vs. $8,058.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 207.7% higher at Union Commonwealth University than at Central State University (about $20,888 more per year; $30,946.00 vs. $10,058.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Union Commonwealth University than at Central State University (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Union Commonwealth University students is 44.5% larger than aid received by Central State University students ($26,961 vs. $18,654).
Union Commonwealth University vs. Central State University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Union Commonwealth University or Central State University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Central State University and Union Commonwealth University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Union Commonwealth University (1010) is 150 points higher than at Central State University (860).
- Incoming Union Commonwealth University students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (17 vs. 16 at Central State University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Union Commonwealth University 920/1105; Central State University 770/950.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Union Commonwealth University 14/21; Central State University 14/18.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Union Commonwealth University - Test optional; Central State University - Test-free.
- Accepted freshman Union Commonwealth University students have a 0.35 point higher average high school GPA (3.15) than students at Central State University (2.8).
- Central State University has a higher acceptance rate (98.6%) than Union Commonwealth University (63.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 38.8% at Union Commonwealth University vs. 19.4% at Central State University.
Union Commonwealth University vs. Central State University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Union Commonwealth University and Central State University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Union Commonwealth University's six-year graduation rate (32%) is higher than Central State University's (24%).
- Graduates from Union Commonwealth University earn a median of about $7,600 more per year than Central State University graduates about ten years after starting college ($34,800 vs. $27,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Union Commonwealth University graduates have a $15,000 lower median loan debt than Central State University graduates ($24,000 vs. $39,000).
- Among borrowers, Union Commonwealth University graduates have an estimated $155 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Central State University graduates ($248 vs. $403).
- More Union Commonwealth University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Central State University students, three years after graduation. (42% vs. 16%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.