Truman State vs. Stephens College
Deciding between Truman State University and Stephens College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Truman State University
Stephens College
-
Overview
- Truman State
- Stephens College
- Location
-
Truman State Kirksville, MO
-
Stephens College Columbia, MO
-
-
- Setting
-
Truman State Remote Town
-
Stephens College Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Truman State 3,664
-
Stephens College 568
-
-
- Type
-
Truman State Public 4 Year
-
Stephens College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Truman State #256
-
Stephens College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Truman State -
-
Stephens College -
-
-
- Status
-
Truman State Non-profit
-
Stephens College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Truman State truman.edu
-
Stephens College stephens.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Truman State
-
Stephens College
-
-
-
Cost
- Truman State
- Stephens College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Truman State $9,838
-
Stephens College $28,300
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Truman State $18,566
-
Stephens College $28,300
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Truman State $11,128
-
Stephens College $13,366
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Truman State $13,602
-
Stephens College $23,194
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Truman State $12,186
-
Stephens College $23,341
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Truman State 100%
-
Stephens College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Truman State
- Stephens College
- Applied
-
Truman State 2,883
-
Stephens College 1,058
-
-
- Admitted
-
Truman State 2,415
-
Stephens College 817
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Truman State 83.8%
-
Stephens College 77.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Truman State 25.9%
-
Stephens College 14.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Truman State 1270
-
Stephens College 1200
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Truman State 28
-
Stephens College 19
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Truman State 3.81
-
Stephens College 3.27
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Truman State A-
-
Stephens College B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Truman State Difficult
-
Stephens College Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Truman State
-
Stephens College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Truman State 25/31
-
Stephens College 16/23
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Truman State 1170/1370
-
Stephens College 1130/1270
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Truman State Test optional
-
Stephens College Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Truman State
-
Stephens College Nov 1, 2026
-
-
-
Academics
- Truman State
- Stephens College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Truman State 12:1
-
Stephens College 8:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Truman State
- Business (15%)
- Biology (10%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (10%)
- English and Literature (10%)
- Psychology (9%)
-
Stephens College
- Visual and Performing Arts (36%)
- Business (24%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Education (6%)
- English and Literature (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Truman State
- Stephens College
- Graduation Rate
-
Truman State 69%
-
Stephens College 55%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Truman State $49,800
-
Stephens College $37,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Truman State 76%
-
Stephens College 63%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Truman State $22,656
-
Stephens College $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Truman State $234
-
Stephens College $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Truman State
- Stephens College
- % Men
-
Truman State 39%
-
Stephens College 8%
-
-
- % Women
-
Truman State 61%
-
Stephens College 92%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Truman State Low
-
Stephens College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Truman State No
-
Stephens College No
-
-
- % White
-
Truman State 80%
-
Stephens College 69%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Truman State 2%
-
Stephens College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Truman State 4%
-
Stephens College 15%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Truman State 3%
-
Stephens College 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Truman State 0%
-
Stephens College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Truman State 0%
-
Stephens College 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Truman State 3%
-
Stephens College 6%
-
-
- % International
-
Truman State 7%
-
Stephens College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Truman State 2%
-
Stephens College 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Truman State
- Stephens College
- % In-State
-
Truman State 79%
-
Stephens College 58%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Truman State 15%
-
Stephens College 39%
-
-
-
Campus
- Truman State
- Stephens College
- Campus Housing
-
Truman State Yes
-
Stephens College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Truman State No
-
Stephens College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Truman State Yes
-
Stephens College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Truman State No
-
Stephens College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Truman State No
-
Stephens College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Truman State University in Kirksville, MO with Stephens College in Columbia, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Truman State University is larger than Stephens College based on total student enrollment (3,664 students vs. 568 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Truman State University is located in Kirksville, MO (Remote Town setting); Stephens College is in Columbia, MO (Midsize City setting).
- Truman State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Stephens College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Truman State University 12:1; Stephens College 8:1.
Truman State vs. Stephens College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Truman State or Stephens College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Truman State University than Stephens College ($13,602 vs. $23,194).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Truman State University are 16.7% lower than at Stephens College ($11,128 vs. $13,366).
- Stephens College is 187.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Truman State (about $18,462 more per year; $28,300.00 vs. $9,838.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 52.4% higher at Stephens College than at Truman State University (about $9,734 more per year; $28,300.00 vs. $18,566.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Truman State University as at Stephens College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Stephens College students is 91.5% larger than aid received by Truman State University students ($23,341 vs. $12,186).
Truman State vs. Stephens College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Truman State or Stephens College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Stephens College and Truman State.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Truman State University (1270) is 70 points higher than at Stephens College (1200).
- Incoming Truman State students have a 9 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 19 at Stephens College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Truman State University 1170/1370; Stephens College 1130/1270.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Truman State University 25/31; Stephens College 16/23.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Truman State - Test optional; Stephens College - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Stephens College Nov 1, 2026.
- Accepted freshman Truman State students have a 0.54 point higher average high school GPA (3.81) than students at Stephens College (3.27).
- Truman State has a higher acceptance rate (83.8%) than Stephens College (77.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 25.9% at Truman State vs. 14.6% at Stephens College.
Truman State vs. Stephens College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Truman State and Stephens College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Truman State University's six-year graduation rate (69%) is higher than Stephens College's (55%).
- Graduates from Truman State University earn a median of about $12,400 more per year than Stephens College graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,800 vs. $37,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Truman State University graduates have a $4,344 lower median loan debt than Stephens College graduates ($22,656 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Truman State graduates have an estimated $45 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Stephens College graduates ($234 vs. $279).
- More Truman State graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Stephens College students, three years after graduation. (76% vs. 63%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.